Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

By the Numbers

All-League Teams / Baseball

June 09, 1998

ACADEMY LEAGUE

MVP--Josh Emery (Capistrtano Valley Christian), So.

First team--Fred Enciso (St. Michael's), Jr.; T.C. Geach (St. Margaret's), So.; Thomas Grove (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; Josh Hall (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; John May (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Eric Melton (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Paul Morgan (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Michael Narlinger (St. Margaret's), So.; Alex Perrin (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Cheyne Pridmore (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Dustin Smith (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.

Second team--Stuart Cahalan (St. Margaret's), So.; Steven Calvillo (Downey Calvary Chapel), Fr.; Sean Doersam (St. Margaret's), So.; Cory Fitzgerald (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Caleb Lund (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Ghanim Marouf (St. Margaret's), So.; Michael Mount (Fairmont), So.; Jimmy Munozcano (St. Michael's), Jr.; Jeff Teustchman (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Jason Wilson (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Corey Wright (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Co-MVPs--Jason Corapci (Canyon), Jr.; Tommy Duarte (Canyon), Sr.

First team--Josh Arhart (Foothill), Sr.; Brett Chandler (Cayon), Sr.; Chad Concolino (Foothill), Sr.; Derald Deason (Orange), Sr.; Felipe Gudino (Orange), Sr.; Ray Hinojosa (Foothill), Sr.; Aram Keuilian (Canyon), Jr.; Brian Kunisch (Villa Park), Jr.; Matt Meadows (Villa Park), So.; Edgar Razo (Villa Park), Sr.; Todd Rigby (Canyon), Sr.; Ryan Smith (Canyon), Sr.; Jon Stephens (Foothill), Jr.; Matt Swearingen (Villa Park), Jr.; Brian Walhbrink (Canyon), Sr.; Mike Walters (El Modena), Sr.

Second team--Christian Briseno (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Tony Calderon (El Modena), Jr.; Seth Davenport (Foothill), Sr.; Graham Ferguson (Villa Park), So.; Chad Heistermann (Canyon), So.; Matt Jackson (Villa Park), Sr.; Peter Kazanjy (Foothill), Sr.; Robbie Koster (Foothill), Jr.; Brian Marmolejo (Canyon), Sr.; Robbie McConchie (Villa Park), Sr.; Matt Shook (El Modena), Sr.; Landon Smith (Foothill), Sr.; Sean Swan (Villa Park), Sr.; Jeff Tuttle (Villa Park), So.; Javier Vega (El Modena), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

CO-MVPs--Andrew McMillian (El Dorado), Jr.; E.J. Ochoa (El Dorado), Sr.

First team--Tony Alcantar (Katella), Sr.; Ryan Banes (Loara), Jr.; Rob Crosta (Cypress), Jr.; Scott Fraser (Katella), Jr.; J.P. Frid (El Dorado)), Jr.; Matt Gay (Cypress), Jr.; Eddie Josten (Loara), Sr.; Jake Kungl (Loara), Jr.; Mike Martinez (Katella), Jr.; Mike Morales (Loara), Sr.; Mitch Nord (El Dorado), Jr.; Carlos Pasillas (Katella), Jr.; C.J. Rice (El Dorado), Jr.; Gabe Roman (Kennedy), Sr.; Mark Wade (El Dorado), Sr.; Jeff White (Cypress), Sr.

Second team--Justin Angevine (El Dorado), So.; Mike Giangrande (El Dorado), Sr.; Neil Hannifan (Kennedy), Sr.; Omar Herrera (Century), Jr.; Rich Herrera (Cypress), Jr.; Jeff Hosler (Cypress), Sr.; T.J. Jara (Katella), Jr.; Brian Kungl (Loara), Fr.; Jason Pushckor (Cypress), Sr.; Joey Rafelson (Cypress), Sr.; Dante Reid (Cypress), Jr.; Tyler Sporrer (El Dorado), Sr.; Brian Sutliff (Kennedy), Jr.; Matt Tisthammer (Katella), Jr.; Jack Tucker (Kennedy), Sr.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

MVP--Paul Caffrey (Heritage Christian), Sr.

First team--Brett Cwierz (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), So.; Kai Edwards (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), Sr.; C.J. Leeman (Liberty Christian), Jr.; Ben Mitchell (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), Jr.; Luke Mushegan (Walnut Southlands Christian), Sr.; Chris Myrtle (Heritage Christian), Sr.; Josh Oberlander (Walnut Southlands Christian), Sr.; Josiah Regalado (Heritage Christian), Jr.; Paul Sutton (Norwalk Southlands Christian), Jr.

Second team--Buddy Apodaca (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), So.; Frank DelaTorre (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), Sr.; Nate Gleason (Norwalk Southlands Christian), Sr.; Aaron Hillier (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), Jr.; Joel Marlowe (Heritage Christian), Sr.; Alex Mizrahi (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), So.; Erick Ramirez (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), So.; Dante Salazar (Liberty Christian), Jr.; Alex Sanchez (Liberty Christian), Sr.; Steve Winters (Liberty Christian), Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Jeff Cody (Fullerton), Sr.

First team--Jacob Boggs (Sonora), Sr.; Jared Bruce (Sunny Hills), Jr.; Brad Carmody (Sunny Hills), Jr.; David Casota (La Habra), Sr.; Bubba Cauley (La Habra), Sr.; Daniel Flores (Buena Park), Sr.; Todd Frazier (Troy), Jr.; Ryan Huff (La Habra), Jr.; Clint Patton (Sonora), Sr.; George Seargent (Sunny Hills), Jr.; Luke Smude (Fullerton), Sr.

Second team--Jeff Ahlberg (Troy), Sr.; Sean Beutner (La Habra), Sr.; Justin Bruce (Fullerton), Sr.; Bryan Cook (Buena Park), Jr.; Jesse Delgado (La Habra), Sr.; Al Estrada (La Habra), So.; Nathan Hochgesang (Sunny Hills), So.; Juan Monzon (Fullerton), Sr.; Steve Muther (Troy), Sr.; John Nigbor (Sonora), Sr.; Eric Wolford (Buena Park), Sr.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP--Gerald Laird (La Quinta), Sr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|