Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY/VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Chaminade Flavor to Valley All-Star Basketball Game

Basketball: Young will coach three Eagle players for Southern Section against City Section team.

April 08, 1998|ERIC SONDHEIMER

Jeff Young, coach of Chaminade High's Southern Section Division III-A champion boys' basketball team, will have three of his players to work with when he coaches the Southern Section in the "Battle of the Valley" all-star game April 17 at Cal State Northridge.

The game is co-sponsored by The Times' Valley/Ventura County Edition.

Scott Long, Justin Beach and Justin Stewart will represent Chaminade in the 8 p.m. game matching seniors from the Southern Section and City.

Also on the Southern Section squad are Jerrohn Jordan of Valencia, Kevin Lawrence of Moorpark, Marcus Helfman of Agoura, Joey Cuppari of Westlake, Joey Riccio of Santa Paula and Matt Moore of La Canada.

Heading the 12-man City Section boys' team, coached by Al Bennett of Birmingham, are Emmanuel Evans of Birmingham, Keron Wilkerson of North Hollywood, Tyrone Purnell of San Fernando and Harold Shevlin of Taft.

In the girls' game at 6 p.m., the Southern Section is led by Melissa Harrison of Hart, Kelli Kobayashi of Alemany, Alicia Weber of Royal and Tara Gregory of Crescenta Valley. Harvard-Westlake's Brian Taylor is coaching the team.

The City team includes Nakeisha Perkins of Grant, Tynisha Howze of Taft and Lindsay Sotero-Higa of North Hollywood. Steve Brumwell of Grant is the coach.

Admission is $5 for adults and $2 for children.

(BEGIN TEXT OF INFOBOX / INFOGRAPHIC)

Basketball

Battle of the Valley

April 17 at Cal State Northridge

BOYS' ROSTERS

Southern Section

Justin Beach, Chaminade; Joey Cuppari, Westlake; Marcus Helfman, Agoura; Jerrohn Jordan, Valencia; Kevin Lawrence, Moorpark; Scott Long, Chaminade; Matt Moore, La Canada; Joey Riccio, Santa Paula; Luther Staine, Newbury Park; Justin Stewart, Chaminade; Bas Von Rhe, Thousand Oaks; Mike West, Bell-Jeff.

City Section

Amir Bar-Netzer, Taft; Emmanuel Evans, Birmingham; Brandyn Fisher, Taft; Stanley Fletcher, Birmingham; Fahim Hassankhail, Birmingham; Montae McFarland, Chatsworth; Mike Page, San Fernando; Tyrone Purnell, San Fernando; Ellis Richardson, Poly; Harold Shevlin, Taft; Simmajin Smith, Cleveland; Keron Wilkerson, North Hollywood.

GIRLS' ROSTERS

Southern Section

Stacy Cobb, Bell-Jeff; Kari Crawley, Louisville; Joanna Garrick, Burroughs; Tara Gregory, Crescenta Valley; Melissa Harrison, Hart; Keisha Jordan, Canyon; Kelli Kobayashi, Alemany; Kameelah Purdom, Highland; Corrie Roberts, Harvard-Westlake; Jessica Sanders, Royal; Kelly Warden, Valencia; Alicia Weber, Royal.

City Section

Anica Arriola, San Fernando; Lindy Gayton, Granada Hills; Giselle Jimenez, Sylmar; Tynisha Howze, Taft; Jillian Lang, Granada Hills; Lanika Manning, Taft; Nakeisha Perkins, Grant; Tanya Silva, Birmingham; Lindsay Sotero-Higa, North Hollywood; Angela Terry, Grant; Claudia Villa, North Hollywood; Amanda Lencioni, Fairfax.

* Girls' game 6 p.m., boys' at 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|