Advertisement
(Page 2 of 2)

Prep All-League Teams

December 18, 1998

Second team--Jamie Brownell (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Tracie Browning (Irvine), Jr.; Krista Dill (Newport Harbor), Jr.; Danielle Gilbert (Woodbridge), Sr.; Anna Mosich (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Christy Pfrenzinger (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Brenda Waterman (Newport Harbor), Jr.; Jamie Witmer (Irvine), Jr.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Co-MVPs--Becky Warnick (Capistrano Valley) and Lindsay Pavlik (Mater Dei).

First team--Megan Bergquist (Dana Hills), Katie Beauregard (Mater Dei), Rochelle Currier (Capistrano Valley), Lyndsi Johnson (Mission Viejo), Gretchen Maurer (San Clemente), Lindsay Pavlik (Mater Dei), Jennifer Ward (Mater Dei), Becky Warnick (Capistrano Valley).

Second team--Mollie Daze (Mater Dei), Andrea Delsigne (Capistrano Valley), Nicolle Fallert (Mission Viejo), Kristen Gallup (Capistrano Valley), Karin Turley (Trabuco Hills), Christina Vick (San Clemente), Heather Zall (San Clemente).

SUNSET LEAGUE

MVP--Chanda McLeod (Marina), Opp., Sr.

First team--Toni Anderson (Esperanza), S, Jr.; Lauren Belcher (Edison), MB, Sr.; Grace Boyd (Marina), MB, Sr.; Kelly Brockman (Huntington Beach), MB, Jr.; Denee Ezerins (Huntington Beach), OH, Sr.; Stephanie Gamst (Los Alamitos), S/OH, Jr.; Katie Keating (Marina), OH, Sr.; Bridget Merritt (Los Alamitos), MB, Sr.; Christina Patterson (Edison), OH, Sr.; Ashlee Phillips (Marina), S, Sr.; Julia Rex (Esperanza), Opp., Sr.; Laura St. John (Esperanza), MB, Jr.; Natalie Snowden (Fountain Valley), OH, Sr.

Second team--Trisha Grady (Edison), S, Sr.; Liz Hudson (Fountain Valley), MB, Jr.; Nikki Lee (Marina), MB, Jr.; Amber McCarthy (Huntington Beach), S, Jr.; Heather Preston (Esperanza), OH, Sr.; Sarah Smith (Marina), MB, Sr.; Chera Sommer (Los Alamitos), S, Sr.; Turi Wilson (Huntington Beach), OH, So.

BOYS' WATER POLO

CENTURY LEAGUE

Player of the year--Nick Pacelli (Villa Park), Sr.

Coach of the year--Jeff Ehrlich (Villa Park)

First team--Scott Butler (Canyon), Sr.; Matt Doerr (Foothill), G, Sr.; Matt Ellis (Foothill), Sr.; Fernando Garcia (Villa Park), Jr.; Eitan Goldstein (Foothill), Sr.; Chris Greene (Villa Park), Sr.; Pat Logan (Foothill), Jr.; Theodoros Voustinos (Villa Park), Sr.; Wes Warner (Villa Park), Sr.

Second team--Charlie Fisher (Villa Park), So.; Tony Gonzalez (Villa Park), Sr.; Adam Katz (Foothill), Jr.; T.J. Matijevich (Villa Park), So.; Chris Meyer (Canyon), Sr.; Brett Reynolds (Foothill), Jr.; Jon Rezai (Canyon), Sr.; Jeff Taylor (El Modena), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

MVP--Jeff Pratt (Katella), Sr.

Co-offensive players of the year--Josh Antunez (Cypress), So., and Matt VanEck (El Dorado), Jr.

Defensive Player of the year--Dan Sage (Cypress), Sr.

First team--Jesse Anderson (El Dorado), Sr.; Brandon Avila (Katella), Jr.; Ryan Patterson (El Dorado), Jr.; Chris Reta (El Dorado), So.; Kirk Sandvig (Cypress), So.; Scott Shaddy (Katella), Sr.; Brian Wersky (Katella), Sr.; David Wright (Loara), Sr.

Second team--Chris Bishop (Katella), Sr.; Nathan Casey (Kennedy), So.; Ryan Creager (Cypress), Sr.; Michael Houghton (El Dorado), So.; Tim Jara (Katella), Sr.; Jeff Perez (Loara), So.; Harrison Spain (Loara), So.; Brian Zuniga (Katella), Jr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Player of the year--Nathan Allard (La Habra), Sr.

First team--Ryan Berleth (Fullerton), Sr.; Kareem Captan (La Habra), Jr.; Farhad Dadkho (Sonora), Sr.; Kyle Harriman (Buena Park), Sr.; Matt Key (Troy), Sr.; Matt Leal (Fullerton), Jr.; Ian Markstrum (Troy), Jr.; Rob Ramirez (La Habra), Sr.; Tyler Ray (Buena Park), Sr.; Brian Sumpter (Sonora), Sr.; Jeremy Thacker (Sunny Hills), Sr.

Second team--Bret Coffman (Buena Park), Jr.; Kimo Foley (Sonora), Jr.; Dan Fouts (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Erik Hansen (Sunny Hills), So.; Adam Jacklin (Troy), Sr.; Ethan Jessup (Buena Park), So.; Josh Jewett (La Habra), So.; Jeff Padgett (Sonora), Jr.; John Ruga (Troy), Sr.; Steve Salas (La Habra), Jr.; Tony Stigl (Fullerton), Sr.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

MVP--Jonny Geiger (Laguna Beach), Jr.

First team--David Bartels (Laguna Beach), So.; Ethan Damato (Laguna Beach), Jr.; John Drachman (University), Sr.; Rory Laster (Aliso Niguel), Jr.; Dan McKenzie (Laguna Beach), Sr.; Teddy Peck (University), So.; Alex Taborek (University), Sr.; Hunter Taylor (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Matt Tipton (Costa Mesa), Sr.

Second team--Matt Dunn (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Dan Herr (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Nate Heubsch (University), Sr.; Chris Lerum (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Kenny Nakahwa (University), Sr.; Scott Schafen (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Evan Slavik (University), Jr.; Mike Vaillancourt (Costa Mesa), Jr.; Trevor Warren (Aliso Niguel), Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Player of the year--Gary Conwell (Newport Harbor), Sr.

First team--Tim Birdsong (Newport Harbor), Jr.; Doug Brown (El Toro), Sr.; Tim Craycraft (El Toro), Jr.; Garrett Gentry (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Jason Herzog (Irvine), Jr.; Jeff Leeper (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Jeff Lloyd (El Toro), Sr.; Jason Palda (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Ryan Tucker (Corona del Mar), Sr.

Second team--Kevin Becker (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Tyler Caffey (Newport Harbor), Sr.; David Fabian (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Greg Marchiorlatti (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Ryan McDonnell (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Trevor McMunn (El Toro), Jr.; Christian Munden (Irvine), Jr.; Chris Peck (Irvine), Jr.; Clint Peetz (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Andy Terpstra (El Toro), Jr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|