Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ELECTIONS '96

VENTURA COUNTY : Congress

November 07, 1996

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a dagger (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

* A double dagger (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

* Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses:

(A) American Independent

(D) Democrat

(G) Green

(I) Independent

(L) Libertarian

(M) Reform

(N) Natural Law

(P) Peace and Freedom

(R) Republican

* 0% indicates returns were unavailable at edition time or only absentee ballots had been counted.

* District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

* Write-in candidates and uncontested local races are not included in the tables.

DISTRICT 23

Carpinteria, all of Ventura County

except Thousand Oaks

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Elton Gallegly * (R): 98,369 (59)

Robert R. Unruhe (D): 60,388 (36)

Gail Lightfoot (L): 7,328 (4)

Stephen Hospodar (N): 1,967 (1)

DISTRICT 24

Calabasas, Malibu, Reseda, Thousand Oaks, Woodland Hills

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Brad Sherman (D): 96,641 (50)

Rich Sybert (R): 81,428 (43)

Ralph Shroyer (P): 5,749 (3)

Erich D. Miller (L): 5,162 (3)

Ron Lawrence (N): 2,791 (2)

State Senate

DISTRICT 19

Camarillo, Chatsworth, Fillmore, Newbury Park, Northridge, Oxnard, Port Hueneme, Simi

Valley, Thousand Oaks

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Cathie Wright * (R): 136,408 (61)

John Birke (D): 85,591 (39)

California Assembly

DISTRICT 35

Ojai, Santa Paula, Ventura; Santa Barbara County

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Brooks Firestone * (R): 85,319 (65)

Aneesh K. Lele (D): 39,445 (30)

Miriam Hospodar (N): 6,515 (5)

DISTRICT 37

Camarillo, Moorpark, Newbury Park, Oxnard, Port Hueneme, Thousand Oaks

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Nao Takasugi * (R): 59,404 (58)

Jess Herrera (D): 42,519 (42)

DISTRICT 38

Castaic, Chatsworth, Fillmore, Northridge, Saugus, Simi Valley

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Tom McClintock (R): 62,946 (55)

Jon M. Lauritzen (D): 46,497 (41)

Virginia F. Neuman (N): 5,498 (5)

County Supervisor

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Kathy Long: 22,529 (54)

Mike Morgan: 19,205 (46)

County Board of Education

Area 3

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Janet Lindgren: 23,450 (58)

Wendy Larner *: 17,169 (42)

Area 5

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Ronald H. Matthews: 13,830 (65)

Paul H. Chatman: 7,470 (35)

Ventura County Community College District

Area 3

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Robert S. Gonzales: 16,986 (44)

James E. Niles: 7,751 (20)

T. G. Stafford: 7,253 (19)

Lois Harrion: 7,062 (18)

Calleguas Municipal Water District

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Ted M. Grandsen *: 14,576 (71)

Richard F. Thomas: 6,068 (29)

Camarillo

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Kevin Kildee: 6,425 (20)

William Q. Liebmann: 5,490 (17)

Jeanette L. McDonald: 4,353 (14)

Al Fox: 4,179 (13)

Sherry Cole: 4,175 (13)

Richard L. Lundberg: 2,181 (7)

Mona Schidel: 1,507 (5)

Rick Brush: 1,441 (5)

Dennis F. Fandey: 1,350 (4)

Taylor R. Woods: 1,054 (3)

Camarillo Health Care District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Jean Daily-Underwood *: 11,426 (27)

John A. Rush *: 9,843 (24)

Peggy O'Neill: 9,816 (23)

David Maron *: 5,571 (13)

Bernadette Limon: 5,264 (13)

Castaic Lake Water Agency ***

Division 3

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Merry Farmer: 0 (0)

James Gates *: 0 (0)

Casitas Municipal Water District

Division 3

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Laurence R. Whelan *: 1,360 (51)

Scott Weiss: 1,305 (49)

Division 5

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

James W. Coultas: 2,348 (63)

Conner Everts *: 1,396 (37)

Channel Islands Beach CSD

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Vickie Finan: 504 (26)

Diane Markham: 499 (25)

Patrick M. Forrest *: 442 (23)

Gail Pringle *: 319 (16)

Marvin Dinovitz: 107 (6)

Nancy Lee Walker: 91 (5)

Conejo Recreation and Park District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Mark Jacobsen *: 27,260 (46)

George Lange *: 17,920 (30)

Kymberly Rose Horner: 8,668 (15)

Tim Heyne: 5,326 (9)

Conejo Valley Unified

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Dorothy Beaubien *: 17,722 (27)

Dolores Didio *: 16,477 (25)

Charles E. Rittenburg Sr.: 10,973 (17)

Debra J. Lorier: 10,929 (17)

Paul F. Finman: 5,411 (8)

Elroi Reimnitz: 4,460 (7)

Cuyama Joint Unified ***

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Robert Arnold Saumier: 0 (0)

Ken Hahn: 0 (0)

Tarry A. Howard: 0 (0)

Malcolm V. Ricci: 0 (0)

Suzan D. Kissee: 0 (0)

B. E. Kight: 0 (0)

Karen Kight Gomez: 0 (0)

Delonna Lynn Callaway: 0 (0)

Fillmore

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

City Council

3 Elected

Scott Lee *: 1,816 (26)

Evaristo H. Barajas: 1,792 (26)

Roger Campbell *: 1,345 (19)

Steve McKinnon: 1,070 (15)

George R. Gonzalez Jr.: 911 (13)

Measures

G--Appoint City Clerk

Yes: 1,232 (44)

No: 1,557 (56)

H--Appoint City Treasurer

Yes: 1,173 (42)

No: 1,602 (58)

Mesa Union School District

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|