Advertisement

FOCUS: ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY NEWS

Highlights Today at the Orange County Fair

July 25, 1998

Hours are 10 a.m. to midnight.

All-day events

* Creations in Clay presented by O.C. Polymer Clay Guild

* Tailoring Tole for Every Home presented by O.C. Tole & Decorative Painters

* Warm, Worldly, Whimsical Woodcarving presented by California Woodcarver's Guild

* Dairy goats and dairy cattle on display

* Small animals on display

7:30 a.m.

* Rats & Mice Arrive (until 9 a.m.)

10 a.m.

* Rats & Mice Judging (until 7 p.m.)

* Open Dairy Goat Judging--except Nubian & Saanen (until 7 p.m.)

* Sock Hop

* Patch Program "Discover the Fair" Scavenger Hunt (until 7 p.m.)

* O.C. Guild of Puppetry (until 6 p.m.)

10:15 a.m.

* Clown Show

11 a.m.

* Cherry Lemonade Drinking Contest

11:30 a.m.

* Family Sand Castles Contest

Noon

* All Alaskan Racing Pigs

* Big Bopper Bubble Gum Blowing

* Las Estrellas Ballet Folklorico

* California Sun Baton Team

1 p.m.

* "Tickle Me Pink!" Comedy Competition

* Magic Show

* Cow Chip Bingo Parcels Sold (until 4 p.m.)

* Fairy Floss Eating Contest

* Orange Blossom Cloggers

1:30 p.m.

* All Alaskan Racing Pigs

2 p.m.

* Russell Bros. Circus

* Wine Tasting Seminar (until 3:30 p.m.)

* "Think Pink!": Pink Lady Apples presented by H & W Growers/Andria Fike

* Record Roll Contest

* Pink Ladies Fuchsia Planting

* Miss Orange County Scholarship Program

2:30 p.m.

* Magic Show

* Family Sand Castles Contest

3 p.m.

* Pink Mashed Potatoes Sculpting

* Orange Blossom Cloggers

3:30 p.m.

* All Alaskan Racing Pigs

* Whittling Contest sponsored by the California Carvers Guild

4 p.m.

* Flying "U" Championship Rodeo

* Magic Show

* Russell Bros. Circus

* T-Bird Putt-Off Contest

* Camille the Cow selects winner of Cow Chip Bingo Contest

* Grupo Folklorico Itzamna

* Ballet Folklorico "Sol de Mexico"

4:30 p.m.

* Dan Wiles--Slack Rope

5 p.m.

* Piggly Wiggly Rope

* Beach City Cloggers

5:30 p.m.

* All Alaskan Racing Pigs

6 p.m.

* Magic Show

6:30 p.m.

* Hypnotist Mark Yuzuik

* Clown Show

7 p.m.

* Classic Rock (with Bobby Kimball, Randy Meisner, Denny Laine, Carmine Appice, Nick St. Nicholas, Michael Monarch, Spencer Davis, Rosilee)

* Zoot Suit Fashion Show presented by Zoot Suits in Fullerton

* Russell Bros. Circus

* Kids' Karaoke

7:10 p.m.

* Swing dance lessons with Audrey Wilson

7:30 p.m.

* Swingtime with Johnny Pink and the Big Shots

* Magic Show

* All Alaskan Racing Pigs

* Derrick & the Diamonds

8 p.m.

* Flying "U" Championship Rodeo

* Kat Scudder & Gunslingers Band

8:15 p.m.

* Touch of Class

8:30 p.m.

* Hypnotist Mark Yuzuik

9 p.m.

* Classic Rock (with Bobby Kimball, Randy Meisner, Denny Laine, Carmine Appice, Nick St. Nicholas, Michael Monarch, Spencer Davis, Rosilee)

* Swingtime Dance Contest with music by Johnny Pink and the Big Shots

* Magic Show

9:30 p.m.

* Derrick & the Diamonds

10 p.m.

* Touch of Class

SUNDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

1 p.m.--Silver Screen Casting Call

6 p.m.--Flying "U" Championship Rodeo

7 and 9 p.m.--Charlie Daniels Band

Source: Orange County Fair & Exposition Center

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|