Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

THE TIMES 1997 SPRING ALL-COUNTY TEAMS

All-county Girls' Swimming And Diving

June 12, 1997

DANIELLE DeALVA

50 freestyle, 100 backstroke

Irvine, Sr.

DeAlva proved she was the top 50 free sprinter last month, swimming a winning time of 23.98 at Southern Section Division I finals. Her backstroke time (55.65) just missed breaking a section record.

AMANDA BEARD

100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke

Irvine, So.

Olympian Beard wowed her competition, proving that the breaststroke is not her only event as she won the 100 free at Division I finals (51.86). Just as a friendly reminder, she also won the 100 breast in 1:02.10.

LAURA TUCKER

200 freestyle

Fountain Valley, Sr.

Tucker was one of the Barons' key performers and her winning time of 1:50.95 at Southern Section finals was a personal best.

JENNIFER McCOY

500 freestyle

Fountain Valley, Sr.

McCoy showed her distance prowess when it counted, taking third at Southern Section Division I finals in a time of 4:56.39.

HEIDI KRAUS (So.), front; KRISTINA PETERSON (Fr.), LANA KRAUS (Sr.), ERIN ZEHNTER (So.)

200 freestyle

Irvine

Erin Zehnter's anchor swim made the difference between first and second place as Irvine beat Marina to win in 1:40.95 at Division I finals.

DANIELLE DeALVA (Sr.), front; HEIDI KRAUS (So.), MORGAN HOESTEREY (So.), AMANDA BEARD (So.)

400 freestyle

Irvine

Irvine made it a relay three-some after the Vaqueros held off rival Fountain Valley to win the last relay of Division I finals in 3:34.32.

JESSAMYN MILLER

100 butterfly

Mater Dei, Jr.

Miller took third in the fly (56.88) at Southern Section Division I finals and finished a close second to Amanda Beard in the 100 breaststroke.

KYOKO YOKOUCHI

200 individual medley

Marina, Fr.

Look out for Yokouchi next year. Her time of 2:05.37 was good enough for third in a very fast race at Southern Section Division I finals.

ERICA SORGI

Diving

Capistrano Valley, Fr.

Sorgi not only won the Division I title last month, but she set a record (568.10), breaking the old mark by more than 100 points.

SCOTT HINMAN

Coach

Irvine

Armed with his dream team of sophomores, freshmen and a smattering of seniors, Hinman took the school's first Division I title.

ERIN ZEHNTER (So.), LANA KRAUS (Sr.), Top Row; AMANDA BEARD (So.), DANIELLE DeALVA (Sr.)

200 medley relay

Irvine

All season, Irvine battled Fountain Valley for the top relay time, but at Division I finals, the Vaqueros rose to the occasion and beat the Barons to win in 1:48.30.

THE SECOND TEAM

50 freestyle: Kelly Stewart,Calvary Chapel, Jr.

Time: 24.50. Stewart finished third at Division III finals.

100 freestyle: Lindsay Hartman, Mission Viejo, Fr.

Time: 52.20. Hartman, who was beaten by Amanda Beard, finished second at section finals.

200 freestyle: Ari Gardner, San Clemente, Sr.

Time: 1:52.06. Finished third at Division I finals.

500 freestyle: Shauna Barnard, Laguna Hills, Fr.

Time: 4:57.13. Barnard, who won the 200 IM at Division II finals, took second in the 500.

100 backstroke: Laura Tucker, Fountain Valley, Sr.

Time: 56.66. Swam a great race against DeAlva to take second at section finals.

100 breaststroke: Jessamyn Miller, Mater Dei, Jr.

Time: 1:02.74. She almost got Beard, but finished a few tenths behind in second.

100 butterfly: Alicia Thornton, Aliso Niguel, Jr.

Time: 58.47. Thornton's time was good for first place in Division II finals.

200 indiv. medley: Amanda Beard, Irvine, So.

Time: 2:05.41. Beard swam this time early in the season when she raced Barnard.

200 freestyle relay: Marina

Time: 1:41.00. Kyoko Yokouchi (Fr.), Jenny Lamb (Jr.), Shauna Nielsen (Fr.) and Kirsten

Rich (Jr). Will be a strong challenge to Irvine next year. Finished second at section finals.

400 freestyle relay: Fountain Valley

Time: 3:35.20. Laura Tucker (Sr.), Nicole Dotts (Sr.), Chrissy Motschman (Sr.) and Jennifer McCoy (Jr.). Gave Irvine a great race at Division I finals to take second.

200 medley relay: Fountain Valley

Time: 1:50.47. Laura Tucker (Sr.), Nicole Dotts (Sr.), Chrissy Motschman (Sr.) and Grace Wang (Jr.). Finished second, behind Irvine and ahead of Ventura Buena, at Division I finals.

Diving: Kellie Brennan, Edison, Sr.

Score: 535.15. Brennan gave Sorgi a good fight and took second at section diving finals.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|