Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsMusicians
(Page 3 of 7)

The 40th Annual Grammy Nominations

Complete List of Academy Voter Picks

January 07, 1998

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Into the Sun," Randy Brecker; "Alive in L.A.," Lee Ritenour; "Signature," Patrice Rushen; "Sample This," Joe Sample; "Breath of Heaven," Grover Washington Jr.

* Best Vocal Jazz Performance: "Dear Ella," Dee Dee Bridgewater; "The Messenger," Kurt Elling; "Loving You," Shirley Horn; "Love Scenes," Diana Krall; "Song for the Geese," Mark Murphy.

* Best Instrumental Jazz Solo: "Stardust," Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton; "You Must Believe in Swing," Buddy DeFranco; "Dear Old Stockholm," Tommy Flanagan; "The Community," Antonio Hart; "Blame It on My Youth," Brad Mehldau.

* Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group: "Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton," Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton; "Remembering Bud Powell," Chick Corea and Friends; "Songbook," Kenny Garrett; "Beyond the Missouri Sky," Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny; "Celebrating Sinatra," Joe Lovano.

* Best Large Ensemble Jazz Performance: "Joe Henderson Big Band," Joe Henderson Big Band; "Brilliant Corners," Bill Holman Band; "The Brass Orchestra," J.J. Johnson; "Anthony Wilson," Anthony Wilson; "Celebration!," Phil Woods & the Festival Orchestra.

* Best Latin Jazz Performance: "Aldeia," Banda Mantiqueira; "Habana," Roy Hargrove's Crisol; "The Latin Side of John Coltrane," Conrad Herwig; "Hands of Rhythm," Giovanni Hidalgo; "Ritmo y Candela II: African Crossroads," Carlos "Patato" Valdes.

Gospel

* Best Gospel Rock Album: "All Star United," All Star United; "Welcome to the Freak Show: DC Talk Live in Concert," DC Talk; "Threads," Geoff Moore & the Distance; "Smalltown Poets," Smalltown Poets; "Conspiracy No. 5," Third Day.

* Best Gospel Pop/Contemporary Album: "Under the Influence," Anointed; "This Gift," Gary Chapman; "Much Afraid," Jars of Clay; "Petra Praise 2: We Need Jesus," Petra; "Star Bright," Vanessa Williams.

* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Album: "Keep Lookin' Up: the Texas Swing Sessions," James Blackwood & the Light Crust Doughboys; "Back Home in Indiana," the Gaither Vocal Band; "Light of the World," the Martins; "Amazing Grace 2: A Country Salute to Gospel," Various artists.

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "A Miracle in Harlem," Shirley Caesar; "I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray," the Fairfield Four; "Woman, Thou Art Loosed! Songs of Healing and Restoration," T.D. Jakes; "Live in Charleston," Mighty Clouds of Joy; "Live in Detroit," Vickie Winans.

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "Come Walk With Me," Oleta Adams; "Pray," Andrae Crouch; "Donnie McClurkin," Donnie McClurkin; "Grace and Mercy," Marvin Sapp; "Brothers," Take 6.

* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "Favorite Song of All," Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, Carol Cymbala, choir director; "God's Property From Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation," God's Property, Kirk Franklin, choir director; "He's Still Good!," the Rev. Milton Brunson's Thompson Community Singers, Tyrone Block, choir director; "Live in London at Wembley," the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir, Hezekiah Walker, choir director; "Time for Healing," Sounds of Blackness, Gary Hines, choir director.

Latin

* Best Latin Pop Performance: "Lo Mejor De Mi," Cristian; "Me Estoy Enamorando," Alejandro Fernandez; "Vivir," Enrique Iglesias; "Tango," Julio Iglesias; "Romances," Luis Miguel.

* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance: "La Pipa de la Paz," Aterciopelados; "Avalancha de Exitos," Cafe Tacuba; "Cuando Tu No Estas," El Tri; "Fabulosos Calavera," Los Fabulosos Cadillacs; "Donde Jugaran las Nin~as?," Molotov.

* Best Latin Tropical Performance: "A Toda Cuba le Gusta," Afro-Cuban All Stars; "Una Mujer Como Yo," Albita; "Buena Vista Social Club," Ry Cooder; "Sobre el Fuego," India; "Llevame Contigo," Olga Tan~on.

* Best Mexican-American/Tejano Performance: "En las Alas de Un Angel/Despedimos A Cornelio Reyna," Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos del Norte; "Muy Dentro de Mi Corazon," Alejandro Fernandez; "En Tus Manos," La Mafia; "Destino," Lizza Lamb; "Jefe de Jefes," Los Tigres del Norte.

Blues

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "R + B = Ruth Brown," Ruth Brown; "Don't Look Back," John Lee Hooker; "Rough News," Charlie Musselwhite; "Born in the Delta," Pinetop Perkins; "Live at Buddy Guy's Legends," Junior Wells.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Reckless," Luther Allison; "Sweet Potato Pie," Robert Cray Band; "Trippin' Live," Dr. John; "Sen~or Blues," Taj Mahal; "Come on Home," Boz Scaggs.

Folk

* Best Traditional Folk Album: "L'Amour Ou la Folie," BeauSoleil; "Deep Water," the Hackberry Ramblers; "There Ain't No Way Out," New Lost City Ramblers; "Cajun Pride," Jo-El Sonnier; "Heart Songs: The Old Time Country Songs of Utah Phillips," Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Keepers--A Live Recording," Guy Clark; "The Way I Should," Iris DeMent; "Time Out of Mind," Bob Dylan; "Shaming of the Sun," Indigo Girls; "Live on Tour," John Prine.

Reggae

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|