Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

By the Numbers

Top Times & Marks

May 13, 1997

Boys' Swimming

200 Medley Relay--Mission Viejo, 1:36.91; El Dorado, 1:40.32; Foothill, 1:42.01.

200 Freestyle--Demers (Santa Margarita), 1:41.59; Tsujuno (El Modena), 1:44.65.

200 Individual Medley--Demers (Santa Margarita), 1:54.50; Richter (Mission Viejo), 1:54.91.

50 Freestyle--Demers (Santa Margarita), 20.91; Uxa (Santa Margarita), 21.31.

100 Butterfly--Demers (Santa Margarita), 49.86; Florczyk (Mission Viejo), 52.46.

100 Freestyle--Demers (Santa Margarita), 46.43; Burny (Mission Viejo), 46.77.

500 Freestyle--McLeod (Trabuco Hills), 4:34.18; Davison (Mission Viejo), 4:36.01.

200 Freestyle Relay--Santa Margarita, 1:28.72; El Dorado, 1:29.71; Calvary Chapel, 1:30.80; Aliso Niguel, 1:31.90; University, 1:32.32.

100 Backstroke--Demers (Santa Margarita), 51.10; Rodelo (Mission Viejo), 53.23; Cruzat (Servite), 53.71; Arroyo (Foothill), 53.79.

100 Breaststroke--Richter (Mission Viejo), 58.75; Kim (Irvine), 58.88.

400 Freestyle Relay--El Dorado, 3:15.03; Mission Viejo, 3:15.26.

Girls' Swimming

200 Medley Relay--Irvine, 1:48.66; Fountain Valley, 1:51.03.

200 Freestyle--Edoff (Orange), 1:54.86; Barnard (Laguna Hills), 1:55.00; Chang (University), 1:55.25.

200 Individual Medley--Beard (Irvine), 2:05.41; Barnard (Laguna Hills), 2:05.52.

50 Freestyle--Osuna (Canyon), 24.56; DeAlva (Irvine), 24.92.

100 Butterfly--Motschman (Fountain Valley), 59.07; Youkouchi (Marina), 59.26.

100 Freestyle--DeAlva (Irvine), 53.27, Hartman (Mission Viejo), 53.31.

500 Freestyle--Barnard (Laguna Hills), 4:57.13; McCoy (Fountain Valley); 5:03.95.

200 Freestyle Relay--Irvine, 1:42.83; Canyon, 1:42.91; Fountain Valley, 1:43.33; Villa Park, 1:43.37; Laguna Hills, 1:44.20.

100 Backstroke--DeAlva (Irvine), 57.08; Tucker (Fountain Valley), 57.93; M. Casillan (Huntington Beach), 59.93.

100 Breaststroke--Beard (Irvine), 1:03.35; Miller (Mater Dei), 1:03.96.

400 Freestyle Relay--Fountain Valley, 3:36.01; Irvine, 3:37.52; Orange, 3:42.84.

Boys' Track and Field

100--McNair (Mater Dei), 10.72; Crook (Katella), 10.5; Esparza (Brea Olinda), 10.6; Johnson (Santa Ana Valley), 10.6.

200--McNair (Mater Dei), 21.49; Crook (Katella), 21.5; Esparza (Brea Olinda), 21.9; Johnson (Santa Ana Valley), 22.03; Stovall (Woodbridge), 22.04.

400--Peinado (Savanna), 49.31; Morello (Laguna Hills), 49.38; West (Sonora), 49.58; Vickers (Tustin), 49.59; Acevedo (Anaheim) 49.7; Lindahl (Dana Hills) 49.8; Thompson (Santa Margarita) 49.81.

800--Lindahl (Dana Hills), 1:55.01; Solis (Costa Mesa), 1:55.72; Tsentas (Foothill), 1:56.12; Beardslee (Corona del Mar), 1:56.38; West (Sonora), 1:56.75.

1,500--Manhart (Trabuco Hills), 4:02.33; Beardslee (Corona del Mar), 4:04.58; Downey (St. Margaret's), 4:10.10.

1,600--Gleason (Mission Viejo), 4:19.43; Lee (El Toro), 4:22.91; Manhart (Trabuco Hills), 4:24.36.

3,000--Trueba (Huntington Beach), 8:38.68; Gaston (Huntington Beach), 8:41.26; Childs (Huntington Beach), 9:09.34.

3,200--Gleason (Mission Viejo), 9:15.71; Gaston (Huntington Beach), 9:16.59; Trueba (Huntington Beach), 9:22.1.

110 HH--DeGrammont (Tustin), 13.72; Smith (El Toro), 14.40; Nuanez (Loara), 14.5; Brown (Dana Hills), 14.52; Vickers (Tustin), 14.87; Dicus (El Modena), 14.94.

300 IH--DeGrammont (Tustin), 36.91; Williams (Irvine), 37.59; Vickers (Tustin), 38.05; Smith (El Toro), 38.71; Carr (Esperanza), 39.01; Dicus (El Modena), 39.2.

400 Relay--Tustin, 41.48; Mater Dei, 42.75; Mission Viejo, 42.89; Woodbridge, 42.35; Fountain Valley, 43.0; El Toro, 43.2.

1,600 Relay--Tustin, 3:22.36; Santa Margarita, 3:22.63; Santa Ana Valley, 3:23.60; Woodbridge 3:24.2; Savanna, 3:24.47.

HJ--Parks (El Toro), 6-11; DeRaad (Tustin), 6-10; Fuentes (Saddleback), 6-7; Swamidass (El Modena), 6-6; Smith (Costa Mesa), 6-6.

PV--Stokes (Edison), 15-6; Vandrovec (Fountain Valley), 15-4; Whalen (Mater Dei), 15-3; Sumner (Marina), 14-7; Allen (Woodbridge), 14-6.

LJ--Parks (El Toro), 23-0; Bardone (Edison), 22-7 3/4; Tran (Fountain Valley), 22-1 1/2; Thomas (Woodbridge), 22-1; Palacio (Mater Dei), 22-0.

TJ--Jones (Edison), 45-8 3/4; Walker (Los Amigos), 45-3 1/2; Binder (Laguna Hills), 44-5 3/4; Anstead (Dana Hills), 44-5 1/2.

SP--Moser (Huntington Beach), 61-10 1/2; Birrell (Esperanza), 57-10 3/4; O'Neil (Santa Margarita), 58-0 1/2; Vollers (Servite), 55-0.

DT--Moser (Huntington Beach), 207-3; Norum (Brea Olinda), 178-5; Vollers (Servite), 172-6; O'Neil (Santa Margarita), 169-4; Clarke (Newport Harbor), 169-0.

Girls' Track and Field

100--Dix (Woodbridge), 12.0; Bethel (Mission Viejo), 12.0h; Fitzgerald (Santa Margarita), 12.17; Allen (El Modena), 12.2; Steele (Troy), 12.2.

200--Dix (Woodbridge), 24.79; Bethel (Mission Viejo), 25.11; Stone (Woodbridge), 25.12.

400--Nelson (Brea Olinda), 57.28; Torres (Woodbridge), 56.72; Hebert (Santa Ana Valley), 57.5; Hiogan (Capistrano Valley) 57.58; Shaw (Marina), 58.02.

800--Shaw (Huntington Beach), 2:13.45; Nelson (Brea Olinda), 2:15.32; Morse (Corona del Mar), 2:16.55; Fitzgerald (Dana Hills), 2:16.97.

1,500--Spahr (Marina), 4:47.11; Green (Huntington Beach), 4:56.95; Crobbe (Edison), 5:12.20.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|