Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 2 of 2)

THE 48TH ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS

Who Won What: The Winners of Television's Nighttime Emmy Awards

September 09, 1996

* Hairstyling, series: Karl Wesson, Kelly Kline, Deborah Dobson, Laura Lee Grubich, Virginia Grobeson, Christine Lee, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS.

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Aileen Seaton, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC.

* Lighting direction, drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Greg Brunton, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Michael Starmisky, Les Atkinson, Hank Geving, Dave Levisohn, Wayne Orr, Rob Palmer, John Slagle, Kurt Tonnessen, Bill Gardhouse Jr., Lance Gardhouse, "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special: John B. Field, Ted Ashton, David Eastwood, Tom Geren, Larry Heider, David Levisohn, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Ron Sheldon, Kris Wilson, Thomas G. Tcimpidis, Keith Winikoff, "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC.

* Sound editing, series: Thierry J. Couturier, Maciek Malish, Chris Reeves, Michael Goodman, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Susan Welsh, Michael Kimball, Rick Hinson, Ira Leslie, Marty Stein, Jerry Jacobson, Greg Pusateri, Jeff Charbonneau, Kitty Malone, Joe Sabella, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: G. Michael Graham, Mark Friedgen, Joseph Melody, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Tim Terusa, Mike Dickeson, Mark Steele, Darren Wright, Mike Lyle, Gary Macheel, John Adams, Rick Steele, Bill Bell, Kristi Johns, Stan Jones, Mark Hayes, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Dana Mark McClure, Thomas J. Huth, David M. Weishaar, Robert Douglass, "Frasier," NBC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Richard Lewzet, Ken Hahn, "Music for the Movies: The Hollywood Sound," PBS.

* Sound mixing, drama series: Michael Williamson, David J. West, Nello Torri, Doug Turner, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Richard I. Birnbaum, David E. Fluhr, Sam Black, John B. Asman, "Harvest of Fire," CBS.

* Individual achievment, informational programming: Tim Shepherd, Richard Kirby, Richard Ganniclift, Neil Bromhall, Gavin Thurston, Michael Pitts (camera), "The Private Life of Plants," TBS; Allan Holzman (editor), "Survivors of the Holocaust," TBS.

* Achievement in animation: Natasha Dabizha, "The Animated Tales," HBO.

* Special visual effects: Tim Webber, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC.

* President's award: "Blacklist: Hollywood on Trial," American Movie Classics.

* Governors award: "The Native Americans: Behind the Legends, Beyond the Myths," TBS; "Erase the Hate," USA.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|