Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ATLANTA 1996 OLYMPICS

Today's Schedule of Events

July 31, 1996

TV Schedule: S2

ARCHERY: At Stone Mountain Park--Women's individual finals.

BADMINTON: At Georgia State--Men's and women's doubles, gold medal matches; men's and women's singles, bronze medal matches; mixed doubles, bronze medal match.

BASKETBALL: WOMEN (quarterfinals)--United States vs. Japan, Brazil vs. Cuba, Russia vs. Australia, Ukraine vs. Italy; (classification)--China vs. Zaire; South Korea vs. Canada.

BOXING: At Alexander Memorial Coliseum)--Flyweight, featherweight, light-welterweight, light-middleweight, light-heavyweight, and super-heavyweight, quarterfinals.

CANOE AND KAYAK: At Ocoee Whitewater Center--Men's kayak double 500 prelims, canoe single 500 prelims, kayak single 500 prelims, canoe double 500 prelims, kayak double 500 repechage, canoe single 500, repechage, kayak single 500, repechage, canoe double 500, repechage; Women's kayak single 500 prelims, kayak double 500 prelims, kayak single 500, repechage, kayak double 500, repechage.

CYCLING: At Georgia International Horse Park--Men's road race finals.

DIVING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Women's springboard, semifinals and finals.

FIELD HOCKEY: MEN (At Morris Brown)--Argentina vs. Malaysia; India vs. South Korea; Spain vs. Australia; Germany vs. Netherlands. (At Clark Atlanta)--South Africa vs. United States; Britain vs. Pakistan.

SOCCER: MEN (At Athens, Ga.)--Semifinals, Nigeria vs. Brazil.

TABLE TENNIS: At Georgia World Congress Center--Women's singles final; Men's singles semifinals.

TEAM HANDBALL: At Georgia World Congress Center--MEN--Egypt vs. Spain; Russia vs. Switzerland; Croatia vs. Sweden; France vs. Germany; Algeria vs. Brazil; Kuwait vs. United States.

TENNIS: At Stone Mountain Park--Women's singles and doubles, semifinals; Men's doubles, semifinals.

TRACK AND FIELD: At Olympic Stadium--Decathlon (100, long jump, shotput, high jump, 400), pole vault, qualifying; Men's 200, first and second rounds, 800, final, 400 hurdles, semifinals and final, 5,000, first round, 3,000 steeplechase, semifinals, discus, final; Women's 200, first and second rounds, 1,500, first round, 100 hurdles, semifinals and final, shotput, first round, triple jump, final.

VOLLEYBALL: At Omni Coliseum--MEN (quarterfinals)--Cuba vs. Russia; Bulgaria vs. Netherlands; Brazil vs. Yugoslavia; Argentina vs. Italy. WOMEN--Germany vs. Netherlands, United States vs. Korea.

WRESTLING: At Georgia World Congress Center--FREESTYLE: 106, 126, 150, 181 and 220 pounds, medal matches.

YACHTING: At Savannah--Men's 470 and Women's 470 ninth and 10th races; Open Soling match races, first-round finals.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|