Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

FINAL CALIFORNIA ELECTION RETURNS

San Bernardino County

November 07, 1996

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a dagger (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

* A double dagger (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

* Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses:

(A) American Independent

(D) Democrat

(G) Green

(I) Independent

(L) Libertarian

(M) Reform

(N) Natural Law

(P) Peace and Freedom

(R) Republican

* Vote percentages may not add to 100% due to rounding. 0% means returns were unavailable or only absentee ballots had been counted.

* District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

* Write-in candidates and uncontested local races are not included in the tables.

Board of Supervisors

District 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kathy A. Davis: 56,267 (73%)

Marsha Turoci*: 21,288 (27%)

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dennis L. Hansberger: 46,798 (51%)

Bill Lemann: 45,727 (49%)

Superior Court

Office No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John M. Tomberlin: 198,537 (59%)

Deborah Daniel: 137,909 (41%)

Adelanto

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John G. De Good: 1,394 (22%)

William Ted Hartz: 1,335 (21%)

Esau F. Awabdy: 1,024 (16%)

Anthony G. Feliciano*: 1,000 (16%)

Charlotte Y. Foster*: 992 (16%)

Charlie L. Capobianco**: 646 (10%)

Apple Valley

Town Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Barbara Loux: 6,803 (26%)

David Holman: 5,212 (20%)

Mark Shoup: 4,808 (18%)

Chris Barnett: 3,301 (13%)

Lynn Puckett: 3,281 (13%)

Adelard H. Chapdelaine: 2,785 (11%)

Barstow

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mayor

Katy Yslas-Yent: 2,383 (47%)

Helen K. Runyon: 2,241 (44%)

Dan B. Brooks: 306 (6%)

Charles Densil Collins: 150 (3%)

City Council

2 Elected

Roy Anthony Rodriguez: 2,191 (24%)

Eb Muncy: 1,516 (17%)

Anthony Yslas: 1,031 (12%)

Arturo G. Martinez: 1,005 (11%)

Manuel Gil Gurule: 944 (11%)

James K. Willis: 942 (11%)

Ray Miller: 924 (10%)

Orland Rene Von Pohlmann: 429 (5%)

Big Bear Lake

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John M. Tincher: 925 (25%)

Sheila Schoettger*: 907 (24%)

Catherine Y. Rey: 680 (18%)

Ralph F. Walker*: 665 (18%)

Linda Williams Lockwood: 550 (15%)

Chino

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mayor

Eunice M. Ulloa*: 6,663 (49%)

Maurice Edward Ayala: 4,586 (33%)

Larry Simcoe: 2,493 (18%)

City Council

2 Elected

Glenn Duncan*: 6,883 (32%)

Bruce Ayres Robbins*: 5,782 (27%)

Gary Chamberlain: 4,595 (22%)

Richard K. Robledo: 3,981 (19%)

Chino Hills

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gwenn E. Norton-Perry*: 8,094 (35%)

Jim Thalman*: 6,860 (29%)

Bill Klein: 5,269 (22%)

James Lasley: 3,265 (14%)

Colton

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Z--Recall of Mayor George V. Fulp.

Yes: 4,745 (54%)

No: 4,087 (46%)

If Recalled, Elect:

Karl E. Gaytan: 3,927 (55%)

Frank A. Gonzales: 3,263 (45%)

City Council

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kelly J. Chastain: 557 (43%)

Andy Ibarra: 490 (38%)

Abe E. Beltran*: 258 (20%)

District 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Deirdre Bennett*: 1,315 (61%)

Steve Anderson: 852 (39%)

District 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

David Sandoval: 558 (55%)

Isaac Thomas Suchil: 454 (45%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carolina Padilla Barrera: 3,368 (40%)

Doraine Hutton: 2,885 (34%)

John D. Mitchell: 1,467 (17%)

James Fulmer: 783 (9%)

City Treasurer

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Michael J. Williams*: 4,366 (53%)

Debra L. Ingalls: 3,954 (48%)

Fontana

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mark N. Nuaimi: 8,366 (31%)

Manuel Mancha: 7,412 (28%)

Beatrice Watson*: 7,314 (27%)

Melissa Jordan Brown: 3,820 (14%)

Grand Terrace

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Byron R. Matteson*: 2,407 (27%)

Lee Ann Garcia**: 2,231 (25%)

Jim Singley: 2,098 (23%)

Larry L. Kidd: 1,772 (20%)

Therese Gay Shafer: 569 (6%)

Hesperia

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dennis J. Nowicki*: 6,660 (28%)

Kevin Biggers: 5,445 (23%)

Robert May*: 5,387 (22%)

William C. Beckham Jr.: 2,897 (12%)

Alan Trindle Sr.: 2,200 (9%)

Ted Bohanon: 1,520 (6%)

Highland

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John P. Timmer*: 6,235 (42%)

Brad Sundquist: 4,295 (29%)

Sheryl Brzuska: 2,803 (19%)

Rodney Lucas: 1,364 (9%)

Loma Linda

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

A--Special tax. Law enforcement.

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 2,267 (50%)

No: 2,314 (51%)

B--Special tax. Street repairs.

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 2,131 (47%)

No: 2,403 (53%)

Montclair

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carolyn Raft: 2,630 (26%)

J. John Dutrey: 1,904 (19%)

Robert A. Anderson: 1,684 (17%)

Michael J. Wolf**: 1,637 (16%)

Claudette Wren: 1,269 (13%)

Walter H. Hackett Jr.: 845 (9%)

Ontario

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

City Council

2 Elected

Gary C. Ovitt*: 11,173 (25%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|