Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 30, 1998

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m., Bakersfield at Valley, Ventura at Oxnard, Santa Barbara City at Moorpark; 5 p.m., Pierce vs. Glendale at Stengel Field.

High school: 3 p.m., El Camino Real at Chatsworth, Kennedy at Granada Hills, San Fernando at Cleveland, Taft at Birmingham; 3:30 p.m., Ribet at L.A. Lutheran; 3:45 p.m., Hoover vs. St. Francis at Brookside Park in Pasadena.

DIVING

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m., Marmonte League prelims/finals at Rancho Simi Community Park.

GOLF

High school: noon, Marmonte League match No. 2 at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks; 1 p.m., Golden League match No. 3 at Crystalaire CC in Llano; 1:30 p.m., Rio Mesa vs. Hueneme at Construction Battalion Corps GC in Port Hueneme, Dos Pueblos vs. Ventura at Buenaventura GC in Ventura; 2 p.m., San Marcos vs. Buena at Olivas Park GC in Ventura, Frontier League match No. 2 at Calabasas CC; 3 p.m., San Marino vs. La Canada at La Canada CC, Crespi vs. Chaminade at Braemar CC in Tarzana, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Notre Dame vs. St. Francis at Chevy Chase CC in Glendale.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:30 p.m., Franklin at Verdugo Hills, Valley Alternative at Sherman Oaks CES; 2:45 p.m., Sylmar at Poly, Van Nuys at North Hollywood, Grant at Canoga Park, Reseda at Monroe, Taft at Chatsworth, Kennedy at Cleveland, San Fernando at Granada Hills, El Camino Real at Birmingham; 3 p.m., Agoura vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park, Westlake vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; 3:15 p.m., Pasadena Marshall at L.A. Baptist, Littlerock at Highland, Lancaster at Palmdale, Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley, Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park; 3:30 p.m., La Reina vs. Oak Park at Valley View Park, Bishop Diego at Fillmore, Ribet Academy at L.A. Lutheran, Thousand Oaks at Camarillo, Saugus vs. Canyon at North Oaks Park, Newbury Park at Channel Islands, Thousand Oaks at Camarillo, Hart vs. Burbank at McCambridge Park in Burbank, Valencia vs. Burroughs at Olive Park, Pius X-St. Mathias vs. Bell-Jeff at Olive Park in Burbank, Oakwood at Buckley.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: all day, Canyons, Pierce, Valley, Ventura in state championships at Ventura College.

High school, boys and girls: 3:15 p.m., Chaminade at Alemany, Loyola vs. Crespi at CS Northridge, Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Louisville at CS Northridge, Malibu at Calabasas.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 3 p.m., Burroughs at Valencia; 3:15 p.m., Crespi vs. Notre Dame at Studio City Golf and Tennis, Canyon at Saugus, Burbank at Hart, Hoover at Glendale.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m., Golden League prelims at Quartz Hill; 3 p.m., Burbank vs. Hart at College of the Canyons, Saugus at Canyon, Valencia at Burroughs, Kern Valley at Paraclete; 3:15 p.m., Loyola at Notre Dame, Crespi, Louisville at Harvard-Westlake, Chaminade, Flintridge Sacred Heart at St. Francis; 3:30 p.m., San Marino at La Canada, Bell-Jeff at La Salle (boys only).

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 4 p.m., La Salle at Bell-Jeff; 4:45 p.m., Canyon at Valencia, Hart at Saugus; 5:30 p.m., Moorpark at Nordhoff; 6 p.m., Calabasas at Bishop Diego, Simi Valley at Royal, Newbury Park at Thousand Oaks; 6:30 p.m., Alemany at Loyola; 7 p.m., Santa Barbara at Buena, Dos Pueblos at Hueneme, Ventura at San Marcos; 7:30 p.m., Milken vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Thousand Oaks Teen Center.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|