Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Boys' Regional Track Leaders

June 25, 1998

(Final Season)

All marks are season bests. Wind-aided marks cannot be considered for season bests.

Times in hundredths are fully automatic.

To convert hand times to fully automatic times, add .24 to hand times in races 300 meters or less; add .14 to hand times in 400-meter races.

Because of the inconsistency of hand times in races of 200 meters or less, there is a fully-automatic list and a hand-timed list for marks in the 100, 200 and 110 high hurdles.

In races of 300 or 400 meters, preference is given to fully automatic times.

Hand times in races of 400 meters or less cannot be considered for national- or state-leading marks.

100 Meters

Fully automatic times

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 10.36

Justin Fargas, Notre Dame: 10.37

Demetrus Patterson, Birmingham: 10.73

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 10.75

Victor Hall, Monroe: 10.79

Desmond Davis, Oxnard: 10.84

Tim Feirfeil, L.A. Baptist: 10.85

Marquis Brignac, Taft: 10.91

Ray Carmel, Channel Islands: 10.96

Darryl Roberts, Flintridge Prep: 11.01

Terrance Young, Cleveland: 11.02

Sedric Hurns, Taft: 11.04

Vaun Cleveland, Moorpark: 11.09

Wind-aided

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 10.44

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 10.54

Demetrus Patterson, Birmingham: 10.59

Hand times

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 10.4

Justin Fargas, Notre Dame: 10.4

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 10.5

Demetrus Patterson, Birmingham: 10.6

Orlando Nettles, Birmingham: 10.6

Desmond Davis, Oxnard: 10.7

Vaun Cleveland, Moorpark: 10.7

Victor Hall, Monroe: 10.7

Russell Patton, Channel Islands: 10.8

Ray Carmel, Channel Islands: 10.8

Lyneal Strain, Birmingham: 10.8

Andre McIntosh, Cleveland: 10.8

Justin Logan, Harvard-Westlake: 10.8

Wind-aided

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 10.2

Justin Fargas, Notre Dame: 10.2

200 Meters

Fully automatic times

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 20.94

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 21.26

Demetrus Patterson, Birmingham: 21.33

Lawrence Jones, Taft: 21.56

Matt Lea, Camarillo: 21.81

Larry Jones, Taft: 21.96

Matt Appel, Ventura: 21.99

Tim Feirfeil, L.A. Baptist: 22.02

Andre McIntosh, Cleveland: 22.13

Desmond Davis, Oxnard: 22.20

Ray Carmel, Channel Islands: 22.28

Peter Paplanus, Calabasas: 22.58

Mike Ramirez, Crescenta Valley: 22.60

Wind-aided

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 21.32

Matt Appel, Ventura: 21.87

Sedric Hurns, Taft: 22.09

Hand times

Demetrus Patterson, Birmingham: 21.6

Matt Lea, Camarillo: 21.6

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 21.8

Lawrence Jones, Taft: 21.8

Victor Hall, Monroe: 21.9

Peter Paplanus, Calabasas: 21.9

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 22.0

Orlando Nettles, Birmingham: 22.0

Matt Appel, Ventura: 22.1

Julian Lambert, Birmingham: 22.1

Jason Lovell, Cleveland: 22.1

Larry Jones, Taft: 22.1

Marquis Brignac, Taft: 22.1

Wind-aided

Rod Arzu, Notre Dame: 21.7

Brandon Stewart, Harvard-Westlake: 22.1

400 Meters

Matt Lea, Camarillo: 47.38

Blaine Bussey, Taft: 47.49

Rod Arzu, Notre Dame: 47.99

Larry Jones, Taft: 48.17

Mentu Daniels, Antelope Valley: 48.36

Lawrence Jones, Taft: 48.53

Peter Paplanus, Calabasas: 48.72

Jason Lovell, Cleveland: 49.2

Clark Goodwin, Ventura: 49.43

Chris Elliott, St. Bonaventure: 49.56

Patrick Dolan, Newbury Park: 49.62

Demetrus Patterson, Birmingham: 49.5

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 49.8

James Bethea, Cleveland: 49.8

Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley: 49.9

800 Meters

Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley: 1:54.20

Matthew Torres, Nordhoff: 1:54.30

Mike Lemon, Nordhoff: 1:55.45

John Getskow, Saugus: 1:57.1

Mike Dickran, Rio Mesa: 1:57.17

Jesus Zamora, Kennedy: 1:57.34

Ontae Chaney, Cleveland: 1:57.38

Dusty Herman, Nordhoff: 1:58.0

Doug Hall, Flintridge Prep: 1:58.04

Doved Berg, Canyon: 1:58.5

Justin Patananan, Highland: 1:58.93

Mike Evans, Camarillo: 1:59.16

Mike Murray, Alemany: 1:59.53

Brian Duarte, Royal: 1:59.74

David Movsesian, Glendale: 1:59.81

1,600 Meters

Justin Patananan, Highland: 4:15.92

Kevin Lelles, Notre Dame: 4:19.42

Dusty Herman, Nordhoff: 4:19.91

Jamal Balouch, Hoover: 4:21.86

Doug Hall, Flintridge Prep: 4:22.31

Philip Young, La Canada: 4:22.41

Jacob Boeding, Saugus: 4:22.9

Pedro Solorzano, San Fernando: 4:26.2

Victor Ochoa, Nordhoff: 4:26.3

Fritz Knoll, St. Bonaventure: 4:26.35

Jonathan Wong, Granada Hills: 4:26.5

Pablo Gallegos, Hueneme: 4:26.59

Matt Swaney, Ventura: 4:26.75

Brian Anderson, Burroughs: 4:26.9

Jeff Arnold, St. Francis: 4:27.93

3,200 Meters

Aaron Sharp, Santa Clara: : 9:12.06

Dusty Herman, Nordhoff: 9:13.33

Josh Spiker, Ventura: 9:18.23

Kevin Lelles, Notre Dame: 9:31.7

Victor Ochoa, Nordhoff: 9:34.68

Justin Patananan, Highland: 9:36.29

Matt Swaney, Ventura: 9:37.81

Mark Nevers, Oak Park: 9:42.43

Isabel Casillas, Hoover: 9:42.81

Kent Krumpschmidt, Nordhoff: 9:48.18

Seth Neumuller, Thousand Oaks: 9:48.47

Lupe Delgadillo, Monroe: 9:49.39

Scott Cala, Birmingham: 9:49.43

Daniel Kuhman, Camarillo: 9:52.52

110-Meter High Hurdles

Fully automatic times

Greg Brown, Camarillo: 14.98

Paul Sangalang, Thousand Oaks: 15.08

Joe Martinez, Rio Mesa: 15.23

Erik Ray, Quartz Hill: 15.31

Rudy Calderon, Birmingham: 15.31

Brian Tillquist, Rio Mesa: 15.36

Marcus Raines, Littlerock: 15.40

George Witter, Harvard-Westlake: 15.47

Will Svitek, Newbury Park: 15.50

Josh Ford, St. Bonaventure: 15.51

Chris Foster, Ventura: 15.76

George Garcia, Monroe: 15.84

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|