YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections


Today's Schedule of Events

August 02, 1996

TV Schedule: S2

ARCHERY: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's and women's team, first round, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals.

BASEBALL: At Atlanta Fulton County Stadium--Cuba vs. Japan, champion ship; United States vs. Nicaragua, third place.

BASKETBALL: At Georgia Dome--MEN--Greece vs. Brazil, fifth place; China vs. Croatia, seventh place; Argentina vs. Puerto Rico, ninth place; South Korea vs. Angola, 11th place. WOMEN--semifinals, Ukraine vs. Brazil, United States vs. Australia.

BOXING: At Alexander Memorial Coliseum--Semifinals.

CANOE AND KAYAK: At Ocoee Whitewater Center--Men's canoe singles and doubles 500, semifinals; men's kayak doubles 500, semifinals; women's kayak singles and doubles 500 semifinals.

DIVING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Men's platform, semifinals and finals.

FIELD HOCKEY: MEN (At Morris Brown)--Spain vs. Netherlands, championship; Australia vs. Germany, third place; South Korea vs. Pakistan, fifth place.

RHYTHMIC: At University of Georgia--Individual prelims and team finals.


SOCCER: MEN (At Athens, Ga.)--Portugal vs. Brazil, third place.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Team, free routines.

TEAM HANDBALL: MEN (At Georgia World Congress Center)--Sweden vs. Spain, Croatia vs. France, semifinals; Russia vs. Egypt, fifth place; Switzerland vs. Germany, seventh place; United States vs. Algeria, ninth place; Kuwait vs. Brazil, 11th place.

TENNIS: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's doubles, final; women's singles, final and third place.

TRACK AND FIELD: At Olympic Stadium--Men's 3,000 steeplechase, pole vault and 50-kilometer walk, finals; women's 10,000, long jump and shotput finals; men's 400 relay and 1,600 relay, first round and semifinals and javelin qualifying; women's 400 relay semifinals and 1,600 relay, first round and semifinals.

VOLLEYBALL: MEN (At Omni Coliseum)--Yugoslavia vs. Italy; Netherlands vs. Russia, semifinals; Brazil vs. Cuba, fifth place; Argentina vs. Bulgaria, seventh place.

WRESTLING: FREESTYLE (At Georgia World Congress Center)--115, 137, 163, 198 and 287 pounds, classification and finals matches.

YACHTING: At Savannah--Open soling, match race semifinals and final.

Los Angeles Times Articles