Advertisement
 
(Page 3 of 7)

The Complete List of Nominees

THE 39TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

January 08, 1997

Best Country Song: "Believe Me Baby (I Lied)," Angelo, Larry Gottlieb and Kim Richey (Trisha Yearwood, artist); "Blue," Bill Mack (LeAnn Rimes, artist); "High Lonesome Sound," Vince Gill (Gill, artist); "My Wife Thinks You're Dead," Junior Brown (Brown, artist); "Strawberry Wine," Matraca Berg and Gary Harrison (Deana Carter, artist).

Best Country Album: "Borderline," Brooks & Dunn (Kix Brooks, Don Cook and Ronnie Dunn, producers); "High Lonesome Sound," Vince Gill (Tony Brown, producer); "The Trouble With the Truth," Patty Loveless (Emory Gordy Jr., producer); "The Road to Ensenada," Lyle Lovett (Lyle Lovett and Billy Williams, producers); "Everybody Knows," Trisha Yearwood (Garth Fundis, producer); "Gone," Dwight Yoakam (Pete Anderson, producer).

Best Bluegrass Album: "The Cold Hard Facts," the Del McCoury Band; "Red on Blonde," Tim O'Brien; "Bluegrass Boy," Peter Rowan; "The Stanley Tradition--Tribute to a Bluegrass Legacy," various artists; "True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe," various artists.

New Age Field

Best New Age Album: "Arcanum," Acoustic Alchemy; "Pianissimo II," Suzanne Ciani; "Lore," Clannad; "The Memory of Trees," Enya; "Opium," Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra.

Jazz Field

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Joined at the Hip," Bob James and Kirk Whalum; "Ratamacue," Harvey Mason; "High Life," Wayne Shorter; "Between the Lines," Mike Stern; "If Four Was One," T.J. Kirk.

Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Blues, Dues & Love News," Ernestine Anderson; "Shaking Free," Nnenna Freelon; "The Main Ingredient," Shirley Horn; "All for You," Diana Krall; "New Moon Daughter," Cassandra Wilson.

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Cabin Fever," Michael Brecker; "Now Is the Hour," Charlie Haden; "Duke Ellington's Sound of Love," Joe Lovano; "Agua De Beber," Gonzalo Rubalcaba; "Diggin' on Dexter," Horace Silver.

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Tales From the Hudson," Michael Brecker; "The Child Within," Billy Childs; "Now Is the Hour," Charlie Haden Quartet West; "Quartets: Live at the Village Vanguard," Joe Lovano; "The Hardbop Grandpop," Horace Silver.

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Live at Manchester Craftsmen's Guild," Count Basie Orchestra, Grover Mitchell, conductor; "Even Canadians Get the Blues," Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass; "Live in Time," Mingus Big Band; "Portraits in Blue," Marcus Roberts with the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra; "Coming About," Maria Schneider Orchestra.

Best Latin Jazz Performance: "My Summertime," Ray Barretto; "And Then Some!," Steve Berrios & Son Bacheche; "The Heart Speaks," Terence Blanchard & Ivan Lins; "Portraits of Cuba," Paquito D'Rivera; "Medianoche" Don Grolnick.

Gospel Field

Best Rock Gospel Album: "Bloom," Audio Adrenaline; "Open All Nite," Big Tent Revival; "Jesus Freak," DC Talk; "Take Me to Your Leader," Newsboys; "God," Rebecca St. James.

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "Shelter," Gary Chapman; "Signs of Life," Steven Curtis Chapman; "The Message," 4 Him; "Life Love & Other Mysteries," Point of Grace; "Tribute--The Songs of Andrae Crouch," various artists.

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "Steel Witness," Charlie Daniels; I Love to Tell the Story--25 Timeless Hymns," Andy Griffith; "There's a Light Guiding Me," Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver; "How Great Thou Art," Willie Nelson and Bobbie Nelson; "Don't Overlook Salvation," Ricky Van Shelton.

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "New Dawning," Walter Hawkins & the Hawkins Family; "Face to Face," Cissy Houston; "Shake the Devil Off," Dorothy Norwood; "Together as One--a Tribute to the Heritage of Quartet Music," various artists; "Lets Go Back: Live in Chicago," Albertina Walker.

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "Live in Washington," Yolanda Adams; "Love Brought Me Back," Helen Baylor; "Whatcha Lookin' 4," Kirk Franklin & the Family; "Shakin' the House . . . Live in L.A.," Hezekiah Walker, Yolanda Adams and Fred Hammond; "Heart & Soul," the Winans.

Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "All Things Are Possible," Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar; various choir directors; "Gotta Feelin'," the Associates; O'Landa Draper, choir director; "I'll See You in the Rapture," Mississippi Mass Choir; David R. Curry, Jerry Smith and Dorcus Thigpen, choir directors; "Just a Word," Shirley Caesar's Outreach Convention Choir; Michael Mathis, choir director; "A New Thing . . . Experience the Fullness," Full Gospel Baptist Fellowship Mass Choir; various choir directors.

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Performance: "Emociones," Vikki Carr; "Americano," Jose Feliciano; "Enrique Iglesias," Enrique Iglesias; "Nada Es Igual . . . ,' Luis Miguel; "En Pleno Vuelo," Marco Antonio Solis.

Best Tropical Latin Performance: "Dicen Que . . . ," Albita; "La Rosa De Los Vientos," Ruben Blades; "El Sonero Del Mundo," Oscar D'Leon; "DLG (Dark Latin Groove)," DLG; "Fresco," Jerry Rivera; "Tony Vega," Tony Vega.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|