Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY/VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Boys' Track

April 24, 1998

Ventura 93, Rio Mesa 77, Santa Barbara 17--Matt Appel and Josh Spiker each won two events for the Cougars (8-1, 7-0) in a Channel League meet at Santa Barbara City College.

Appel clocked 22.1 seconds in the 200, 50.0 in the 400 and ran the anchor leg on the 1,600 relay team that won in 3:27.8.

Spiker won the 800 in 4:29.2 and the 3,200 in 9:51.5 to help Ventura win its first league title since 1995.

Jerome Stevens won the shotput at 48 feet 10 3/4 inches and the discus at 149-7 for Rio Mesa (11-1, 6-1), two-time defending league champion.

Newbury Park 83, Camarillo 50, Simi Valley 37--Patrick Dolan won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 40.4 seconds and the long jump at 20 feet for Newbury Park in the Marmonte League meet at Simi Valley.

The Panthers (12-1, 7-0), who clinched their second league dual-meet title in three years, received victories from Will Svitek in the shotput at 47-2 1/2 and from Ryan Hurley in the discus at 153 feet.

Matt Lea won the 200 in 22.3 and the 400 in 48.6 for Camarillo.

Moorpark 96, Calabasas 34; Moorpark 109 1/2, Santa Clara 13 1/2--Vaun Cleveland won the 100 in 10.8 and Tim Adrian took the discus at 145-10 for the Musketeers in a Frontier League victory at Moorpark.

Peter Papalanus won the 200 in 22.4, the 400 in 49.9 and the long jump at 20-9 for Calabasas but Moorpark (5-2, 4-0) had too much depth.

Moorpark will travel to Nordhoff next Wednesday for a meet that will decide the Frontier League title.

Notre Dame 92, Harvard-Westlake 35--Justin Fargas of Notre Dame (5-0 in league meets) tuned up for the Arcadia Invitational on Saturday by winning the 100 in a wind-aided 10.2 in a Mission League meet at Harvard-Westlake.

GIRLS' TRACK

Nordhoff 114, Santa Paula 6; Nordhoff 106, Malibu 21--Elaine Canchola set a school record for the Rangers (5-0, 4-0) in the 880-yard run with a time of 2:21.5 at Nordhoff.

Canchola won the mile in 5:13.5, and Nordhoff's Cheri Green won both hurdles events and was a member of both winning relay teams.

BOYS' SWIMMING

Harvard-Westlake 112, Crespi 49--David Song won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.88, the 100 backstroke in 57.71 and helped win the 200 medley relay for the Wolverines (3-0, 3-0) in a Mission League meet.

Song qualified for the Southern Section both individual events.

Notre Dame 51, Alemany 43--Joel Everman qualified for the Southern Section finals in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 54.47 seconds, won the 100 backstroke in 59.28 and helped the Knights win the 200 freestyle relay in a Mission League victory at Notre Dame.

Matt Pennington won the 200 individual medley (2:27.19) and the 500 freestyle (6:04.05) for Notre Dame.

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Notre Dame 59, Alemany 35--Olivia Vamosin won the 100 butterfly in 1:12.0, Catherine Stringer won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.97 and helped the Knights win two relays in a Mission League victory at Notre Dame.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Taft d. Granada Hills, 15-9, 15-12, 16-14--Tomer Firouzman had 17 kills for the Toreadors (11-0, 9-0) in a Northwest Valley Conference match at Taft.

Taft got 20 kills by Joe Nargi and Mo Noorzay made eight digs.

Mike Aleman had 17 kills for Granada Hills (8-4, 5-4).

Kennedy d. Cleveland, 15-1, 15-0, 15-5--Jason Abel had 11 kills and six aces for the Golden Cougars in a Northwest Valley Conference victory at Kennedy.

Andrew Choy had 19 assists for Kennedy (10-2, 7-2).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|