Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

FINAL CALIFORNIA ELECTION RETURNS

California Assembly

November 07, 1996

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a dagger (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

* A double dagger (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

* Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses:

(A) American Independent

(D) Democrat

(G) Green

(I) Independent

(L) Libertarian

(M) Reform

(N) Natural Law

(P) Peace and Freedom

(R) Republican

* Vote percentages may not add to 100% due to rounding. 0% means returns were unavailable or only absentee ballots had been counted.

* District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

* Write-in candidates and uncontested local races are not included in the tables.

DISTRICT 1

Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino, Sonoma

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Virginia R. Strom-Martin (D): 78,352 (53%)

Margie Handley (R): 61,403 (42%)

Harry K. Wrench III (N): 7,427 (5%)

DISTRICT 2

Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Shasta, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Tom Woods* (R): 73,699 (53%)

John L. Growney (D): 60,060 (43%)

Al Swain (L): 5,059 (4%)

DISTRICT 3

Butte, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Plumas, Sierra, Yuba

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bernie Richter* (R): 85,444 (61%)

Irene Perry (D): 53,880 (39%)

DISTRICT 4

Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mono, Placer

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Thomas Oller (R): 93,443 (58%)

Erike J. Young (D): 68,725 (42%)

DISTRICT 5

Sacramento

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Barbara Alby* (R): 86,490 (62%)

Eileen Burke-Trent (D): 54,123 (39%)

DISTRICT 6

Marin, Sonoma

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kerry Mazzoni* (D): 102,327 (65%)

David Crockett (R): 46,055 (29%)

Mary J. Clifford (L): 5,531 (4%)

Coleman C. Persily (P): 3,517 (2%)

DISTRICT 7

Napa, Solano, Sonoma

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Valerie K. Brown* (D): 82,234 (62%)

Ken Larsen (R): 43,072 (33%)

Al Liner (P): 5,208 (4%)

Alan R. Barreca (N): 1,805 (1%)

DISTRICT 8

Sacramento, Solano, Yolo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Helen Thomson (D): 70,759 (56%)

Ed Schlenker (R): 48,343 (38%)

Harold J. Helbock (L): 7,277 (6%)

DISTRICT 9

Sacramento

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Deborah Ortiz (D): 65,358 (65%)

Richard Davis (R): 28,950 (29%)

Akili Jaye (M): 3,363 (3%)

Bruce B. Saunders (N): 2,380 (2%)

DISTRICT 10

Sacramento, San Joaquin

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Larry Bowler* (R): 72,322 (49%)

Matt Moretti (D): 66,600 (45%)

J. Bolton Phillips (M): 9,188 (6%)

DISTRICT 11

Contra Costa

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Tom Torlakson (D): 76,434 (60%)

Bill Maxfield (R): 39,040 (31%)

Eleanor V. Sheppard (N): 11,610 (9%)

DISTRICT 12

San Francisco, San Mateo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kevin Shelley (D): 84,513 (78%)

Terence Faulkner (R): 23,722 (22%)

DISTRICT 13

San Francisco

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carole Migden* (D): 104,326 (100%)

DISTRICT 14

Alameda, Contra Costa

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dion L. Aroner (D): 82,878 (66%)

William Muir (R): 26,308 (21%)

Hank Chapot (G): 11,910 (10%)

Viola A. Beeson (N): 3,826 (3%)

DISTRICT 15

Alameda, Contra Costa

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gail Murray (D): 80,961 (49%)

Lynne C. Leach (R): 80,941 (49%)

Martin Sproul (N): 4,913 (3%)

DISTRICT 16

Alameda

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Don Perata (D): 75,680 (79%)

Veronica A. Acosta (R): 20,750 (22%)

DISTRICT 17

San Joaquin

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Michael J. Machado* (D): 50,944 (52%)

Sylvia Sun Minnick (R): 43,750 (45%)

Tom Kohlhepp (L): 3,267 (3%)

DISTRICT 18

Alameda

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Michael Sweeney* (D): 82,935 (100%)

DISTRICT 19

San Mateo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lou Papan (D): 65,259 (56%)

James Tucker (R): 43,244 (37%)

Linda Marks (N): 8,103 (7%)

DISTRICT 20

Alameda, Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Liz Figueroa* (D): 64,601 (62%)

Anthony R. Smith (R): 40,186 (38%)

DISTRICT 21

San Mateo, Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ted Lempert (D): 82,043 (61%)

Theodore A. Laliotis (R): 45,603 (34%)

Ron Whitehurst (N): 3,446 (3%)

Christopher R. Inama (L): 2,729 (2%)

DISTRICT 22

Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Elaine White Alquist (D): 67,504 (61%)

Karin Dowdy (R): 39,624 (36%)

Frank Strutner (N): 4,365 (4%)

DISTRICT 23

Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mike Honda (D): 49,945 (74%)

Lisa M. Sutton (R): 17,851 (26%)

DISTRICT 24

Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

James F. Cunneen* (R): 73,107 (55%)

Ed Foglia (D): 53,398 (40%)

Jon Petersen (L): 6,425 (5%)

DISTRICT 25

Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Stanislaus, Tuolumne

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

George House* (R): 74,401 (58%)

Ed Elliott (D): 48,920 (38%)

Ronald C. Payne (L): 4,063 (3%)

DISTRICT 26

Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dennis A. Cardoza (D): 43,326 (51%)

Thomas C. Berryhill (R): 42,501 (50%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|