Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Complete List of Golden Globe Nominees

December 19, 1997

Here is a complete list of the Golden Globe nominees. The awards will be presented on Jan. 18.

Film

* Best Motion Picture--Drama: "Amistad," "The Boxer," "Good Will Hunting," "L.A. Confidential," "Titanic."

* Best Motion Picture--Musical or Comedy: "As Good as It Gets," "The Full Monty," "Men in Black," "My Best Friend's Wedding," "Wag the Dog."

* Best Actress--Drama: Helena Bonham Carter, "The Wings of the Dove"; Judi Dench, "Mrs. Brown"; Jodie Foster, "Contact"; Jessica Lange, "A Thousand Acres"; Kate Winslet, "Titanic."

* Best Actor--Drama: Matt Damon, "Good Will Hunting"; Daniel Day-Lewis, "The Boxer"; Leonardo DiCaprio, "Titanic"; Peter Fonda, "Ulee's Gold"; Djimon Hounsou, "Amistad."

* Best Actress--Musical or Comedy: Joey Lauren Adams, "Chasing Amy"; Pam Grier, "Jackie Brown"; Helen Hunt, "As Good as It Gets"; Jennifer Lopez, "Selena"; Julia Roberts, "My Best Friend's Wedding."

* Best Actor--Musical or Comedy: Jim Carrey, "Liar Liar"; Dustin Hoffman, "Wag the Dog"; Samuel L. Jackson, "Jackie Brown"; Kevin Kline, "In & Out"; Jack Nicholson, "As Good as It Gets."

* Best Foreign Film: "Artemisia" (France), "The Best Man" ("Il Testimone Dello Sposo") (Italy), "Lea" (Germany), "My Life in Pink" ("Ma Vie en Rose") (Belgium), "The Thief" ("Vor") (Russia).

* Best Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger, "L.A. Confidential"; Joan Cusack, "In & Out"; Julianne Moore, "Boogie Nights"; Gloria Stuart, "Titanic"; Sigourney Weaver, "The Ice Storm."

* Best Supporting Actor: Rupert Everett, "My Best Friend's Wedding"; Anthony Hopkins, "Amistad"; Greg Kinnear, "As Good as It Gets"; Burt Reynolds, "Boogie Nights"; Jon Voight, "John Grisham's The Rainmaker"; Robin Williams, "Good Will Hunting."

* Best Director--Motion Picture: James L. Brooks, "As Good as It Gets"; James Cameron, "Titanic"; Curtis Hanson, "L.A. Confidential"; Jim Sheridan, "The Boxer"; Steven Spielberg, "Amistad."

* Best Screenplay--Motion Picture: Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks, "As Good as It Gets"; James Cameron, "Titanic"; Matt Damon and Ben Affleck, "Good Will Hunting"; Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson, "L.A. Confidential"; Hilary Henkin and David Mamet, "Wag the Dog."

* Best Original Score--Motion Picture: Philip Glass, "Kundun"; Jerry Goldsmith, "L.A. Confidential"; James Horner, "Titanic"; Michael Nyman, "Gattaca"; John Williams, "Seven Years in Tibet."

* Best Original Song--Motion Picture: "Go the Distance" ("Hercules") by Alan Menken and David Zippel; "Journey to the Past" ("Anastasia") by Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens; "My Heart Will Go On" ("Titanic") by James Horner and Will Jennings; "Once Upon a December" ("Anastasia") by Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens; "Tomorrow Never Dies" ("Tomorrow Never Dies") by Sheryl Crow and Mitchell Froom.

Television

* Best Series--Drama: "Chicago Hope" (David E. Kelley Productions/20th Century Fox TV; CBS); "ER" (Constant c/Amblin TV/Warner Bros. TV; NBC); "Law & Order" (Wolf Films/Universal TV; NBC); "NYPD Blue" (Steven Bochco Productions; ABC); "The X-Files" (20th TV/Fox/Ten Thirteen Productions; Fox).

* Best Performance by an Actress in a Series--Drama: Gillian Anderson, "The X-Files"; Kim Delaney, "NYPD Blue"; Roma Downey, "Touched by an Angel"; Christine Lahti, "Chicago Hope"; Julianna Margulies, "ER."

* Best Performance by an Actor in a Series--Drama: Kevin Anderson, "Nothing Sacred"; George Clooney, "ER"; David Duchovny, "The X-Files"; Anthony Edwards, "ER"; Lance Henriksen, "Millennium."

* Best Series--Musical or Comedy: "3rd Rock From the Sun," (Carsey-Werner Productions; NBC); "Ally McBeal," (David E. Kelley/20th Century Fox TV; Fox); "Frasier," (Grub Street Productions/Paramount TV; NBC); "Friends," (Bright/Kauffman/Crane/Warner Bros. TV; NBC); "Seinfeld," (Castle Rock Entertainment; NBC); "Spin City," (DreamWorks TV; ABC).

* Best Performance by an Actress in a Series--Musical or Comedy: Kirstie Alley, "Veronica's Closet"; Ellen DeGeneres, "Ellen"; Jenna Elfman, "Dharma and Greg"; Calista Flockhart, "Ally McBeal"; Helen Hunt, "Mad About You"; Brooke Shields, "Suddenly Susan."

* Best Performance by an Actor in a Series--Musical or Comedy: Michael J. Fox, "Spin City"; Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier"; John Lithgow, "3rd Rock From the Sun"; Paul Reiser, "Mad About You"; Jerry Seinfeld, "Seinfeld."

* Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: "12 Angry Men," (MGM Worldwide TV; Showtime); "Don King: Only in America," (HBO/Thomas Carter Productions; HBO); "George Wallace," (Mark Carliner Productions; TNT); "Miss Evers' Boys," (HBO/Anasazi Productions; HBO); "The Odyssey," (Hallmark Entertainment/American Zoetrope; NBC).

* Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Ellen Barkin, "Before Women Had Wings"; Jena Malone, "Hope"; Vanessa Redgrave, "Bella Mafia"; Meryl Streep, "First Do No Harm"; Alfre Woodard, "Miss Evers' Boys."

* Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Armand Assante, "The Odyssey"; Jack Lemmon, "12 Angry Men"; Matthew Modine, "What the Deaf Man Heard"; Ving Rhames, "Don King: Only in America"; Gary Sinise, "George Wallace."

* Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Joely Fisher, "Ellen"; Angelina Jolie, "George Wallace"; Della Reese, "Touched by an Angel"; Gloria Reuben, "ER"; Mare Winningham, "George Wallace."

* Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Jason Alexander, "Seinfeld"; Michael Caine, "Mandela and DeKlerk"; Eriq LaSalle, "ER"; David Hyde Pierce, "Frasier"; George C. Scott, "12 Angry Men"; Noah Wyle, "ER."

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|