Advertisement
 
(Page 4 of 7)

The Complete List of Nominees

THE 39TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

January 08, 1997

Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance: "Arrancame El Corazon," Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte; "10th Anniversary," Fandango U.S.A.; "Vicente Fernandez Y Sus Canciones," Vicente Fernandez; "En Vivo . . . Puro Party Live!," Jaime Y Los Chamacos; "Un Millon De Rosas," La Mafia.

Blues Field

Best Traditional Blues Album: "Deep in the Blues," James Cotton; "Found True Love," John Hammond; "You're Gonna Miss Me (When I'm Dead & Gone)," the Muddy Waters Tribute Band; "Come On in This House," Junior Wells with guest slide guitarists; "Live at the Mint," Jimmy Witherspoon.

Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Sad Street," Bobby Blue Bland; "Long Way Home," Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown; "A Man Amongst Men," Bo Diddley; "Live! The Real Deal," Buddy Guy With G.E. Smith & The Saturday Night Live Band; "Just Like You," Keb' Mo'; "Phantom Blues," Taj Mahal.

Folk Field

Best Traditional Folk Album: "The Hobo's Last Ride," Norman & Nancy Blake; "Wild Hog in the Red Brush," John Hartford; "Intoxicated Spirit," Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan; "Thuthukani Ngoxolo--Let's Develop in Peace," Ladysmith Black Mambazo; "Pete," Pete Seeger.

Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Yonder," Jerry Douglas & Peter Rowan; "Braver Newer World," Jimmie Dale Gilmore; "The Ghost of Tom Joad," Bruce Springsteen; "You? Me? Us?," Richard Thompson; "Revival," Gillian Welch.

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album: "Mr. Cool," Gregory Isaacs; "Man With the Fun," Maxi Priest; "Lyrically Potent," Sister Carol; "Greetings From Skamania," the Skatalites; "Hall of Fame--A Tribute to Bob Marley's 50th Anniversary," Bunny Wailer.

World Music Field

Best World Music Album: "Santiago," the Chieftains; "Tabula Rasa," Bela Fleck, V.M. Bhatt and Jie-Bing Chen; "Tierra Gitana," Gipsy Kings; "Legacy," Ali Akbar Khan; "Night Song," Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & Michael Brook; "My People," Joe Zawinul.

Polka Field

Best Polka Album: "Music, Music, Music!," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Irresistible You," Lenny Gomulka and Chicago Push; "Putting It All To-Gether" Walter Ostanek & Friends; "Polka! All Night Long," Jimmy Sturr; "Songs of the Polka King Vol. 1," Frank Yankovic & Friends.

Children's Field

Best Musical Album for Children: "Dedicated to the One I Love," Linda Ronstadt (George Massenburg and Ronstadt, producers); "John McCutcheon's Four Seasons: Wintersongs," John McCutcheon (Bob Dawson and McCutcheon, producers); "Around the World and Back Again," Tom Chapin (Chapin, Jon Cobert and Michael Mark, producers); "Blanket Full of Dreams," Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (Fink and Marxer, producers); "Love Songs and Lullabyes for Daddy's Little Dreamer," various artists (J. Aaron Brown, Otis Forrest and David R. Lehman, producers).

Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "Stellaluna," David Holt (Virginia Callaway, Steven Heller and David Holt, producers); "The Wonderful O (James Thurber)," Melissa Manchester (Deborah Raffin, producer); "The Prince and the Pauper (Mark Twain)," Carl Reiner (Victoria Preminger, producer); "Treasure Island (Robert Louis Stevenson)," Michael York (Shauna Zurbrugg, producer) "Jumanji (Chris Van Allsburg)," Robin Williams (Susan Dudnick Boer, producer).

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Mark Twain)," Garrison Keillor; "Charles Kuralt's America," Charles Kuralt; "Grow Old Along With Me the Best Is Yet to Be," Edward Asner, Ellen Burstyn, CCH Pounder and Alfre Woodard; "Harry S. Truman: A Journey to Independence (Paul Werth)," Lauren Bacall, Martin Landau, Jack Lemmon and Gregory Peck; "It Takes a Village (Hillary Rodham Clinton)," Hillary Rodham Clinton.

Best Spoken Comedy Album: "The Definitive Biography of P.D.Q. Bach," Professor Peter Schickele; "The Rants," Dennis Miller; "Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot," Al Franken; "Stan Freberg Presents the United States of America Vol. 2 (The Middle Years)," Stan Freberg; "What the Hell Happened to Me?," Adam Sandler.

Musical Show Field

Best Musical Show Album: "Bring In 'Da Noise, Bring In 'Da Funk," James P. Nichols, producer; Ann Duquesnay, Reg E. Gaines and George C. Wolfe, lyricists; Ann Duquesnay, Zane Mark and Daryl Waters, composers; "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Phil Ramone, producer; (Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist) "Rent," Arif Mardin and Steve Skinner, producers; Jonathan Larson, composer and lyricist; "Riverdance," Bill Whelan, producer; Bill Whelan, composer and lyricist; "Victor/Victoria," Thomas Z. Shepard, producer; (Leslie Bricusse, lyricist; Henry Mancini, composer).

Composing Field

Best Instrumental Composition "Aaron's Song," Billy Childs; "The Fifth Season," Jorge Calandrelli; "Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love)," Herbie Hancock and Jean Hancock; "Midnight in Carlotta's Hair," Wayne Shorter; "Real McBop," Arturo Sandoval.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|