Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

BETWEEN THE LINES

Calendar

November 14, 1996

High school events in the region today include:

Cross-Country: At 2 p.m., City Section prelims at Pierce College.

Football: At 7:30 p.m., Montclair Prep at Serrano.

Girls' Tennis: Southern Section team first-round playoffs (all matches begin at 3:15 p.m.).--Quartz Hill at Crescenta Valley, Arcadia at Thousand Oaks, Glendale at Camarillo (Division I); Palmdale at Capistrano Valley, Hart at Righetti, West Torrance at Rio Mesa, Burbank at Beverly Hills (Division II); Atascadero at Westlake, El Monte at Burroughs, Redondo Union at Harvard-Westlake (Division III); Dos Pueblos at Calabasas, Covina or South Hills at Chaminade (Division IV); St. Bonaventure at Santa Ynez, La Reina at Santa Maria St. Joseph, Oak Park at Thacher, Louisville at Cate, Marymount at Buckley, Campbell Hall at Marlborough (Division V).

City Section first-round playoffs at the Racquet Centre--At 1 p.m., North Hollywood vs. Palisades and Taft vs. Van Nuys. At 2:30 p.m., Kennedy vs. Hamilton.

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section first-round playoffs (all matches are at 7 p.m.)--Nordhoff at Notre Dame (Division III-A); Paraclete at Marlborough, St. Bonaventure at La Reina, Bell-Jeff at Maranatha, Santa Clara at Mojave (Division IV-AA); Beaumont at Flintridge Sacred Heart (Division IV-AA).

Southern Section second-round playoffs (all matches at 7 p.m)--San Gabriel at Royal (Division I-AA); Saugus at Hart, Buena at Thousand Oaks (Division I-A); Etiwanda at Highland (Division II-AA); Temple City at Westlake (Division II-A); Alemany at Dos Pueblos (Division III-AA). City Section quarterfinals (all matches at 7 p.m.)--Fairfax at Canoga Park, Eagle Rock at Sylmar, Wilson at Poly (3-A); El Camino Real at Bell, Chatsworth at Roosevelt, and Narbonne at Kennedy (4-A).

Water polo: Southern Section first-round playoffs (all games begin at 3:15): Crespi at El Toro, Millikan at Harvard-Westlake (Division I); Mira Costa at Crescenta Valley, Whittier at La Canada, Burroughs at El Segundo, Glendale at Peninsula (Division III).

College events in the region include:

Men's Basketball: At 7 p.m., Pepperdine vs. Club Portugal Telecom at Firestone Fieldhouse.

Women's volleyball: Cal State Northridge hosts Northern Arizona in a Big Sky Conference women's volleyball match at 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|