Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

BETWEEN THE LINES | CALENDAR

September 25, 1997

High-powered offenses face off when Westlake High plays Hart in a nonleague football game at 7 tonight at College of the Canyons.

Hart (2-0), ranked fifth in The Times' regional poll, is averaging an area-high 489.5 yards of offense per game. Senior quarterback David Neill is third among area quarterbacks, completing 32 of 64 passes for 515 yards and three touchdowns.

Sophomore quarterback Zac Wasserman of Westlake leads the region in passing with 41 completions on 62 passes for 597 yards with six touchdowns. Senior wide receiver Joey Cuppari leads the region with 20 receptions for 337 yards and six touchdowns.

The game will be the second involving area teams to be broadcast live on Fox Sports West 2. The cable channel's opener featured Notre Dame and Alemany two weeks ago.

Other events in the region today include:

High school cross-country: At 3 p.m., Carpinteria at Santa Paula, Littlerock at Canyon; at 3:30 p.m., L.A. Baptist at Village Christian; at 4 p.m., Loyola vs. Crespi at Malibu State Park, Alemany at Notre Dame.

High school football: At 7:30 p.m., South Pasadena at Glendale.

Girls' tennis: At 2:30 p.m., Chatsworth at University, Birmingham at Venice, Dorsey at North Hollywood, Kennedy vs. Carson at Studio City Racquet Centre, Granada Hills vs. Monroe at Cal State Northridge, Poly vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park, Cleveland vs. Marshall at Griffith Park, Taft at Grant, Van Nuys at El Camino Real, Sylmar at Reseda, Verdugo Hills at Roosevelt, Agoura at Camarillo, Simi Valley at Newbury Park, Channel Islands at Thousand Oaks, Westlake vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; at 3 p.m., Quartz Hill at Ridgecrest Burroughs, Santa Barbara at Buena, Saugus at Highland; at 3:15 p.m., Calabasas at Crescenta Valley, Glendale at Hart, La Canada at Burroughs; at 3:30 p.m., Alemany at Bishop Diego, Harvard-Westlake vs. Chaminade at Northridge Tennis and Swim Club.

Girls' volleyball: At 2:30 p.m., Cleveland at Chatsworth; at 2:45 p.m., Grant at Monroe, North Hollywood at Canoga Park, Poly at Van Nuys, Sylmar at Reseda; at 3:30 p.m., Providence at Oakwood, Pacific Christian vs. First Lutheran at Lakeview Terrace Recreation Center; at 4:45 p.m., Crescenta Valley at Burroughs, Highland at Hart; at 5 p.m., Paraclete at L.A. Baptist, Palmdale at Burroughs; at 5:15 p.m., Calabasas at Burbank; at 5:30 p.m., Highland at Hart, Quartz Hill at Canyon, Littlerock at Valencia, Flintridge Sacred Heart at La Canada; at 6 p.m., Agoura at Camarillo, Simi Valley at Newbury Park, Channel Islands at Thousand Oaks, Westlake at Royal, Yeshiva at Viewpoint; at 6:30 p.m., Bell-Jeff at Chaminade, Santa Paula at Bishop Diego; at 7 p.m., Ventura at Buena.

Boys' water polo: Calabasas tournament at Calabasas High--At 2:30 p.m., Calabasas vs. Notre Dame; at 3:20 p.m., Malibu vs. Beverly Hills; at 4:10 p.m., Notre Dame vs. Rio Mesa; at 5 p.m., Beverly Hills vs. Roosevelt; at 5:50 p.m., Calabasas vs. Rio Mesa; at 6:40 p.m., Malibu vs. Roosevelt. Agoura, Burroughs, Crespi, Royal in Rowland tournament at Rowland High; Alemany in Magnolia tournament at Magnolia High; Buena, Newbury Park in Buena tournament at Buena High.

Women's volleyball: At 7 p.m., CS Sacramento at CS Northridge; at 7:30 p.m., Cal Lutheran at Biola.

Men's water polo: At 3:30 p.m., Chaffey at Ventura.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|