Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

BETWEEN THE LINES | CALENDAR

September 11, 1997

Two of the top girls' volleyball teams in the region play at 6 tonight when Royal plays at Harvard-Westlake.

The Wolverines, defending Southern Section Division III-A champions, feature Michelle Wong, 5-foot-11 All-Southern Section selection, and 6-foot Carissa Abbott at middle blocker.

The Highlanders have 6-1 middle blocker Sherisa Livingston.

Other events involving teams from the region include:

Men's soccer: At 2 p.m., UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran; at 7 p.m., San Diego State at Cal State Northridge.

Women's soccer: At 2 p.m., UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran.

Men's water polo: At noon, Pierce, Ventura in Ventura Challenge at Ventura College.

High school football: At 7 p.m., Alemany at Notre Dame; at 7:30 p.m., Thousand Oaks vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale High.

High school cross-country: At 3 p.m., Antelope Valley in Burroughs Invitational, Agoura vs. Burbank, Crescenta Valley at La Crescenta Park, Boron at Paraclete, Maranatha; at 4 p.m., Crespi at Calabasas (boys only).

Girls' tennis: At 2:30 p.m., Calabasas at Thousand Oaks, Hart vs. Westlake at North Ranch Country Club; at 3 p.m., Highland at Canyon, Oak Park vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park, Valencia at Palmdale, Saugus at Quartz Hill, Buena at Nordhoff, Buckley at San Marino. At 3:15 p.m., Simi Valley vs. Notre Dame at Valley College.

Girls' volleyball: At 3:30 p.m., Fillmore at Thacher; at 4 p.m., Grace Brethren vs. Cornerstone Christian at Camarillo High; at 4:30 p.m., Antelope Valley Christian at Vasquez; at 4:45 p.m., Highland at Saugus, Valencia at Village Christian, Saugus at Highland; at 5:15 p.m., Oak Park at Calabasas, Hart at Palmdale; at 5:30 p.m., Ridgecrest Burroughs at Quartz Hill; at 6 p.m., Camarillo at Santa Clara, Valencia at St. Genevieve, Chaminade at Agoura, Thousand Oaks at Buena, Oxnard at Nordhoff, Rosamond at Littlerock; at 6:30 p.m., Burroughs at Notre Dame, Chaminade at Agoura, Louisville at L.A. Baptist; at 7 p.m., Bell-Jeff at Alemany.

Boys' water polo: At 9 a.m., Agoura, Burroughs, Crescenta Valley, Crespi, Glendale, Harvard-Westlake, La Canada in Harvard-Westlake tournament at Harvard-Westlake High; Alemany, Newbury Park, Thousand Oaks, Westlake in Thousand Oaks tournament at Ventura College; La Canada in Bell Gardens tournament.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|