Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

THE TIMES 1997 SPRING ALL-COUNTY TEAMS | ALL-COUNTY
BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

June 11, 1997

BRIAN MALICH

50 freestyle, 100 freestyle

El Dorado, Sr.

Malich was unnoticed this season until the Southern Section championships. He set Division II records in 50 (20.52) and 100 freestyle (45.0) events. Malich is headed to Ohio State, where he'll continue to swim.

*

PHILIPPE DEMERS

200 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke

Santa Margarita, Sr.

A versatile swimmer, Demers had trouble only in the 100 breaststroke. Even in that event, the USC-bound swimmer was starting to post times among the leaders.

*

JAMES DAVISON

500 freestyle

Mission Viejo, Sr.

Davison proved he was the best in the long distance event. His winning time at the Southern Section championships (4:26.57) was the fastest in the nation.

*

SLAWOMIR RITCHER (Sr.), PIOTR FLORCZYK (Sr.), JUAN RODELA (Sr.), MATT BURNY (Sr.)

200 medley relay

Mission Viejo

Although their time at Division I finals was faster and would have been a school record if they hadn't been disqualified, an earlier 1:35.95 was the fastest this year.

*

BRIAN MALICH (Sr.), BRETT BENSON (Sr.), LUKE BYWARD (Sr.), JOHN JO (Sr.)

200 free relay

El Dorado

Led by freestyle sprinting ace Malich, El Dorado's winning time of 1:25.64 at Division II finals set a section record.

*

SLAWOMIR RITCHER (Sr.), PIOTR FLORCZYK (Sr.), JUAN RODELA (Sr.), MATT BURNY (Sr.)

400 free relay

Mission Viejo

Wanting to make up for the 200 IM disqualification, the 400 team recorded a time of 3:07.89 at the Southern Section finals.

*

STEVE POLING

100 breaststroke

Laguna Hills, Jr.

He set the Division II record in the 100 breaststroke at the Southern Section finals last month in Long Beach with a time of 56.37 seconds.

*

SLAWOMIR RITCHER

200 individual medley

Mission Viejo, Sr.

One of Mission Viejo's key relay swimmers, Ritcher's winning IM time of 1:52.26 at Southern Section Division I finals was the county's fastest.

*

ROBBIE QUINN

Diver

Laguna Hills, Fr.

Quinn scored an impressive 556.80 points to give the Hawks valuable points and a Division II record at the Southern Section Diving finals.

*

RICK ROWLAND

Coach

Santa Margarita

He may downplay his role with the Eagles, but his enthusiasm and strategy were a pivotal part of the Eagles' season.

THE SECOND TEAM

50 freestyle

Philippe Demers

Santa Margarita

Sr.

Time: 20.91. Demers proves he can also sprint in freestyle.

*

100 freestyle

Matt Burny

Mission Viejo

Sr.

Time: 45.28. Burny's time got him first place at Division I finals.

*

200 freestyle

James Thornton

Foothill

Jr.

Time: 1:40.88. A top distance swimmer in the county, he took third at Division I finals.

*

500 freestyle

Steven McLeod

Trabuco Hills

Sr.

Time: 4:28.28. McLeod finished second to Davison at Division I finals.

*

100 backstroke

Mike Tse

Kennedy

So.

Time: 51.56. Tse won the event at Division II finals.

*

100 breaststroke

Daniel Kim

Irvine

So.

Time: 56.74. Kim finished first at Division I finals.

*

100 butterfly

Hiro Sakoda

Sunny Hills

Sr.

Time: 50.12. Sakoda won the event at Division II finals.

*

200 indiv. medley

Mike Harrelson

Los Alamitos

Sr.

Time: 1:52.79. He took second to Ritcher of Mission Viejo at section finals.

*

200 freestyle relay

Santa Margarita

Time: 1:26.39. Philippe Demers (Sr.), Andrew Jensen (Jr.), Tyler Wilson (Jr.) and Frank Uxa (Sr.). Took first at Division I finals.

*

400 freestyle relay

Santa Margarita

Time: 3:08.72. Philippe Demers (Sr.), Matt Martin (Sr.), Matt Shipstead (Sr.) and Frank Uxa (Sr.). Finished second behind Mission Viejo at Division I finals.

*

200 medley relay

Irvine

Time: 1:37.85. Jeff Natalizio (Fr.), Daniel Kim (So.), Bobby Lanza (So.) and Erik Birkelbach (So.). This young team took first at Division I finals.

*

Diving

Daniel Kozak

Mission Viejo

Sr.

Score: 556.10. Took second at Division I Diving finals.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|