Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

By the Numbers

All-League Teams : Baseball

June 10, 1997

ACADEMY

MVP: John McGowan, Downey Calvary Chapel, Jr.

Coach of the year: Oscar De La Garza, St. Margaret's

First team--Eric Melton (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr. Corey Fitzgerald (Downey Calvary Chapel), Fr.; T.C. Geach (St Margaret's), Fr.; Thomas Grove (Capistrano Valley Christian), Fr.; Larry Guesno (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Jon Masters (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Ricky Medrano (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Michael Narlinger (St. Margaret's) Fr.; Alex Perin (St. Margaret's), So.; Dustin Smith (Capistrano Valley Christian), Fr.; Richard Sosebee (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.

Second team--Sean Doersam (St. Margaret's), Fr.; Mike Hann (Liberty Christian), Jr.; Brandon Lamberty (Downey Calvarey Chapel), Jr.; John May (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Nick Micucci (St. Margaret's), Fr.; Cheyne Pridmore (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Matt Staples (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; Jon Stephens (Liberty Christian), Sr.; Lonnie Uso (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Corey Wright (Capistrano Valley Christian), Fr.

CENTURY

Co-MVPs: Jeff Leuenberger, Canyon, Sr; Josh Arhart, Foothill, Jr.

Coach of the year: Vince Brown, Foothill

First team--Oginga Aaron (Foothill), Sr; Clint Blevins (Foothill), Sr.; Joe Barboza (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Chad Concolino (Foothill), Jr.; Jason Corapci (Canyon), So.; Tommy Duarte (Canyon), Jr.; Ryan Ferguson (Villa Park), Sr.; Mike Gettman (Foothill), Sr.; Felip Gudino (Orange), Tyler Lang (Foothill), Sr.; Danny Montoya (Santa Ana Valley), So.; Bryan Save (Santa Ana Valley), So.; Brandon Smith (Canyon), Sr.; Jonathan Stephens (Foothill), So.; Mike Tomarelli (Canyon), Sr.

Second team--Paul Beaudreau (El Modena), So; Greg Beaumaarchais (Villa Park), Sr.; Matt Boone (Villa Park), Sr.; Cristian Briseno (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Tony Calderon (El Modena), So.; Brian Dane (Canyon), Jr.; Ryan Deoviet (Villa Park), Sr. Jesse Gomez (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Brady Journigan (Villa Park), Sr.; Evan McGinnis (Villa Park), Sr.; Edgar Razo (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Jason Reuss (Canyon), Jr.; Brad Schafer (Canyon), Sr.; Brett Sewell (Orange), Jr.; Aaron Smith (El Modena), Sr.; Matt Swearingen (Villa Park), So.

EMPIRE

Co-MVPs: Jerry Miller, El Dorado, Sr.; Phil Seibel, Cypress, Sr.

First team--Jason Contreras (Cypress)< Sr.; Jordan DeJong (El Dorado), Sr.; Ryan Dinley (Cypress), Brandon Downing (El Dorado), Sr,; Matt Gay (Cypress), So.; Adam Lawnsdale (Katella), Sr.; Mike Martinez (Katella), So.; Del Mora (Kennedy), Sr.; E.J. Ochoa (El Dorado), Jr.; Carlos Ortiz (Loara), Sr.; Gabe Roman (Kennedy), Jr.; Garrett Sabol (Kennedy), Sr.; Justin Smith (El Dorado), Sr.; Tyler Sporrer (El Dorado), Jr.; Garrett Ware (Loara), Sr.

Second team--Mike Adney (Cypress), Sr.; Tony Alcantar (Katella), Sr.; Jose Caravez (Century), Sr.; George Carralejo (Kennedy), Sr.; Joey Granados (Cypress), Jr.; Scott Hazen (El Dorado), Jr.; Keawe Kuehnel (Katella), Sr.; Archie Lappin (Loara), Sr.; Richard Mejia (El Dorado), Sr.; Mike Morales (Loara), Jr.; Jason Puschkor (Cypress), Sr.; Ryan Ralph (El Dorado), Jr.; Jack Tucker (Kennedy), Jr.; Jim Weber (Loara), Sr.

FREEWAY

Player of the year: Jeremy Weinberg, Sonora, Sr.

Coach of the year: Pat Tellers, Sonora

First team--Kevin Ashton (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Cesar Carrillo (Buena Park), Sr.; David Correa (La Habra)< Sr.; David Cosato (La Habra), Jr.; Erik Estrada (Sonora), Fr.; Ernie Jaime (Buena Park), Sr.; Josh Leech (Fullerton) Sr.; Richie Pohle (Buena Park), Sr.; Brandon Rosenthal (Fullerton), Sr.; Ryan Vorell (Sonora), Sr.; Mike Wizenread (Sonora), Sr.

Second team--Jeff Alberg (Troy), Jr.; Brad Carmody (Sunny Hills), So.; Bryan Cook (Buena Park), So.; Jesse Delgado (La Habra), Jr.; Daniel Flores (Buena Park), Jr.; Shaun Karlson (Troy), Sr.; Juan Monzon (Fullerton), Jr.; John Nigbor (Sonora), Jr.; Paul Summers (La Habra), Sr.; Brent Tatum (Sonora), Sr.; Chris Zeiler (Sunny Hills), Sr.

GARDEN GROVE

Co-MVPs: Gerald Laird, La Quinta, Jr., Morey Aldrup, La Quinta, Sr.

First team--Brian Barre (Pacifica), Jr.; Adam Corona (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Jhamal Dawkins (La Quinta), Sr.; Gus De Leon (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Jon Fenoglio (Pacifica), Sr.; Joe Francisco (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Jason Garcia (La Quinta), Jr.; Steve Lee (La Quinta), So.; Jose Pena (La Quinta), So.; Adam Shaeffer (Los Amigos), So.; Paul Tessier (Pacifica), Sr.

Second team--Sam Baeder (Bolsa Grande), Jr.; Chris Chaires (Los Amigos), Sr.; Bob Crosby (Pacifica), Jr.; Jeff Davidson (Pacifica), Jr.; Danny Delatorre (Garden Grove), Jr.; Matt Fischer (Pacifica), Sr.; Isaac Gonzales (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Jack Kusuda (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Mike Lopez (Santiago), So.; Carlos Ramirez (Santiago), Sr.; Tony Serna (Rancho Alamitos), Jr.; J.D. Stern (Pacifica), Sr.

GOLDEN WEST

MVP: Ryan Garko, Servite, So,

Pitcher of the year: Chad Chop, Tustin, Jr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|