Advertisement
(Page 5 of 5)

All-League Football Teams

December 15, 1998

Second team--Alec Alessi (Irvine), Sr.; Dennis Alshuler (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Eric Bansberg (El Toro), Jr.; Dave Delany (Woodbridge), Jr.; Dave Doomey (Irvine), So.; Jason Geneau (Woodbridge), Sr.; Adam Jenkins (Woodbridge), Sr.; Chris Lee (Irvine), Sr.; Josue Lopez (El Toro), Sr.; Matt Lopez (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Hunter MacDonald (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Shawn O'Donnell (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Robert Peredia (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Russ Rommelfanger (Woodbridge), Sr.; Collin Rooke (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Greg Samuels (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Avi Shanbhag(Irvine), Sr.; Curt Sumner (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Tyler Thompson (Santa Margarita), So.; Eric Tombrello (Woodbridge), Sr.; Justin Valentine (Woodbridge), Jr.; Garrett Vanlandingham (Irvine), Sr.; James Whitted (Irvine), Jr.; Cooper Wise (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Steve Witt (Corona del Mar), Sr.

SOUTH COAST

MVP--Matt Grootegoed (Mater Dei), Jr. Offensive player of the year--Scott Lukash (Mater Dei), Sr. Defensive player of the year--Dustin Pratt (Trabuco Hills), Sr.

First-team offense--Backs: James Allen (San Clemente), Jr.; Dan Bowling (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Al Gandall (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Brandon Heaney (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Jeremy Walker (Dana Hills), Sr. Receivers: Chris McCormack (San Clemente), Sr.; Kelvin Millhouse (Mater Dei), Sr. Tight end: Gerard Fane (Mater Dei), Sr. Linemen: David Minkowski (San Clemente), Sr.; Mike Mortensen (Dana Hills), Sr.; Mike Tritz (Mater Dei), Sr.; John Turnbull (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Lenny Vandermade (Mater Dei), Sr.

First-team defense--Linemen: Matt Franz (Mater Dei), Sr.; Adam Little (San Clemente), Sr.; Casey O'Brien (Dana Hills), Sr.; Steve Reindl (Mission Viejo), Sr.; David Rukstalis (Trabuco Hills), Sr. Linebackers: Dustin Davis (Mater Dei), Sr.; Justin Patterson (Mater Dei), Sr.; Will Redanz (Mission Viejo), Jr.; Chris Tryfon (Mater Dei), Sr. Backs: Mike Booth (Mater Dei), Sr.; Mike Hogg (San Clemente), Sr.; Chad Pieroni (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Justin Schultz (Mission Viejo), Jr.

Second-team offense--Backs: Jeff Dixon (Capistrano Valley), Jr.; Sean Myrill (Dana Hills), Sr.; Junior Palacios (Mater Dei), Jr. Receivers: Jose Aguilar (Mater Dei), Sr.; Tommy Gallups (Dana Hills), Sr.; Alex Honigford (Mission Viejo), Sr. Tight end: Justin Junge (Trabuco Hills), Sr. Linemen: Todd Bachert (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Jason Chatham (Capistrano Valley) Jr.; Jake Goebel (San Clemente), Sr.; Ryan Keyes (Mater Dei), Sr.; Kevin Wayland (Dana Hills), Sr.

Second-team defense--Linemen: Mike Calvitti (San Clemente), Sr.; Steve Glassford (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Chris Lingua (Mater Dei), Sr.; Chris Rademacher (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Brandon Swain (Mater Dei), Sr. Linebackers: Eric Rapley (Trabuco Hills), Jr.; Chase Schaeffer (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Matt Whittaker (Dana Hills), Sr.; Frank Wanuck (San Clemente), Sr. Backs: Robert Bedraun (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Chris Culbertson (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Dusty Ishii (Mater Dei), Sr.

SUNSET

Co-MVPs--Ryan Hanson (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Keenan Howry (Los Alamitos), Sr. Offensive player of the year--Grant Wagner (Esperanza), Sr. Defensive player of the year--Bernard Riley (Los Alamitos), Sr.

First-team offense--Backs: Ryan Breska (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Josiah Doby (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Jason Kripavicius (Edison), Sr.; Ray Mietkiewicz (Marina), Jr.; Darin Pope (Edison), Sr.; Jarod Schuster (Esperanza), Sr. Receivers: Ryan Godfrey (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Aaron Hill (Esperanza), Sr.; Jeff Kadau (Edison), Sr. Tight end: Bo Ashabraner (Esperanza), Sr. Linemen: Marty Bustamante (Marina), Sr.; James Hemkin (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Chad Isaacson (Los Alamitos), Sr.; George Mares (Esperanza), Sr.; Ryan Nesselroad (Esperanza), Sr.; Greg Rodriguez (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Brendon Rosen (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Nate Steinbacher (Esperanza), Sr.; Mike White (Los Alamitos), Sr. K: Nick Fikse (Esperanza), Sr.

First-team defense--Linemen: Sagan Atuatasi (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Jarom Fano (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Steven Fifita (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Nick Heinle (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Sam Lightbody (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Gary Salgado (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Barret Woods (Esperanza), Sr. Linebackers: Tyler Kruse (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Adam Nyssen (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Kevin Romberg (Marina), Sr.; Andre Sommersell (Fountain Valley). Backs: Aaron Carter (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Brandon Cheri (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Mike Harrison (Esperanza), Sr.; Adolph Keyes (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Damon Van Hoorebeke (Huntington Beach).

Second-team offense--Backs: Scot Austin (Marina), Sr.; Adam Ramirez (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Shaun Shuck (Huntington Beach), Jr. Receivers: Austin Guyness (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Kris Hall (Esperanza), Sr.; Blasi Ritacco (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Scott Schutze (Fountain Valley), Sr. Tight end: David Helenihi(Fountain Valley), Sr.; Linemen: M.J. Ansel (Marina), Jr.; Kelly Breitweiser (Edison), Sr.; Brandon Lewis (Esperanza), Sr.; Matt Mobley (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Jeff Morrison (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Bobby Remeika (Fountain Valley), Sr.

Second-team defense--Linemen: Mike Corrales (Huntington Beach), Jr.; Jesse Keith (Marina), Sr.; Travis Pendleton (Esperanza), Jr.; Chris Roper (Edison), Sr. Linebackers: Jerod Ball (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Trevor Bond (Marina), Sr.; Ryan Dan (Esperanza), Jr.; Roland Guttierrez (Esperanza), Jr.; Joe Hendrickson (Marina), Sr.; Chris Nielsen (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Seth Prelsnik (Edison), So.; Paul Publico (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Zac Ryder (Huntington Beach), Sr. Backs: Mike Bridges (Edison), Sr.; Shaun Donahoe (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Trevor Hartley (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Benny Mastropaolo (Esperanza), Jr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|