Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

PREP EXTRA / A weekly look at the high school sports
scene in the Southland

By Area / Central City

April 16, 1998

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Ricky Duff Manual Arts 6-7 Sr. Marc Edwards Dorsey 6-2 Sr. Anthony Garrison Crenshaw 6-6 Sr. Deon Green Los Angeles 6-3 Sr. Brandon Hawkins Crenshaw 6-3 Sr. Dalron Johnson Verbum Dei 6-9 Jr. B.J. Laffitte Washington 6-3 Sr. Ronell Mingo Fremont 6-7 Sr. Marlon Parmer Verbum Dei 6-3 Jr. Curtis Slaughter Washington 6-5 Sr.

*--*

* Player of year: Deon Green, Los Angeles

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. LeAnne Bennett Ribet Academy 6-0 Sr. Jennifer Bracamontes Garfield 5-9 Sr. Brandi Brown Pilgrim 5-10 Sr. Julie Cabating Eagle Rock 5-8 Sr. Nani Escudero Franklin 5-10 Sr. Shaletha Meeks Fremont 5-8 Sr. Camille Norwood Washington 5-9 Sr. Sugar Pacana Marshall 5-4 Jr. Linda Tran Bell 5-5 Sr. Crystal Vernon Dorsey 5-9 Sr.

*--*

* Player of year: Camille Norwood, Washington

INLAND EMPIRE

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Chaun Ballard Pacific 6-3 Jr. Gary Colbert Etiwanda 6-3 Sr. Trenell Eddings Eisenhower 5-10 Jr. Zack Elder Cajon 6-2 Sr. Pat Freeman Riv. Notre Dame 6-2 Sr. Caleb Gervin Cathedral City 6-1 Sr. Damon Jackson Perris 6-4 Sr. Charles Mann Barstow 6-3 Jr. Jimmy Miggins Arlington 6-7 Sr. Glenn Summerall Fontana 6-5 Sr.

*--*

* Player of the year: Gary Colbert, Etiwanda

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Tysell Bozeman Moreno Valley 5-9 Sr. Julia Gray J.W. North 5-6 Sr. Malia Reinhard Mojave 5-7 Sr. Tamara McDonald Chaffey 5-6 Jr. Julie Shaw J.W. North 6-1 Sr. Amy Houchens Yucaipa 5-9 Sr. Rachel Woodward Murrieta Valley 6-1 Fr. Asia Petty Perris 5-9 Jr. Janae Bell Lucerne Valley 5-11 Jr. Kristin Harris Norco 6-1 Jr.

*--*

* Player of year: Tysell Bozeman, Moreno Valley

ORANGE COUNTY

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Zamiro Bennem Magnolia 6-3 Sr. Jeffrey Berokoff Sonora 6-4 Sr. Tony Dow Ocean View 6-1 Jr. Jerry Inzunza Troy 5-9 Jr. Matt Komer Los Alamitos 6-7 Sr. Dekker McKeever Santa Margarita 6-7 Sr. Chris McMillan Brea Olinda 5-10 Sr. Joe Ortiz Calvary Chapel 6-2 Sr. Alan Verzani Villa Park 6-7 Sr. T.J. Williams Santa Margarita 6-0 Sr.

*--*

* Player of year: T.J. Williams, Santa Margarita

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Debby Caine San Clemente 5-7 Jr. Leah Combs Esperanza 6-2 Sr. Lindsey Davidson Brea Olinda 5-9 Jr. Anna Lembke Ocean View 6-3 Sr. Monique Mathews Capistrano Valley 5-10 Sr. Giuliana Mendiola El Toro 5-9 Soph. Natalie Nakase Marina 5-1 Sr. Stephanie Patten El Dorado 6-1 Sr. Chelsea Trotter Brea Olinda 6-1 Soph. Colleen Turnbull San Clemente 5-10 Jr.

*--*

* Player of the year: Natalie Nakase, Marina

VALLEY

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Gilbert Arenas Grant 6-3 Jr. Scott Borchart Chaminade 6-7 Fr. Ruben Douglas Bell-Jeff 6-4 Sr. Mark Hull Hoover 6-6 Sr. Jerrohn Jordan Valencia 6-8 Sr. Scott Long Chaminade 6-5 Sr. Devin Montgomery San Fernando 6-0 Jr. Matthew Moore La Canada 6-7 Sr. J.T. Stotts Hart 5-10 Sr. Keron Wilkerson North Hollywood 6-4 Sr.

*--*

* Player of year: Ruben Douglas, Bell-Jeff

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Kate Beckler Alemany 5-8 Soph. Cara Blumfield El Camino Real 5-5 Jr. Markia Derby North Hollywood 5-7 Jr. Michelle Greco Crescenta Valley 5-9 Sr. Tara Gregory Crescenta Valley 5-4 Sr. Melissa Harrison Hart 5-10 Sr. Kelli Kobayashi Alemany 5-4 Sr. Nakeisha Perkins Grant 6-0 Sr. Corrie Roberts Harvard-Westlake 5-7 Sr. Omelogo Udeze Harvard-Westlake 6-0 Jr.

*--*

* Player of year: Michelle Greco, Crescenta Valley

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|