Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

FINAL ORANGE COUNTY ELECTION RETURNS

School Districts

November 07, 1996

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a: dagger (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

* Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type.

North Orange County Community College District

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Trustee Area 1

2 Elected

Leonard L. Lahtinen *: 98,142 (40.5)

Cynthia P. Coad *: 93,349 (38.6)

J. Carolan Smyth: 50,645 (20.9)

Trustee Area 3

Nancy C. Rice *: 100,524 (60.2)

Craig H. Miller: 44,314 (26.5)

Judith A. Harrison: 22,139 (13.3)

Trustee Area 4

Partial Term

Donna Miller: 69,930 (41.5)

George A. Dibs: 43,670 (25.9)

Victoria L. Beatley: 31,314 (18.6)

Alysha M. Loumakis: 23,660 (14.0)

Coast Community College Distict

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Trustee Area 2

Jerry Patterson: 80,383 (48.9)

Cynthia L. Crowe: 50,295 (30.6)

Man Pham: 33,614 (20.5)

Trustee Area 3

Armando R. Ruiz *: 67,981 (42.6)

Loretta A. Molino: 55,303 (34.6)

John A. Carser: 36,348 (22.8)

Trustee Area 4

Paul G. Berger *: 92,942 (57.5)

James A. Righeimer: 43,542 (27.0)

Michael B. Collier: 25,064 (15.5)

Rancho Santiago Community College District

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Trustee Area 3

Lisa Woolery: 35,804 (41.9)

Rudolph F. Diaz: 28,951 (33.8)

Bea Foster: 20,769 (24.3)

Trustee Area 3

Partial Term

Phillip E. Yarbrough: 38,187 (45.4)

Robert Messinger: 24,223 (28.8)

Joe Fortier: 21,714 (25.8)

Saddleback Community College Distict

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Trustee Area 1

David B. Lang: 68,325 (36.2)

Don Davis: 62,768 (33.3)

Mark Shelly: 57,517 (30.5)

Trustee Area 3

Dorothy Fortune: 103,542 (54.9)

Lee W. Rhodes *: 84,888 (45.1)

Trustee Area 6

Steven J. Frogue *: 114,799 (60.7)

Dianne S. Brooks: 74,230 (39.3)

Trustee Area 7

John S. Williams *: 114,134 (61.0)

Suzanne Moraes: 72,892 (39.0)

Brea Olinda Unified

School District

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

3 Elected

Dorothy M. Allen: 5,951 (26.9)

Susie D. Sokol *: 5,145 (23.2)

Bernie P. Kilcoyne *: 4,573 (20.7)

Denise Keller: 4,571 (20.7)

Frank C. Murillo: 1,881 (8.5)

Capistrano Unified

School District

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Trustee Area 1

Peter J. Espinosa *: 47,817 (64.1)

Joseph Snyder: 26,766 (35.9)

Trustee Area 2

Marlene Draper *: 44,169 (60.0)

Don Franklin Richardson: 29,500 (40.0)

Trustee Area 3

Mildred Daley Pagelow *: 36,421 (49.9)

David T. Leland: 23,656 (32.4)

John E. Smart: 12,896 (17.7)

Trustee Area 5

Sheila J. Benecke *: 45,760 (64.4)

Ralph R. Riddell: 15,809 (22.2)

Carmen L. Vali: 9,519 (13.4)

Garden Grove Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Linda Paulsen: 27,360 (23.8)

Kenneth H. Slimmer *: 20,569 (17.9)

Lynn Hamtil *: 18,970 (16.5)

Kerri Weisenberger: 16,456 (14.3)

Fred Clair: 12,798 (11.1)

John L. Holm: 12,523 (10.9)

Fortunato Mabutas: 6,336 (5.5)

Irvine Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Karen J. Preston: 19,232 (22.8)

Jeanne S. Flint: 17,386 (20.6)

Michael B. Regele *: 14,691 (17.4)

Tom Burnham *: 14,448 (17.1)

Howard Klein: 9,865 (11.7)

Mike House: 8,801 (10.4)

Laguna Beach Unified School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Eileen T. Walsh: 4,474 (25.0)

Steven Rabago: 4,307 (24.0)

Jan Vickers *: 3,929 (22.0)

El Hathaway: 3,239 (18.1)

Ali Abdolsalehi: 1,944 (10.9)

Los Alamitos Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Virginia Wilson *: 11,765 (27.7)

Donna Artukovic *: 11,515 (27.1)

Del Clark *: 8,976 (21.1)

M. Kent Gregory: 5,256 (12.4)

Cathie A. Salai: 4,982 (11.7)

Newport-Mesa Unified School District

Trustee Area 6

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Dana Black: 34,163 (64.1)

Brian Kevin Theriot: 19,132 (35.9)

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School Distict

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Craig Olson *: 22,670 (22.3)

Judy Miner *: 19,758 (19.4)

Roseann Thorn: 19,386 (19.0)

Jan Wagner: 18,997 (18.6)

Michael Manning: 15,336 (15.1)

Carol Liberty: 5,746 (5.6)

Saddleback Valley Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Marcia L. Birch *: 27,667 (17.6)

Don Sedgwick: 26,733 (17.0)

Debbie Hughes *: 25,123 (15.9)

Frank L. Ury *: 24,438 (15.5)

Wayne R. Hogrefe: 20,412 (12.9)

David C. Greene: 20,375 (12.9)

Sandie Franklin Gonzales: 12,927 (8.2)

Santa Ana Unified School District

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

3 Elected

Rosemarie Avila *: 11,539 (19.6)

Audrey Yamagata-Noji *: 6,961 (11.8)

Nativo V. Lopez: 6,480 (11.0)

Helen Fabian: 6,277 (10.7)

Wendy C. Tobiska: 6,248 (10.6)

Sal Mendoza *: 5,949 (10.1)

Debbie Perez Stephens: 5,773 (9.8)

Ivan V. McKinney: 3,996 (6.8)

Virgel Nickell: 3,376 (5.7)

Jaime B. Vega Rodriguez: 2,311 (3.9)

Partial Term

Debra K. O'Donnell: 8,961 (38.1)

Aida Espinoza: 8,925 (37.9)

Robert B. Hoffman: 5,662 (24.0)

Tustin Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Ann G. Albertson: 9,960 (15.2)

Tammie K. Bullard: 9,662 (14.8)

Francine Pace Scinto: 9,037 (13.8)

Gail Michelsen *: 8,734 (13.3)

Kay M. Weymouth: 8,681 (13.3)

Todd Ferguson *: 8,617 (13.2)

Ernie Ching: 8,322 (12.7)

Elsa J. O'Hare: 2,407 (3.7)

Anaheim Union High School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: Votes (%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|