Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

JUST PREPS

Cavalcade of Champions

A Look at the City and Southern Section Individual and Team Titlists in 1996-97

June 12, 1997

BADMITON

SOUTHERN SECTION

* Team

Division I: Keppel

Division II: Millikan

* Individual Boys

Singles: Amarit Rojsirivit, Alta Loma

Doubles: Xiao Hong/Binh Tran, Keppel

* Individual Girls

Singles: Joyce Cabuhat, Magnolia

Doubles: Sophy Chung/Sara Vang, Long Beach Wilson

BASEBALL

CITY SECTION

Division 4-A: El Camino Real

Division 3-A: Garfield

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I: Esperanza

Division II: Damien

Division III: Anaheim Canyon

Division IV: South Hills

Division V: Santa Maria St. Joseph

Division VI: Christian Center Academy

BASKETBALL

CITY SECTION

* Boys

Division 4-A: Crenshaw

Division 3-A: Bell

* Girls

Division 4-A: Crenshaw

Division 3-A: Hamilton

SOUTHERN SECTION

* Boys

Division I-AA: Long Beach Poly

Division I-A: Mater Dei

Division II-AA: Woodbridge

Division II-A: Dominguez

Division III-AA: Cathedral City

Division III-A: Harvard-Westlake

Division IV-AA: St. Paul

Division IV-A: Crossroads

Division V-AA: Pacific Hills

Division V-A: Santa Clara

* Girls

Division I-AA: Oxnard

Division I-A: Buena

Division II-AA: Laguna Hills

Division II-A: Brea Olinda

Division III-AA: Muir

Division III-A: Bishop Montgomery

Division IV-AA: St. Bernard

Division IV-A: Bell-Jeff

Division V-AA: Western Christian

Division V-A: Pilgrim

CROSS-COUNTRY

CITY SECTION

Boys

* Team

Belmont

* Individual

Ali Benmohamed, Monroe

Girls

* Team

El Camino Real

* Individual

Tiffany Burgess, Birmingham

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

* Team

Division I: Long Beach Poly

Division II: Hemet

Division III: Tustin

Division IV: Sultana

Division V: Orange Lutheran

* Individual

Division I: David Lopez, Hoover

Division II: Mark Gleason, Mission Viejo

Division III: Dave Jackson, Rim of the World

Division IV: Isiah Festa, Morro Bay

Division V: Ryan Downey, St. Margaret's

Girls

* Team

Division I: Esperanza

Division II: Yucaipa

Division III: El Modena

Division IV: Nordhoff

Division V: Orange Lutheran

* Individual

Division I: Jennifer Burris, Ayala

Division II: Andrea Neipp, Highland

Division III: Heather Garritson, Buena Park

Division IV: Elaine Canchola, Nordhoff

Division V: Kristin Groncy, Orange Lutheran

FOOTBALL

CITY SECTION

Division 4-A: San Pedro

Division 3-A: Wilson

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I: Mater Dei

Division II: Dominguez

Division III: Camarillo

Division IV: Alta Loma

Division V: Santa Margarita

Division VI: Hacienda Heights Wilson

Division VII: Bloomington

Division VIII: Aliso Niguel

Division IX: Atascadero

Division X: St. Bonaventure

Division XI: Yucca Valley

Division XII: Arrowhead Christian

8-man large: Riverside Christian

8-man small: Rio Hondo Prep

GOLF

CITY SECTION

* Team

Chatsworth

* Individual

Burley Stamps, Palisades

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

* Team

San Marcos

* Individual

Brian Sinay, Irvine University

Girls

* Individual

Vivan Phosomran, Millikan

GYMNASTICS

CITY SECTION

* Team

Grant

* All-Around

Darci Richelieu, Grant

SOCCER

CITY SECTION

* Boys

Belmont

* Girls

Division 4-A: Chatsworth

Division 3-A: Hamilton

SOUTHERN SECTION

* Boys

Division I: Royal

Division II: Mater Dei

Division III: Santa Margarita

Division IV: Laguna Beach

Division V: Chadwick

* Girls

Division I: Los Alamitos

Division II: Santa Margarita

Division III: Chaminade

Division IV: Maranatha

SOFTBALL

CITY SECTION

Division 4-A: El Camino Real

Division 3-A: South Gate

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I: Upland

Division II: Woodbridge

Division III: Pacifica

Division IV: South Hills

Division V: Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Division VI: Linfield

SWIMMING

CITY SECTION

Boys

* Team

Venice

* Individual

200 Medley Relay: Venice

200 Free: Adam Uehara, Venice

200 IM: Brian Brown, El Camino Real

50 Free: Mitchell Hefter, Cleveland

100 Butterfly: Blake Nord, Taft

100 Free: Mitchell Hefter, Cleveland

500 Free: Nathaniel Baylis, El Camino Real

200 Free Relay: Cleveland

100 Back: Brown, El Camino Real

100 Breast: Josh Williams, El Camino Real

400 Free Relay: El Camino Real

Girls

* Team

Granada Hills

* Individual

200 Medley Relay: Granada Hills

200 Free: Natalie Shapiro, Granada Hills

200 IM: Stephanie Shapiro, Granada Hills

50 Free: Sabra Martini, El Camino Real

100 Butterfly: Sangeeta Puri, Palisades

100 Free: Sabra Martini, El Camino Real

500 Free: Stephanie Shapiro, Granada Hills

200 Free Relay: El Camino Real

100 Back: Sangeeta Puri, Palisades

100 Breast: Marissa Hutter, Palisades

400 Free Relay: Granada Hills

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

* Team

Division I: Mission Viejo

Division II: Loyola

Division III: Palm Desert

* Individual (top times)

200 Medley Relay: Crescenta Valley

200 Free: Philippe Demers, Santa Margarita

200 IM: Evan Robb, Crescenta Valley

50 Free: Brian Malich, El Dorado

100 Butterfly: Philippe Demers, Santa Margarita

100 Free: Brian Malich, El Dorado

500 Free: James Davison, Mission Viejo

200 Free Relay: El Dorado

100 Back: Mike Tse, La Palma Kennedy

100 Breast: Steve Poling, Laguna Hills

400 Free Relay: Mission Viejo

Girls

* Team

Division I: Irvine

Division II: Laguna Hills

Division III: Jurupa Valley/Cathedral City

* Individual (top times)

200 Medley Relay: Irvine

200 Free: Laura Tucker, Fountain Valley

200 IM: Jennifer Parmenter, LA Baptist

50 Free: Erica Shugart, Carpinteria

100 Butterfly: Sarah Baham, Temple City

100 Free: Amanda Beard, Irvine

500 Free: Jennifer Parmenter, LA Baptist

200 Free Relay: Cathedral City

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|