Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

By the Numbers

All-League Teams

June 10, 1997

Softball

ACADEMY

MVP--Amber Arnold (St. Margaret's), Jr.

Coach of the year--Nancy Linaweaver, St. Margaret's.

First team--Abbey Arnold (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Amber Arnold (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Gini Joy Carney (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Crissy Davis (Liberty Christian), Fr.; Hayley Hall (CVC), Sr.; Tami Gustaveson (Connelly), Jr.; Julie Halpin (Liberty Christian), Sr.; Marisela Maldonado (Orangewood Academy), So.; Katie Nyman (Connelly), Sr.; Mariko Obrero (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Pattie Raia (Liberty Christian), So.; Christy West (St. Margaret's), Sr.

Second team--Tonielle Antenesse (Liberty Christian), Fr.; Lauren Capriotti (CVC), Fr.; Tristan Fernandez (Liberty Christian), Fr.; Carrie Fouse (CVC), Fr.; Tasha Huo (St. Margaret's), Fr.; Brook Ireland (CVC), Fr.; Felicia Jao (Liberty Christian), Fr.; Ruth Lazzari (Connelly), Fr.; Katie Massrey (St. Margaret's), Fr.; Tiffany Potter (Liberty Christian), So.; Maureen Ward (Connelly), Fr.; Heather Webb (St. Margaret's), Fr.

CENTURY

MVP--Veronica Lopez (Canyon), Sr.

First team--Seeley Bair (El Modena), Jr.; Carrie Bates (El Modena), Sr.; Lauren Bauer (Foothill), Sr.; Jenny Beltran (Foothill), Sr.; Jaime Clark (Foothill), So.; Heather Culver (Villa Park), Sr.; Lindsay Fossatti (Foothill), Jr.; Meghan Goldstein (Canyon), So.; Sara Hannigan (Villa Park), Jr.; Ro Lutz (Canyon), Sr.; Cheri Nierman (Foothill), So.; Yesenia Paniagua (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; A.J. Reeder (El Modena), Jr.; Becky Tippets (Canyon), Jr.; Ana Velazquez (Valley), So.

Second team--Rebekah Anderson (Canyon), So.; Courtney Heil (El Modena), Jr.; Chrystal Hewitt (Canyon), So.; Jessica Keenan (El Modena), Jr.; Sharmaine Kendrick (Valley), So.; Chrissy Lake (El Modena), Jr.; Eryn Manahan (Foothill), Fr.; Kristina McCarty (Villa Park), So.; Angie Rodriguez (Valley), Sr.; Lauren Schwendimann (Foothill), So.; Jennifer Sturgeon (Villa Park), So.; Elizabeth Willey (Villa Park), Jr.

FREEWAY

MVP--Jenny Topping (La Habra), Jr.

First team--Jackie Anderson (Sonora), Sr.; Jennifer Brown (Sonora), Sr.; Alicia Davison (Buena Park), Sr.; Christina Gibbons (La Habra), Jr.; Erin Jones (Sunny Hills), Fr.; Lindsey Knoff (Troy), Fr.; Jennifer Link (Sonora), So.; Katie Maggard (Fullerton), Sr.; Shelley Salas (La Habra), Sr.; Anne Sharp (Troy), Sr.; Heather Tom (La Habra), Sr.

Second team--Rachel Bashore (Buena Park), Sr.; Lynette Ferra (La Habra), So.; Ali Feuchter (Fullerton), Sr.; Nicole Gevers (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Mindy Inman (Troy), Sr.; Susan Kim (Sunny Hills), Jr.; Erika Lewis (Sonora), Jr.; Stephanie Newhouse (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Jessica Pitts (Troy), So.; Dawn Ramynke (Sonora), Fr.; Georgeanne Wisen (Sonora), Sr.

GARDEN GROVE

MVP--Amanda Freed (Pacifica), Jr.

First team--Toria Auelua (Pacifica), So.; Heidi Foster (La Quinta), So.; Jaclyn Fredrickson (La Quinta), Sr.; Jackie Godinez (Santiago), Sr.; Lakisha Houston (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Toni Mascarenas (Pacifica), Sr.; Kathy Moore (Garden Grove), Sr.; Ha Nguyen (Rancho Alamitos), Sr.; Mary Petrie (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Nicole Pickett (Pacifica), So.; Erica Pilkington (Santiago), Sr.; Tiffany Wallace (Pacifica), So.

Coach of the year--Rob Weil, Pacifica.

Second team--Monica Curiel (Los Amigos), Fr.; Autumn Gray (Garden Grove), So.; Erica Hammontree (Garden Grove), Jr.; Tiffany Houston (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Brenda Ibarra (La Quinta), Fr.; Nuvia Marti (Garden Grove), So.; Debbie Mastergeorge (Pacifica), So.; Alicia Morley (Santiago), So.; Amanda Stone (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Dara Webb (Pacifica), So.; Jennifer Weiss (Garden Grove), Sr.; Angela Yorba (Los Amigos), Fr.

GOLDEN WEST

MVP--Jenny Odum (Tustin), Sr.

Pitcher of the year--Sara Gulla (Ocean View), Sr.

First team--Brook Brown (Tustin), So.; Linsey Buendia (Saddleback), Sr.; Erin Connors (Rosary), Jr.; Leta Espinosa (Santa Ana), Sr.; Laura Fulton (Rosary), Sr.; Natalie Golda (Rosary), Fr.; Leah Gulla (Ocean View), So.; Krissy Keene (Westminster), Sr.; Kelly Hauxhurst (Westminster), Sr.; Lacy Hauxhurst (Westminster), So.; Lovieanne Jung (Ocean View), Jr.; Janina Miller (Ocean View), Jr.; Roxanne Packard (Westminster), Sr.; Marissa Perez (Rosary), Sr.

Second team--Theresa Cronin (Rosary), Jr.; Belinda Garcia (Santa Ana), Fr.; Daniella Garcia (Ocean View), Jr.; Deana Guzman (Saddleback), Jr.; Christy Ledford (Rosary), Jr.; Ashley Maranto (Westminster), So.; Michele McCarthy (Rosary), Jr.; Amy McManus (Westminster), Sr.; Monica Monroy (Westminster), Sr. Brenda Quinn (Westminster), Sr.; Cynthia Silva (Saddleback), Jr.; Michelle Silvas (Tustin), Jr.; Nicole Stokes (Tustin), Jr.; Cara VanderHook (Ocean View), Jr.

OLYMPIC

MVP--Christy Ring, (Calvary Chapel), Jr..

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|