Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

FINAL CALIFORNIA ELECTION RETURNS

Los Angeles County

November 07, 1996

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a dagger (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

* A double dagger (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

* Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses:

(A) American Independent

(D) Democrat

(G) Green

(I) Independent

(L) Libertarian

(M) Reform

(N) Natural Law

(P) Peace and Freedom

(R) Republican

* Vote percentages may not add to 100% due to rounding. 0% means returns were unavailable or only absentee ballots had been counted.

* District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

* Write-in candidates and uncontested local races are not included in the tables.

District Attorney

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gil Garcetti*: 1,029,003 (50%)

John F. Lynch: 1,022,167 (50%)

Supervisor

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Don Knabe: 283,051 (62%)

Gordana Marie Swanson: 174,952 (38%)

Superior Court

Office No. 58

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Karl W. Jaeger: 952,077 (53%)

Pat Murphy: 850,720 (47%)

Municipal Court

Citrus, Office No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Thomas Falls: 52,335 (57%)

Nida Brinkis Alex: 40,290 (44%)

East Los Angeles, Office No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Teresa Sanchez-Gordon: 17,933 (54%)

Tony Luna: 15,168 (46%)

County Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

A--Park, recreation, and related improvements; assessments.

Yes: 1,318,724 (65%)

No: 704,510 (35%)

B--Limits on campaign contributions/expenditures.

Yes: 1,407,301 (75%)

No: 462,111 (25%)

C--Charter amendment: unclassified senior executive positions.

Yes: 768,708 (45%)

No: 941,785 (55%)

Agoura Hills

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

L--Transient occupancy tax.

Yes: 4,964 (67%)

No: 2,434 (33%)

Alhambra

City Council

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Talmage V. Burke*: 8,423 (52%)

Gay Toltl Kinman: 4,654 (29%)

Violeta V. Willsey: 3,228 (20%)

Antelope Valley Health Care District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Deborah A. Rice: 43,045 (29%)

Steve Fox*: 27,267 (18%)

Larry Chimbole: 23,783 (16%)

Roger Hemme: 18,399 (12%)

Gary G. Hill: 18,200 (12%)

Jim Aldrich: 17,234 (12%)

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John J. Manning**: 24,933 (47%)

Thomas Bretz: 14,205 (27%)

Judy Evans: 7,206 (14%)

Edward J. Wright: 6,607 (13%)

Antelope Valley-East Kern Water Agency

Division 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

William H. Redcay: 2,996 (50%)

Norman J. Vander Hyde*: 2,988 (50%)

Arcadia

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

M--Preclude use of horse racing designation for any other use in general plan.

Yes: 5,728 (35%)

No: 10,559 (65%)

Artesia

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

N--Validate/reenact utility users tax.

Yes: 1,308 (47%)

No: 1,505 (54%)

Avalon

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

O--Business license tax revenue to general services fund.

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 400 (41%)

No: 586 (59%)

P--Split business license tax between general services fund and chamber of commerce.

Yes: 489 (50%)

No: 483 (50%)

Q--Increase base rate business license tax and apply to specified businesses.

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 489 (49%)

No: 505 (51%)

Bassett Unified

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

R--Terminate merit system.

Yes: 1,537 (36%)

No: 2,740 (64%)

Beach Cities Health District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Vanessa Poster: 13,573 (14%)

Carol Frey: 12,809 (13%)

Jo Ann Woodward: 11,089 (12%)

Thomas R. Martin**: 10,021 (10%)

Al Valdes: 9,186 (10%)

Aviva Kamin*: 6,314 (7%)

Chuck Currier: 6,126 (6%)

Julie D'Aguanno: 5,561 (6%)

Chuck Milam: 5,530 (6%)

Muriel Savikas: 4,923 (5%)

Glenda S. Owens: 4,128 (4%)

Roberta Sniderman: 3,749 (4%)

Alexandria Colman: 2,331 (2%)

Michael W. Kiger: 1,425 (2%)

Castaic Lake Water Agency

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bill Cooper*: 8,680 (59%)

Joan Dunn: 5,955 (41%)

Division 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

E. G. Gladbach*: 9,432 (65%)

Lynne A. Plambeck: 5,123 (35%)

Division 3 ***

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

James Gates*: 13,072 (71%)

Merry Farmer: 5,312 (29%)

Central Basin Municipal Water District

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gary A. Morse*: 24,618 (45%)

Ed Vasquez: 23,395 (43%)

Alex A. Burrola: 4,086 (7%)

Henry F. Ramey Jr.: 2,808 (5%)

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Albert Robles: 14,525 (41%)

Leticia Vasquez: 7,751 (22%)

Jacqueline Hernandez: 6,315 (18%)

Bill De Witt: 2,506 (7%)

Basil Kimbrew: 2,273 (6%)

Lorena M. Clark: 1,972 (6%)

Division 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

James W. Zastrow*: 36,602 (61%)

Willard H. Murray Jr.: 23,742 (39%)

Commerce

City Council

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Hugo A. Argumedo: 1,592 (59%)

Lela R. Leon: 1,122 (41%)

Culver City Unified

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

T--Bonds for fire, health and safety improvement.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|