Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsMusicians
(Page 5 of 7)

The 40th Annual Grammy Nominations

Complete List of Academy Voter Picks

January 07, 1998

* Best Boxed Recording Package: "Beg Scream & Shout! The Big Ol' Box of '60s Soul," Hugh Brown, David Gorman and Rachel Gutek, art directors; "The Complete Bill Evans on Verve," Patricia Lie, art director; "The Complete Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong on Verve," Giulio Turturro, art director; "Cuba: I Am Time," Carol Bobolts, Laurie Goldman and Jack O'Neil, art directors; "Shakedown! The Texas Tapes Revisited," Bryan Lasley, art director (Bobby Fuller, artist).

Album Notes

* Best Album Notes: "Anthology," Robert Gordon (Al Green, artist); "Anthology of American Folk Music" (1997 Edition Expanded), John Fahey, Luis Kemnitzer, Jon Pankake, Chuck Pirtle, Jeff Place, Neil V. Rosenberg, Luc Sante, Peter Stampfel and Eric Von Schmidt (various artists); "Farewells & Fantasies," Ben Edmonds, Mark Kemp, Meegan Lee Ochs and Michael Ventura (Phil Ochs, artist); "Ray Charles Genius & Soul: The 50th Anniversary Collection," Dave Alvin, James Austin, Bill Dahl, Ahmet Ertegun, David Ritz, Billy Vera and Jerry Wexler; "Titanic--Music as Heard on the Fateful Voyage," Ian Whitcomb (various artists).

Historical

* Best Album: "Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded)," Jeff Place, Pete Reiniger and Harry Smith, producers, David Glasser and Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers; "Centenary Edition: 100 Years of Great Music," Tony Locantro, producer and mastering engineer; "The Complete Bill Evans on Verve," Michael Lang, producer, Suha Gur, mastering engineer; "Cuba: I Am Time," Jack O'Neil, Nina Gomes and Al Pryor, producers, Gene Paul, mastering engineer; "Ray Charles Genius & Soul: The 50th Anniversary Collection," James Austin, David Ritz and Billy Vera, producers, Bob Fisher, Dan Hersch and Doug Sax, mastering engineers; "Sing, Cowboy, Sing! The Gene Autry Collection," James Austin, Karla Buhlman and Patrick Milligan, producers, Bob Fisher, mastering engineer.

Production

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Blue Moon Swamp," Bob Clearmountain and John Lowson (John Fogerty, artist); "The Day," John Gass, "Bassy" Bob Brockmann, Humberto Gatica, Brad Gilderman, Mick Guzauski, Thom Russo and Mike Scott (Babyface, artist); "Dream Walkin'," John Guess and Julian King (Toby Keith, artist); "Hourglass," Frank Filipetti (James Taylor, artist); "Two for the Road," Elliot Scheiner and Al Schmitt (Dave Grusin, artist).

* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Walter Afanasieff; Babyface; Paula Cole; Kirk Franklin; Keith Thomas.

* Remixer of the Year: Frankie Knuckles; David Morales; Mousse T.; Todd Terry; Armand Van Helden.

* Best Engineered Album, Classical: Brahms: The Four Symphonies, "Academic Festival" Overture, etc., Tony Faulkner and Jack Renner (Charles Mackerras, conductor); Copland: "The Music of America" ("Fanfare for the Common Man," "Rodeo," etc.), Michael Bishop and Jack Renner (Erich Kunzel, conductor); Herrmann: "The Film Scores" ("Vertigo" Suite, "Torn Curtain," "Marnie": Suite, etc.), Richard King (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor); Holst: "The Planets"/Varese: "Arcana," Tony Faulkner (Leonard Slatkin, conductor); Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg," Neil Hutchinson, Krzysztof Jarosz, James Lock and John Pellowe (Georg Solti, conductor).

* Classical Producer of the Year: Steven Epstein; Wolf Erichson; J. Tamblyn Henderson Jr.; Andrew Keener; Judith Sherman.

Classical

* Best Classical Album: Beethoven: The String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet, Max Wilcox, producer; Berlioz: "Symphonie Fantastique," "Tristia," Pierre Boulez, conductor, Helmut Burk, producer (Gareth Morrell, Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Cleveland Orchestra, artist); Brahms: The Four Symphonies, "Academic Festival" Overture, etc., Charles Mackerras, conductor, James Mallinson, producer (Scottish Chamber Orchestra, artist); "Premieres--Cello Concertos" (works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse), Yo-Yo Ma, cello, David Zinman, conductor, Steven Epstein, producer (Philadelphia Orchestra, artist); Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg," Georg Solti, conductor; Ben Heppner, Herbert Lippert, Karita Mattila, Alan Opie, Rene Pape, Jose van Dam, Iris Vermillion; Michael Woolcock, producer (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra, artist).

* Best Orchestral Performance: Berlioz: "Symphonie Fantastique," "Tristia," Pierre Boulez, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Cleveland Orchestra, artist); Brahms: The Four Symphonies, "Academic Festival" Overture, etc., Charles Mackerras, conductor (Scottish Chamber Orchestra, artist); Korngold: Symphony in F-sharp, Opus 40, Franz Welser-Most, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra, artist); Markevitch: "Complete Orchestral Music, Vol. 1" ("Le Nouvel Age," Sinfonietta in F, "Cinema Ouverture"), Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor (Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra, artist); Shostakovich: "The Dance Album," ("Moscow-Cheromushki," "The Bolt," etc.), Riccardo Chailly, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra, artist).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|