Advertisement

FINAL ORANGE COUNTY ELECTION RETURNS

Special Districts

November 07, 1996

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a: dagger (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

* Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type.

Rossmoor Community Services

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Jim Alexander *: 2,958 (27.8)

Linda Goodrich *: 2,927 (27.5)

Shirley A. Bailey: 2,751 (25.8)

Joyce Bloom: 2,009 (18.9)

Measures

Three Arch Bay Services

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Calvin L. Nelson *: 377 (31.4)

Richard L. Narver *: 329 (27.4)

Laurence Wilson *: 273 (22.7)

Shirley Cann Grace: 222 (18.5)

Serrano Irrigation

Division 2

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

C. L. C L Pharris Jr. *: 422 (57.1)

Bill Dougherty: 317 (42.9)

Costa Mesa Sanitary

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Jim Ferryman *: 13,523 (40.9)

Art Perry *: 10,365 (31.4)

Paul E. Shoenberger: 9,147 (27.7)

Dana Point Sanitary

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Thomas A. Lynch: 2,622 (42.9)

Alan Gordon *: 2,120 (34.7)

Peter W. Barotti *: 1,369 (22.4)

Garden Grove Sanitary

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Kathryn L. Barr *: 14,480 (33.2)

Jan Dunn *: 11,285 (25.9)

Lawrence Callahan: 9,094 (20.9)

Thomas L. Petrosine: 8,714 (20.0)

Midway City Sanitary

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Joy L. Neugebauer *: 13,234 (39.8)

Russell C. Paris: 9,839 (29.6)

Lynn R. Heath: 5,101 (15.3)

Vivian Kirkpatrick-Pilger: 5,078 (15.3)

El Toro Water

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Herbert Heyes *: 11,428 (29.3)

Tom Potocki *: 10,831 (27.8)

Ted F. Martin *: 9,141 (23.5)

Charles C. Perry: 7,536 (19.4)

Irvine Ranch Water

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Mary Aileen Matheis *: 22,344 (21.6)

Darryl G. Miller *: 20,211 (19.5)

John B. Withers *: 19,266 (18.6)

Chris Lane: 14,323 (13.8)

Larry Hoffman: 13,916 (13.4)

Ed Dornan: 13,587 (13.1)

Los Alisos Water

Partial Term

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Donald J. Soderberg: 6,988 (40.7)

Roy E. Farmer **: 5,143 (30.0)

William Berresse **: 5,026 (29.3)

Moulton-Niguel Water

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Richard S. Fiore *: 4,618 (61.6)

Don Foell: 2,882 (38.4)

Division 5

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Malcolm S. Jones Jr.: 2,724 (55.4)

Betty Pequet *: 2,190 (44.6)

Division 6

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Stephen F. Dickey: 2,502 (50.6)

Susan G. Gross *: 2,443 (49.4)

Division 7

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Gary R. Kurtz *: 2,070 (50.5)

John A. Perry: 2,029 (49.5)

Santa Margarita Water

5 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Betty H. Olson **: 16,046 (17.4)

Jim Mizell *: 12,491 (13.6)

Saundra Frances Jacobs: 12,406 (13.5)

Roger Faubel: 10,738 (11.6)

Samuel S. Johnson: 9,689 (10.5)

Sean Barrett *: 9,546 (10.4)

Jim Holmes *: 9,492 (10.3)

Ronald R. Munoz: 6,129 (6.7)

Bill Wachal: 5,553 (6.0)

Capistrano Beach Water

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Douglas A. Erdman *: 3,422 (28.7)

Richard Gardner: 3,186 (26.7)

James Hayton *: 2,386 (20.0)

George Simpkin *: 1,609 (13.5)

Leon Galle *: 1,333 (11.1)

East Orange County Water

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Douglas M. Chapman: *12,118 (44.5)

Bill Vanderwerff *: 10,169 (37.4)

John Dulebohn: 4,911 (18.1)

Laguna Beach County Water

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Richard Jahraus *: 5,078 (41.3)

Joseph R. Sweany *: 4,505 (36.6)

Roger Owens: 2,725 (22.1)

Mesa Consolidated Water

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Fred Bockmiller: 1,896 (64.8)

Mark Korando *: 1,031 (35.2)

Division 2

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Dana Haynes: 2,187 (43.1)

Sandra L. Genis: 1,452 (28.6)

Jack Hall *: 1,115 (21.9)

Ed Guilmette: 326 (6.4)

Division 5

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Mike Healey **: 2,486 (52.1)

Michael Collins: 2,290 (47.9)

Orange County Water

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Philip L. Anthony *: 19,312 (37.2)

Jack W. Rosenthal: 17,098 (32.9)

James V. Evans: 15,493 (29.9)

Division 6

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Wes Bannister *: 37,080 (68.0)

Felix Rocha Jr.: 17,434 (32.0)

Santiago County Water

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Danny E. Brown Jr.: 435 (28.5)

Jim Carter *: 420 (27.5)

Bruce Newell *: 418 (27.4)

Tom T. Hammatt *: 254 (16.6)

South Coast Water

4 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Ingrid McGuire *: 3,744 (24.8)

Joel R. Bishop: 3,413 (22.6)

Eric Jessen *: 3,363 (22.3)

Edward A. La Bahn: 2,920 (19.3)

Angela J. Narel: 1,669 (11.0)

Trabuco Canyon Water

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Jim Haselton **: 1,873 (37.1)

Matthew Disston: 1,669 (33.0)

G. Manny Bauer *: 1,511 (29.9)

Municipal Water District of Orange County

Division 3

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Kenneth H. Witt *: 51,699 (70.4)

Larry Santucci: 21,788 (29.6)

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

W. F. Davenport *: 39,005 (48.7)

Art Lundgren: 27,312 (34.1)

Robert H. Fauteux: 13,766 (17.2)

Placentia Library

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Margaret Dinsmore *: 7,581 (25.7)

Robin Masters *: 6,792 (23.0)

Jean O. Pappas: 5,673 (19.3)

Al Shkoler *: 5,205 (17.7)

Heith Rothman: 4,212 (14.3)

Measure

W--Parcel Tax/Library Funds.

Yes:: 6,615 (49.5)

No:: 6,745 (50.5)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|