Advertisement

JUST PREPS

Girls

June 05, 1997

List includes the leading qualifiers to the state championships Friday and Saturday at Hughes Stadium in Sacramento. Other Southern Section and City Section entrants are also listed, plus the best U.S. mark outside Southern California. Performances are seasonal best, and preference is given to fully automatic timing in the sprints and hurdles. x-Section champion. w-wind-aided performance. *--converted time; i--indoor mark.

100 METERS

xWilliams, Chino: 10.98w, 11.23

Malika Edmonson, Playa del Rey St. Bernard: 11.43w, 11.74

Withers, Playa del Rey St. Bernard: 11.54w, 12.11

Perry, Quartz Hill: 11.55w, 12.12

Miya Edmonson, Playa del Rey St. Bernard: 11.71w, 11.94

Others--Grayson, Taft, 12.00; Thomas, Dorsey, 12.15; Wells, University, 12.38. U.S.--Latimer, Colorado Springs Palmer, 11.37.

200 METERS

xDavis, Long Beach Wilson: 22.70w, 23.53

Malika Edmonson, St. Bernard: 23.42w, 24.01

xCraig, Atherton Menlo School: 23.93

Glenn, La Mirada: 23.94w, 24.71

Thompson, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame: 24.01w, 24.53

Others--Borders, Long Beach Wilson, 24.06w, 24.33; Grayson, Woodland Hills Taft, 24.42; Thomas, Dorsey, 24.59; Wells, University, 25.01. U.S.--Latimer, Colorado Springs Palmer, 23.42.

400 METERS

xDavis, Long Beach Wilson: 52.61

Ogunleye, Long Beach Poly: 53.75

xMargain, San Lorenzo: 54.31

Borders, Long Beach Poly: 54.47

Saavedra, Alameda Encinal: 54.70

Others--Caruthers, St. Bernard, 55.06; Gray, Riverside North, 55.54; Balogon, Westchester, *55.64; Malone, Cleveland, 55.85; Harris, Cleveland, 55.85. U.S.--Rivers, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde, 53.30.

800 METERS

xHyatt, Auburn Placer: 2:09.35

xGreen, Long Beach Poly: 2:10.50

xChavez, Los Gatos: 2:11.15

xVan Wegen, Pleasanton Amador Valley: 2:11.87

Shaw, Huntington Beach: 2:12.03

Others--Petite, Yucaipa, 2:12.36; Morse, Corona del Mar, 2:12.63; Nelson, Brea Olinda, 2:14.15; Bailey, Taft, 2:18.8; Roche, Grant, 2:18.97; Chan, Taft, 2:19.17. U.S.--Blackshire, Spokane Ferris, Wash., 2:10.51.

1,600 METERS

xStamps, Santa Rosa: 4:42.79

Gordon, Concord Carondelet: 4:46.24

xCanchola, Nordhoff: 4:55.07

xCohn, Bakersfield Stockdale: 4:55.08

xOtt, San Diego University: 4:55.08

Others--Ellis, La Canada, 4:56.57; Garritson, Buena Park, 5:03.03; Moore, Woodbridge, 5:06.67; Peralta, South Gate, 5:08.04; Patterson, San Luis Obispo, 5:08.67; Burgess, Birmingham, 5:08.80; Akeeson, Granada Hills Kennedy, 5:16.64. U.S.--Swier, Aztec, N.M., 4:51.68.

3,200 METERS

xStamps, Santa Rosa: 10:19.50

xNeipp, Palmdale Highland: 10:19.55

Gordon, Concord Carondelet: 10:20.91

Fleshman, Canyon Country Canyon: 10:38.13

Cox, Santa Rosa: 10:38.24

Others--Welch, Yucaipa, 10:38.96; Marquand, Irvine University, 10:52.62; McFall, Newport Harbor, 11:03.19; Peralta, South Gate, 11:19.67; Akeeson, Granada Hills Kennedy, 11:21.97; Jones, Cleveland, 11:22.03. U.S.--Swier, Aztec, N.M., 10:18.71.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES

xHoxie, Riverside North: 13.43w, 13.93

Bethel, Mission Viejo: 13.62w, 14.10

Shepherd, Richmond De Anza: 13.80

Perry, Quartz Hill: 13.82w, 13.88

Cooper, Hawthorne: 13.87w, 14.30

Others--Smith, Beverly Hills, 14.33; Hunt, Westchester, 14.78; Fleming, Dorsey, 14.82; F. Santin, Taft, 15.14. U.S.--Walker, Plainfield, N.J., 13.38

300-METER LOW HURDLES

Neal, Union City James Logan: 41.23

Cooper, Hawthorne: 42.25

Shepherd, Richmond De Anza: 42.37

Smith, Beverly Hills: 42.91

Mazik, Cupertino: *43.14

Others--King, Long Beach Poly, 43.58; xF. Santin, Taft, 44.04; Nicholas, Sunny Hills, 44.25; Bonilla, Brea Olinda, 44.64; Fleming, Dorsey, 44.79; Rety, Grant, 45.59. U.S.--Demart, Houston Cypress Creek, 41.54.

400-METER RELAY

xPlaya del Rey St. Bernard: 44.91

Long Beach Wilson: 45.63

Long Beach Poly: 45.88

xUnion City James Logan: 45.67

xWoodland Hills Taft: 46.67

Others--Westchester, 46.80; Riverside North, 47.38; Woodbridge, 47.45; Carson, 48.14. U.S.--Houston Westbury, 45.52.

1,600-METER RELAY

Long Beach Wilson: 3:40.33

xPlaya del Rey St. Bernard: 3:41.14

Long Beach Poly: 3:42.03

Woodland Hills Taft: 3:47.72

xAlameda Encinal: 3:49.27

Others--Woodbridge, 3:52.19; xDorsey, 3:52.73; Riverside North, 3:54.16; Westchester, 3:54.52. U.S.--Philadelphia William Penn, 3:42.18.

HIGH JUMP

xHaneef, Laguna Hills: 5-10 1/2

Stone, Carmel York: 5-9

xUnderhill, Vista Rancho Buena Vista: 5-9

Schaap, Yreka: 5-8

Giltner, Chaminade: 5-8

Mahlke, Marymount: 5-8

Others--Ross, Newport Harbor, 5-6; Bethel, Mission Viejo, 5-6; xGramata-Jones, Dorsey, 5-6; Terry, Grant, 5-4; Counte, Dorsey, 5-0. U.S.--Jones, Macon Northeast, Ga. and Sims, Fayetteville Byrd, 6-0.

POLE VAULT

xLankard, Fresno Clovis West: 12-4

xSickler, Camarillo: 12-3 1/2

Pearson, Glendale Hoover: 12-0

xNixon, Poway: 11-9

Knode, Kingsburg: 11-6

Higham, Mission Viejo: 11-6

Maran, Santa Monica: 11-6

Rorum, Huntington Beach Marina: 11-6

Others--xLopez, Newark, 11-5; Ayele, San Marcos, 11-0; xCapehart, Kennedy, 9-0; Merrell, Kennedy, 8-0; Serna, Roosevelt, 8-0. U.S.--Feinberg, Sparks Reed, Nev., 12-7.

LONG JUMP

xMcKinney, Spring Valley Monte Vista: 20-6 1/2

Ogunleye, Long Beach Poly: 19-3 1/2

xPerry, Quartz Hill: 19-3w, 18-9

Glenn, La Mirada: 19-1 3/4w, 17-0

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|