Advertisement
 
(Page 5 of 7)

The Complete List of Nominees

THE 39TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

January 08, 1997

Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Defile and Lament (From 'A Time to Kill')," Elliot Goldenthal; "Get Shorty (Instrumental Tracks)," John Lurie; "Independence Day," David Arnold; "The Star Maker," Ennio Morricone; "Unstrung Heroes," Thomas Newman.

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Because You Loved Me" (Theme from "Up Close and Personal"), Diane Warren; "Count on Me" (From "Waiting to Exhale"), Babyface, Michael Houston and Whitney Houston; "Exhale (Shoop Shoop)" (From "Waiting to Exhale"), Babyface; "It Hurts Like Hell" (From "Waiting to Exhale"), Babyface, "Moonlight" (From "Sabrina"), Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and John Williams.

Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Arrangement: "An American Symphony (Mr. Holland's Opus)," Michael Kamen; "Charlie Parker: The Firebird (Medley)." Lalo Schifrin; "Children of the Night," Wayne Shorter; "Sing, Sing, Sing," Jim McNeely; "Summer," Jorge Calandrelli.

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s): "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me," Quincy Jones and Sam Nestico (Phil Collins, artist); "In the Still of the Night," Clare Fischer; "Teach Me Tonight," John Clayton Jr. (Natalie Cole, artist); "When I Fall in Love," Alan Broadbent, David Foster and Gordon Jenkins (Natalie Cole and Nat King Cole, artists; "When You Wish Upon a Star," Take 6 (Take 6, artist).

Package

Best Recording Package: "Set the Twilight Reeling" (Lou Reed), Stefan Sagmeister; "Ultra-Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler)," Andy Engel and Tommy Steele; Aenima (Tool), Adam Jones and Kevin Willis; "Miracle Of Science" (Marshall Crenshaw), Stefan Sagmeister; "East of the Sun: The West Coast Sessions" (Stan Getz), Chika Azuma andPatricia Lie.

Best Recording Package, Boxed: "The Complete Reprise Studio Recordings" (Frank Sinatra), JoDee Stringham; "Blues, Boogie, & Bop: The 1940s Mercury Sessions" (various artists), Michael Lang, David Lau and Giulio Turturro; "The Man From Ipanema (Antonio Carlos Jobim), Giulio Turturro; "The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings" (Miles Davis & Gil Evans), Chika Azuma and Arnold Levine; "New Adventures in Hi-Fi" (R.E.M.), Chris Bilheimer and Michael Stipe.

Album Notes

Best Album Notes: "The Mel Torme Collection 1944 - 1985," Will Friedwald, Dave Kapp & Mel Torme; "Mean Old World--The Blues From 1940 to 1994," Lawrence Hoffman; "The Complete Capitol Singles Collection" (Frank Sinatra), Will Friedwald; "The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings" (Miles Davis & Gil Evans), George Avakian, Bob Belden, Bill Kirchner and Phil Schaap; "The Complete Recordings Vol. 5: The Final Chapter" (Bessie Smith), Chris Albertson.

Historical

Best Historical Album: "The Mel Torme Collection 1944-1985," Bob Fisher and & Dave Kapp, compilation producers; Dan Hersch and Bill Inglot, mastering engineers; "The Complete Reprise Studio Recordings" (Frank Sinatra), Gregg Geller, Lee Herschberg, Joe McEwen and Ric Ross, compilation producers; Lee Herschberg, mastering engineer; "Fritz Kreisler: The Complete RCA Recordings," John Pfeiffer, compilation producer; Harold Hagopian and Glen Kolotkin, mastering engineers; "The Mercury Blues 'N' Rhythm Story 1945-1955," Jim Fishel and Barbara Lynn Micale, compilation producers; Suha Gur, mastering engineer; "The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings" (Miles Davis & Gil Evans), Bob Belden and Phil Schaap, compilation producers; Phil Schaap and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers.

Production Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Oceano" (Sergio Mendes) Moogie Canazio; "Peace Beyond Passion" (Me'Shell Ndegeocello), Michael Krowiak, Bob Power and Rail Jon Rogut; "Q's Jook Joint" (Quincy Jones and various artists), Francis Buckley, Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien and Tommy Vicari; "Stardust" (Natalie Cole), Dave Reitzas, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt and Erik Zobler; "Tambu" (Toto), Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt and Bill Smith.

Producer of the Year: Babyface; David Foster; Don Gehman; Brendan O'Brien; Don Was.

Best Classical Engineered Recording: Barber: Violin Concerto, Cello Concerto, etc., Lawrence Rock, engineer (Kyoko Takezawa, violin; Steven Isserlis, cello & various artists); Bartok: The Three Piano Concertos, Charles Harbutt, engineer (Yefim Bronfman, piano); Copland: Dance Symphony, Short Symphony, Organ Symphony, etc., William Hoekstra & Lawrence Rock, engineers (Leonard Slatkin, conductor); Stravinsky: "The Song of the Nightingale"; "Firebird" Suite, etc., Keith O. Johnson, engineer (Eiji Oue, conductor); Tchaikovsky: "1812" Overture (with Chorus), "Moscow Coronation Cantata," etc., John Eargle, engineer (Andrew Litton, conductor)

Classical Producer of the Year: Manfred Eicher, James Mallinson, Joanna Nickrenz, Martin Sauer, Gary Schultz

Classical Field

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|