Advertisement

FOCUS: ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY NEWS

In the Race

March 07, 1998

These candidates have filed to run in the June 2 primary for national, state or county offices. Asterisks (**) indicate incumbents; those retiring or leaving office because of term limits or to run in other races are in parentheses. Candidates for seats where an eligible incumbent did not file have until Wednesday to complete their paperwork. Those races are 4th District supervisor, district attorney, sheriff-coroner, assessor and auditor-controller. There were no filing extensions in the legislative contests.

U.S. CONGRESS

39th District

* Ed Royce (R) **

* Jack Dean (L)

* Ron Jevning (NL)

41st District

* Jay C. Kim (R) **

* Eileen R. Ansari (D)

* Jack Healy (R)

* Gary G. Miller (R)

* Pete Pierce (R)

* Kenneth E. Valentine (L)

* Bob Kerns (R)

45th District

* Dana Rohrabacher (R) **

* Charmayne Bohman (R)

* Lud Gerber (D)

* Don Hull (L)

* Patricia W. Neal (D)

* Long K. Pham (R)

* William Verkamp Jr. (NL)

46th District

* Loretta Sanchez (D) **

* Cornelius "Chuck" Coronado (R)

* Robert K. Dornan (R)

* Larry Engwall (NL)

* James P. Gray (R)

* Lisa B. Hughes (R)

* Thomas E. Reimer (L)

47th District

* Christopher Cox (R) **

* Christina Avalos (D)

* Paul Fisher (NL)

* Raymond O. Mills (RF)

* Victor A. Wagner Jr. (L)

48th District

* Ron Packard (R) **

* James Luke

* Edward Mayerhofer (R)

* Sharon K. Miles (NL)

* Daniel Muhe (L)

STATE SENATE

34th District

* Rob Hurtt (R) **

* Joseph Lawrence Dunn (D)

38th District

(William C. Craven) (R)

* Madelene E. Arakelian (R)

* Barbara Blair (NL)

* Paul King (L)

* Bill Morrow (R)

STATE ASSEMBLY

67th District

* Scott R. Baugh (R) **

* Doris Jean Allen (R)

* Autumn Browne (L)

* Chuck Conlosh (R)

* Marie H. Fennell (D)

* Marilyn Bruce Hastings (R)

* Rima Nashashibi (D)

* Felix Rocha Jr. (R)

* Haydee Velazquez Tillotson (R)

68th District

(Curt Pringle) (R)

* Ho Chung (R)

* Paul D. Gonzales (R)

* John C. Kellogg (R)

* Ken Maddox (R)

* Mike Matsuda (D)

* Joy L. Neugebauer (R)

* Richard G. Newhouse (L)

69th District

* Jim Morrissey (R) **

* Jim Benson (RF)

* Lou Correa (D)

* Gail T. Farber (D)

* Bolynda Schultz (L)

70th District

* Marilyn C. Brewer (R)**

* Nat Adam (NL)

* William Andrew McKie (D)

71st District

* Bill Campbell (R) **

* Martha Badger (D)

* Brenda J. Bryant (NL)

72nd District

* Dick Ackerman (R) **

* Frank Legas (D)

* Loren Meierding (L)

73rd District

(Bill Morrow) (R)

* Steven Apodaca (R)

* Patricia C. Bates (R)

* James V. Lacy (R)

* Matteo Ornati (NL)

* Robert D. Wilberg (D)

COUNTY OFFICES

Board of Supervisors

2nd District

* Jim Silva **

* Sandra L. Genis

* Ralph S. Silva

* Dave Sullivan

4th District

(William G. Steiner)

* Cynthia P. Coad

* Lou Lopez

* Eric H. Woolery

5th District

* Tom Wilson **

* John W. Hedges

Assessor

(Bradley L. Jacobs)

* Larry L. Bales

* Jeff Scott Reid

Auditor-Controller

(Steven E. Lewis)

* W. Snow Hume

* Mark Leyes

* David Sundstrom

Clerk-Recorder

* Gary Granville **

District Attorney

(Mike Capizzi)

* Anthony J. Rackauckas Jr.

* Wallace J. Wade

Public Administrator

* William A. Baker **

* Kris C. Beard

Sheriff-Coroner

(Brad Gates)

* Michael S. Carona

* Paul M. Walters

Treasurer-Tax Collector

* John M.W. Moorlach **

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Superintendent

* John F. Dean **

* Darrell Opp

Trustee

Area 2

* Sheila Meyers **

* Alexandria Coronado

Area 5

* Elizabeth D. Parker **

* Donald Wagner

JUDICIAL RACES

*

SUPERIOR COURT

Office No. 1

* Gail Andler **

* P. Arnsen Blakely

Office No. 2

* Richard M. Aronson **

Office No. 3

* Ronald L. Bauer **

Office No. 4

* David H. Brickner **

Office No. 5

* Francisco P. Briseno **

Office No. 6

* David Chaffee **

Office No. 7

* Thierry Colaw **

Office No. 8

* Corey S. Cramin **

Office No. 9

(Everett W. Dickey)

* Caryl Anne Lee

* Stephen Sundvold

Office No. 10

* Daniel J. Didier **

Office No. 11

* Kim G. Dunning **

Office No. 12

* Frank F. Fasel **

Office No. 13

* Derek W. Hunt **

Office No. 14

* Joy W. Markman **

Office No. 15

* William F. McDonald **

Office No. 16

* William M. Monroe **

Office No. 17

* John J. Ryan **

Office No. 18

* Tully Seymour **

Office No. 19

* David C. Velasquez **

Office No. 20

* Stuart T. Waldrip **

Office No. 21

* John M. Watson **

* Richard Hawkins

Office No. 22

* Randell L. Wilkinson **

CENTRAL ORANGE COUNTY MUNICIPAL COURT

Office No. 1

* James M. Brooks **

Office No. 2

* Marjorie Laird Carter **

Office No. 3

* Donna Crandall **

Office No. 4

* William Lee Evans **

Office No. 5

* John L. Flynn III **

Office No. 6

* Gregory H. Lewis **

Office No. 7

* Steven L. Perk **

Office No. 8

* Richard W. Stanford Jr. **

Office No. 9

* Elaine Streger **

NORTH ORANGE COUNTY MUNICIPAL COURT

Office No. 1

* Gregg L. Prickett **

Office No. 2

* Roger B. Robbins **

ORANGE COUNTY HARBOR MUNICIPAL COURT

Office No. 1

* Margaret R. Anderson **

Office No. 2

* Jamoa Moberly **

Office No. 3

* Frances Munoz **

Office No. 4

* Craig E. Robison **

Office No. 5

* Christopher W. Strople **

SOUTH ORANGE COUNTY MUNICIPAL COURT

Office No. 1

* Ronald P. Kreber **

* Kevin Brian Jones

Office No. 2

* Wendy Lindley **

Key to party affiliation:

(R) Republican; (D) Democrat; (AI) American Independent; (G) Green; (L) Libertarian; (PF) Peace and Freedom; (NL) Natural Law; (RF) Reform

Note: The filing deadline is extended to 5 p.m. Wednesday for any race in which an eligible incumbent failed to file.

Source: Orange County registrar of voters office; Researched by MIMI KO CRUZ and JEFF KASS / For The Times

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|