Advertisement

THE TIMES 1997 SPRING ALL-COUNTY TEAMS

All-county Boys' Tennis

June 12, 1997

CHRIS CHUNG

Singles

Sunny Hills, Sr.

A repeat first-team pick, Chung was 32-4 in dual singles sets and reached the quarterfinals of Ojai and the Southern Section individuals. He lost only three games in Lancers' Division II finals win.

JOOST HOL

Singles

Foothill, Jr.

Unbeaten in 36 dual-match singles sets and a repeat first-team selection, Hol reached the quarterfinals of Ojai and the semifinals of the section individuals before losing to Moore.

RYAN MOORE

Singles

Servite, Jr.

Moore continued his perfect dual-match record in high school by going 48-0. He reached the singles quarterfinals at Ojai and won the section individual singles championship without losing a set.

DOUG WILLIAMS

Coach

Santa Margarita

The Eagles were ranked ninth in preseason but overachieved in Williams' ninth year--finishing fifth in the final county poll, second in the tough Sea View League and second in the Division II playoffs.

TYLER CALL (Jr.), REZA FAROKHPAY (Sr.)b

Doubles

Woodbridge

They were 20-7 in dual matches but played their best down the stretch, winning the Sea View League and reaching the semifinals of the section individuals.

JOHN CHOI (Jr.), TUJI CHANG (Jr.)

Doubles

Sunny Hills

The tandem compiled a dual-match record of 49-8, including a 3-0 mark in the Division II team finals and reached the round of 16 at the section individuals.

CODY SHEDD (Jr.), ANDREW TSU (Sr.)

Doubles

Santa Margarita

Shedd was 56-17 in singles and 8-0 in doubles, Tsu was 56-18 in singles, 10-0 in doubles. As a team, they reached the section individual doubles finals.

THE SECOND TEAM

Singles: David Lingman, Woodbridge,Sophmore

Went 64-2 in dual matches, won Sea View League and reached round of 16 in section individuals.

*

Singles: Cody Jackson, Los Alamitos, So.

Went 54-5 in dual matches, won Ojai boys' 16s and reached round of 16 in section individuals.

*

Singles: Aaron Talarico, Laguna Beach, Jr.

Was county's most improved player, went 29-1 in Pacific Coast League, won league singles title.

*

Doubles: Ed Huang, Los Alamitos Jr.

Samir Vora, Los Alamitos, So.

Were 29-1 in dual matches, won Sunset League title, reached round of 16 in section individuals.

*

Doubles: Brandon Shainfeld, Woodbridge Jr.

Greg Levy, Woodbridge, Jr.

Were 48-4 in dual matches, reached quarterfinals of Ojai, swept in Division I team final.

*

Doubles: Scott Merryman, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

Michael Nguyen, Capistrano Valley, Fr.

Nguyen went 61-7, Merryman, 59-9. Together they reached the section individual quarterfinals.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|