Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

INDIANAPOLIS 500

The Lineup

May 25, 1997

These are the starting positions, by row, for the 81st Indianapolis 500 to be run today at Indianapolis Motor Speedway. The race will be televised by Channel 7 beginning at 8 a.m.

ROW 1

POSITION 1

Arie Luyendyk (1)

Wavephore/Sprint

PCS/Miller Lite/Provimi

G Force/Aurora/Firestone

218.263 mph

POSITION 2

Tony Stewart

Glidden/Menards/Special

G Force/Aurora/Firestone

218.021 mph

POSITION 3

Vincenzo Sospiri*

Old Navy Scandia Alta Xcel

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

216.822 mph

ROW 2

POSITION 4

Robbie Buhl

Quaker State/Special

G Force/Aurora/Firestone

216.102 mph

POSITION 5

Scott Goodyear

Nortel/Sprint PCS/

Quebecor Printing

G Force/Aurora/Firestone

215.811 mph

POSITION 6

Jim Guthrie

Blueprint/Jacuzzi

Armour Golf/ERTL

Dallara/Aurora/Firestone

215.207 mph

ROW 3

POSITION 7

Jeff Ward*

FirstPlus Team Cheever

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

214.517 mph

POSITION 8

Davey Hamilton

AJ Foyt PowerTeam Racing

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

214.484 mph

POSITION 9

Eliseo Salazar

Copec/Cristal/Scandia/

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

214.320 mph

ROW 4

POSITION 10

Buddy Lazier (2)

Delta Faucet-Montana-

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara/Aurora/Firestone

214.286 mph

POSITION 11

Eddie Cheever Jr.

FirstPlus Team Cheever

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

214.073 mph

POSITION 12

Robby Gordon

Coors Light

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

213.211 mph

ROW 5

POSITION 13

Stephan Gregoire

Chastain Motorsports-

Estridge-Miller-Eads

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

213.126 mph

POSITION 14

Affonso Giaffone*

General Motors Brazil

Chitwood Dallara

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

212.974 mph

POSITION 15

Kenny Brack*

Monsoon Galles Racing

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

211.221 mph

ROW 6

POSITION 16

Buzz Calkins

Bradley Food Marts

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

209.564 mph

POSITION 17

Dr. Jack Miller*

AMS/Crest Racing/

Trane/Spot-On

Dallara/Infiniti Indy/Firestone

209.250 mph

POSITION 18

Mike Groff

Jonathan Byrd's Cafeteria/

Visionaire/Bryant

G Force/Infiniti Indy/Firestone

208.537 mph

ROW 7

POSITION 19

Roberto Guerrero

Pennzoil-Pagan Racing

Dallara Infiniti

Dallara/Infiniti Indy/Goodyear

207.371 mph

POSITION 20

Steve Kinser*

SRS/One Call/Menards/

Quaker State/St. Elmo's

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

210.793 mph

POSITION 21

Robbie Groff*

Alfa-Laval/Team Losi/

McCormack Motorsports

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

207.792 mph

ROW 8

POSITION 22

Billy Boat*

Conseco AJ Foyt Racing

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

215.544 mph

POSITION 23

Sam Schmidt*

Blueprint/HOPE Prepaid

Fuel Card

Dallara/Aurora/Firestone

215.141 mph

POSITION 24

Billy Roe*

Sega/Progressive Electronics/KECO/U.J.T./Eurointernational

Dallara/Aurora/Firestone

212.752 mph

ROW 9

POSITION 25

Mark Dismore

Kelley Automotive Group

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

212.423 mph

POSITION 26

Tyce Carlson*

Klipsch Tnemec Overhead

Door/Pyle V-Line Earl's

Dalara/Aurora/Goodyear

210.852 mph

POSITION 27

Marco Greco

Side Play International

Sport/Scandia Alta Xcel

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

210.322 mph

ROW 10

POSITION 28

Dennis Vitolo

SmithKline Beecham/Kroger/Beck Motorsports

Dallara/Infiniti Indy/Firestone

207.626 mph

POSITION 29

Fermin Velez

Old Navy Scandia Alta Xcel

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

206.512 mph

POSITION 30

Greg Ray*

Tobacco Free Kids

Dallara/Aurora/Firestone

213.760 mph

ROW 11

POSITION 31

A. Zampedri

Mi-Jack Scandia Alta Xcel

Dallara/Aurora/Goodyear

211.757 mph

POSITION 32

C. Bourbonnais*

Blueprint/Jacuzzi

Armour Golf/ERTL

Dallara/Aurora/Firestone

210.523 mph

POSITION 33

Paul Durant

Conseco AJ Foyt Racing

G Force/Aurora/Goodyear

209.149 mph

ROW 12

POSITION 34

Lyn St. James

Lifetime TV-Cinergy-

Delta-Faucet-Hemelgarn

Dallara/Infiniti Indy/Firestone

210.145 mph

POSITION 35

Johnny Unser

Delta Faucet-Montana-Cinergy-Hemelgarn

Dallara/Infiniti Indy/Firestone

209.344 mph

(1) 1990 winner

(2) 1996 winner

*Rookie

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|