Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Rio Mesa Leaves Dons at a Net Loss

March 15, 1997

It was the narrowest of margins, but Rio Mesa High handed Santa Barbara its first Channel League boys' tennis defeat in four seasons Friday in Oxnard.

The Spartans tied the Dons, 9-9, but were awarded the victory by edging Santa Barbara in games, 69-68.

Juan Gonzalez, Derrick Goldie and Quinn Borchard won six of eight singles sets for the Spartans (5-0, 2-0 in league play).

Tyrel Carson and Chris Worthington won two doubles sets before forfeiting their third after Worthington suffered a knee injury.

In other tennis matches:

Camarillo 10, Thousand Oaks 8--No. 1 singles player Jason Gaona recorded the only sweep for the Scorpions (5-1, 3-0) in a Marmonte League match at Thousand Oaks.

Westlake 15, Royal 3--Alex Yaftali swept No. 1 singles for the Warriors (4-0, 2-0) in a Marmonte League match at the North Ranch Tennis Club in Thousand Oaks.

Simi Valley 11, Agoura 7--The Pioneers (5-0, 2-0) won only three singles matches but lost only one in doubles in a Marmonte League match at Rancho Simi Park.

Calabasas 14, Burroughs 5--Nick Weiss lost one game in three matches at No. 1 singles for the Coyotes at Burroughs (1-3), and teammate Alex Menichini posted sweeps at No. 2 singles.

BASEBALL

Chaminade 10, Franklin 1--Brian Kaye struck out nine, walked one and allowed the Panthers (1-4) two hits in six innings in a San Fernando tournament game at Chaminade.

Ryan Hamill drove in two runs with a home run and two doubles, and Chris Martinez also homered for the Eagles (5-0).

Montclair Prep 12, Oak Park 2--Brian Targon had three hits and three RBIs, including a home run, for the Mounties at Mission Hills Little League Complex.

Rich Waisberg had three hits and two RBIs and combined with Targon on a one-hitter for the Mounties (1-4).

Oxnard 11, Santa Clara 4--Ruben Valenzuela, Chad Pierson and Eric Swanger hit home runs for the Yellowjackets (2-1) at Oxnard. Valenzuela and Pierson each had three RBIs.

Swanger stopped the Saints (1-2) on a four-hitter, striking out eight.

Viewpoint 12, Buckley 9--The Patriots scored five runs in the seventh inning to win at Buckley.

Saul Rostamian drove in four runs for Buckley with two doubles and a triple.

Valencia 10, L.A. Baptist 4--Jarred Myren (1-1) pitched a four-hitter for the Vikings in a first-round game in the L.A. Baptist tournament.

Valencia (2-1) took advantage of seven walks and a hit batter to score nine runs in the first inning.

Jon Wada hit a home run for the Knights (2-2).

Fillmore 2, Maranatha 1--Antonio Tapia (2-0) and Tim McLain combined on a three-hitter and six strikeouts for the Flashes (2-1) at Fillmore.

SOFTBALL

L.A. Baptist 3, Western Christian 1--Megan Petersen hit a two-run triple for the Knights (2-1) in the fifth inning of a pool-play game in the Western Christian tournament.

Petersen pitched a three-hitter and struck out seven.

Nordhoff 18, Bishop Diego 7--Beth Cain pitched a four-hitter and struck out eight for the Rangers (2-1) at Bishop Diego.

Kim Thompson had three hits and five RBIs, including a two-run triple, and Brittany Beilke had two hits and four RBIs for Nordhoff.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Chatsworth d. Marshall, 15-9, 15-12, 4-15, 15-13--Stephen Wiessner had 14 kills and 12 blocks for the Chancellors (1-2) at Marshall.

Chris Wilson and Kevin Dawes each added 13 kills for Chatsworth, which rallied from 10-4 and 13-6 deficits in the fourth game.

Loyola d. Crespi, 15-4, 15-11, 15-4--Ryan Hill and James Spratt each had nine kills for the Celts (2-2, 1-1) in a Mission League match.

Royal d. Camarillo, 15-9, 15-8, 15-6--Ryan Denihan and David Clark had nine kills each in a Marmonte League match at Camarillo.

Standout Marc Chaffee was resting a sore right shoulder and did not play for Royal (3-0, 2-0).

Newbury Park d. Agoura, 15-3, 15-11, 15-17, 15-5--Spencer Hannemann had 13 kills and Robert Congelliere added 10 for the Panthers in a Marmonte League match at Newbury Park.

BOYS' TRACK

Taft 89, Kennedy 38--Junior Lawrence Jones won two events and ran legs on two victorious relay teams for the Toreadors in a Northwest Valley Conference opener at Taft.

Jones clocked 22.6 seconds in the 220, 52.1 in the 440 and ran legs on foursomes that ran 43.5 in the 440 relay and 3:47.2 in the mile relay.

Cleveland 80, Chatsworth 44--Deywine Adams won the 200 meters in 22.6, the 440-yard dash in 53.3 and ran legs on the victorious 440 and mile relay teams for the Cavaliers in a Northwest Valley opener at Cleveland.

North Hollywood 89, Canoga Park 38--Paul Muite won the 800 meters in 2:03.5, the 1,600 in 4:40.5 and the 3,200 in 10:43.1 for the Huskies in a Valley Pac-8 Conference opener at Canoga Park.

GIRLS' TRACK

Taft 104, Kennedy 23--Juniors Francis Santin and Eboni Grayson and sophomore Tiffany Smith each won two events for the victorious Toreadors (1-0) in a Northwest Valley Conference opener at Taft.

Santin clocked 15.5 in the 100-meter low hurdles and 46.7 in the 330-yard lows.

Grayson ran 1:03.8 in the 440 and spanned 15 feet 3 1/2 inches in the long jump.

Smith ran 25.7 in the 220 and cleared 4-10 in the high jump.

Cleveland 71, Chatsworth 49--Freshman Melinda Malone won the 100 and 200 meters and ran legs on the victorious 440 and mile relay teams for the Cavaliers in the Northwest Valley Conference opener at Cleveland.

Malone clocked 12.5 in the 100 and 25.8 in the 200 and ran legs on foursomes that timed 51.9 in the 440 relay and 4:28.0 in the mile relay.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|