Advertisement

All-League Football Teams

December 15, 1998

ACADEMY

Offensive MVP--Jimmy Freeman (St. Margaret's), Sr. Defensive MVP--Corey Wright (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.

First-team offense--Quarterback: Rhett Swanson (St. Margaret's), Jr. Running backs: Davion Archie-Wade (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Kirk Cooper (L.A. Ribet Academy), Sr.; Darren Kelly (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Sean Porter (North Hollywood Campbell Hall), Sr.; Dustin Smith (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr. Receivers: Ryan Allen (Capistrano Valley Christian), Sr.; John May (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr. Linemen: Dimo Ayvazian (L.A. Ribet Academy), So.; Robert Chavira (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Aaron Escarrega (St. Margaret's), Sr.; David Roth (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Ian Smetona (Capistrano Valley Christian), So. Kicker: Alex Perin (St. Margaret's), Sr.

First-team defense--Linemen: Ronnie Hancock (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Lucas Leonard (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Patrick Rabun (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Barry Smolar (St. Margaret's), Sr. Linebackers: Darren Kelly (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Ryan Malone (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Paul Morgan (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Rhett Swanson (St. Margaret's), Jr. Backs: Ryan Allen (Capistrano Valley Christian), Sr.; Corey Fitzgerald (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Travis Jenkins (L.A. Ribet Academy), Jr.; Aaron Kerr (North Hollywood Campbell Hall), Jr. Punter: Alex Perin (St. Margaret's), Sr.

Second-team offense--Quarterbacks: Jamie Banuelos (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Aaron Kerr (North Hollywood Campbell Hall), Jr.; Jamie Tellier (Capistrano Valley Christian), Sr. Running backs: Thomas Grove (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Ryan Malone (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Drew St. Clair (Southern California Christian), Jr. Receivers: Chris Banks (L.A. Ribet Academy), Sr.; Brent Comerford (St. Margaret's), So.; Tanner Ragland (North Hollywood Campbell Hall), Sr. Linemen: Levon Baklalian (L.A. Ribet Academy), Sr.; Mike Delay (St. Margaret's), Sr.

Second-team defense--Linemen: Preston Boulton (North Hollywood Campbell Hall), So.; Mike Delay (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Ryan Gullow (North Hollywood Campbell Hall), Sr.; Camdin Kirlun (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr. Linebackers: Mark Dangani (L.A. Ribet Academy), Sr.; Darrell Knutson (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Matt Madrid (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Dustin Smith (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr. Backs: Greg Bees (Southern California Christian), Jr.; James Brantley (Southern California Christian), So.; Jimmy Freeman (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Josh Hall (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; John May (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Sakis Sarkisian (L.A. Ribet Academy), Sr.

CENTURY

MVP--Ian Souza (El Modena), Sr. Offensive player of the year--Dache Dameron (Villa Park), Sr. Defensive player of the year--Bryan Save (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.

First-team offense--Backs: Dallas Dapper (Villa Park), Sr., Tyler Culver (Canyon), Sr.; Hardy Fatu (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Terrence Newman (Foothill), Sr. Offensive line: Jeff Anderson (Villa Park), Jr.; Aric Galliano (Foothill), Sr.; Miguel Gutierrez (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Norm Katnik (Foothill), Sr.; Edward Kim (El Modena), Sr.; Matt Mahoney (Villa Park), Sr.; Nick Wynn (Villa Park), Sr. Receivers: Aaron Barragan (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Darren Crume (Foothill), Sr.; C.J. Joiner (Orange), Jr.; Dana Pino-Dempsey, Foothill, Sr.

First-team defense--Backs: Nick Busciglio (Villa Park), Sr.; Kevin Dykes (El Modena), Sr.; Ben Fuerte (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Eric Perugini (Foothill), Sr. Defensive line: Chad Brandel (El Modena), Sr.; Eric Chavez (Canyon), Sr.; Brad Groom (Orange), Sr.; Spencer Grace (Villa Park), Sr.; Eric Moore (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Alex Solorio, (El Modena), Sr. Linebackers: Humberto Cabada (Villa Park), Sr.; Jordan Czaykowski (El Modena), Jr.; Eliu Fatu (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Mike Hall (Orange), Sr.; Aaron Warren (Canyon), Sr.

Second-team offense--Backs: Tony Calderon (El Modena), Sr.; Mike Guerrero (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; John Henry Jackson (Villa Park), So. Offensive line: Jacob Accord (Orange), Sr.; Josh Harnett (Villa Park), Sr.; James Lattos (Canyon), So.; David Liti (Foothill), Jr.; Pat Romo (El Modena), Sr. Receivers: Brian Arguello (Villa Park), So.; Larry Chavez (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Aaron Dalzell (Canyon), Sr.

Second-team defense--Backs: Mike Clements (Villa Park), Sr.; David Guevara (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Kevin Vu (El Modena), Sr. Defensive line: James Benton (Villa Park), Jr.; Anthony Bologna (Villa Park), Jr.; Jimmy Juarez (El Modena), Sr.; Nafis Shareef (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Ben Stuelke (Canyon), Jr. Linebackers: Matt Goto (Foothill), So.; Wally McManus (Canyon), Sr.; Sonny Ueligitone (Villa Park), Sr.

EMPIRE

MVP--Jeff Crooks (Cypress), Quarterback, Sr. Offensive player of the year--Francis Johnson (Katella), Running Back, Sr. Defensive player of the year--Tim Fairfield (El Dorado), Linebacker, Sr. Lineman of the year--Marko Cavka (Cypress), Sr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|