Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ABC, PBS Win 10 Emmys Apiece for News Coverage

Television: CBS takes nine and NBC is awarded six in a prelude to the prime-time show on Sunday.

September 12, 1997|From The Associated Press

NEW YORK — ABC and PBS were the big winners of the annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards, capturing 10 honors apiece for coverage of events including the 1996 presidential election.

In a ceremony here Wednesday night, CBS won nine awards and NBC took home six. The Discovery Channel earned three; HBO, MSNBC and TBS picked up two each; and CNN, Cinemax, the Learning Channel and syndicated programs got one apiece.

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences awarded 48 Emmys for work done in 1996 at the 18th annual ceremony. In some categories, more than one award was given.

The prime-time Emmys will be given out Sunday.

Here is a partial list of the news and documentary winners:

* General coverage of a single breaking news story (whole program): "48 Hours: The Citadel," CBS; "Nightline: Anatomy of the Unabomber Suspect's Arrest," ABC.

* General coverage of a single breaking news story (segment within a program): "Dateline NBC: Out of the Inferno," NBC.

* Instant coverage of a single breaking news story (program): "Coverage of the Olympic Park Bombing," CNN; "Dole: The Home Stretch, Parts 1 and 2," ABC.

* Background/analysis of a single current news story (program): "The Choice '96," PBS; "America in Black and White," ABC.

* Background/analysis of a single news current story (segment): "Punishing Saddam," CBS; "How He Won the War," CBS.

* Investigative journalism (program): "The Selling of the Innocents," Cinemax.

* Investigative journalism (segment): "Moneywatch," ABC; "Caught in the Net: Parts 1, 2 and 3," NBC.

* Interview (program): "P.O.V./American Documentary: The Transformation," PBS.

* Interview (segment): "Dateline NBC: Self-Defense?" NBC; "Good Morning America Sunday: Jack & Howard Smith," ABC.

* Coverage of a continuing story (program): "Life on Mars," Discovery; "WGBH/Frontline: The Navy Blues," PBS.

* Coverage of a continuing story (segment): "60 Minutes: Dusko Tadic," CBS.

* Informational or cultural programming (program): "P.O.V./American Documentary: A.K.A. Don Bonus," PBS; "WGBH/Frontline: Secret Daughter," PBS.

* Informational or cultural programming (segment): "60 Minutes: A Woman of Substance," CBS; "Images of Life: Photographs That Changed the World: Life Looks at AIDS," CBS.

* Historical programming (program): "Nightline: The Avengers," ABC; "Nuremberg," Discovery.

* Historical programming (segment): "National Geographic Explorer: Combat Cameramen," TBS.

* Special classification for outstanding news and documentary program achievement: "Great Books: Catch-22," the Learning Channel.

* Special classification for news and documentary individual achievement: "HBO Family Video Diaries: Before You Go: A Daughter's Diary," HBO.

* General coverage of a single breaking news story in a regularly scheduled newscast: "The NewsHour With Jim Lehrer: Hebron: The First Test," PBS; "CBS Evening News With Dan Rather: TWA Flight 800," CBS.

* Instant coverage of a single breaking news story in a regularly scheduled newscast: "CBS Evening News With Bob Schieffer: Olympic Bombing," CBS.

* Coverage of a continuing news story in a regularly scheduled newscast: "CBS Evening News With Dan Rather: Amerasians Return to Vietnam," CBS.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|