Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

All-League Basketball Teams

March 24, 1998

BOYS

CENTURY LEAGUE

First team: Larry Cambra (Foothill), Sr.; Eliu Fatu (Santa Ana Valley), So.; Mario Garcia (El Modena), Sr.; Drew Gaulden (Canyon), Sr; Ali Goodman (Canyon), Sr.; Nick Soderstrom (El Modena), Sr.; Alex Will (Villa Park), Jr.

Second team: Neil Hammad (Canyon), Jr.; Chris Hillman (Villa Park), Sr.; Adam Keith (Villa Park), Jr.Jason Law (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Jimmy Lopez (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Gerald Morel (Orange), Sr.; Stephan Perovich (El Modena), Jr.; Ben Rubin (Foothill), Sr.

Most valuable player: Alan Verzani (Villa Park), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

First team: Martin Banda (Loara), C, Sr.; Herbert, Gracia (Loara), G, Sr.; Mike Gartner (El Dorado), F, Sr.; Tony Jimmerson (Kennedy), F., Jr.; Ryan Luther (Katella), G., Sr.; Travis Weaver (Cypress), G., Sr.; Mike Zepeda (Century), C, Jr.

Second team: Andre Banks (Kennedy), F., Sr.; Brian Brennan (Loara), G., Jr.; Ryan Carlos (El Dorado), G., Jr.; Brandon Jordan (Katella), F., Jr.; Matt Testhammer (Katella), G. Jr.

Co-most valuable players: Rob Abercrombie (Katella), G, Jr.; Terrail Zoller (Century), F, Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

First team: Jeffrey Berokoff (Sonora); Scott Blake (Troy); Josh Fischer (La Habra); Bim Okunrinboye (Sunny Hills); Brad Egan (La Habra); Mike Graves (Troy); Mah Okoro (Buena Park); Mike Sailhamer (Fullerton); Greg Vecchione (Sonora); Marqui Worthy (Sonora).

Player of the year--Jerry Inzunza (Troy).

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

First team: Doug Baugman (Bolsa Grande), Jr.; Ben Fredrickson (La Quinta), Jr.; Jon James (Bolsa Grande), So.; Roland Quach (Garden Grove), Jr.; Mike Reilly (Rancho), Sr.; Jason Simpson (Pacifica), Jr.; Chris Smith (La Quinta), Jr; Jeff Swan (Pacifica), Sr.; Richard Tuvale (Santiago), Sr.; John Valenzuela (Los Amigos), Sr.

Second team: Alvaro Arcos (Los Amigos), Jr.; Justin Clarkson (Garden Grove), Sr.Jeff Davidson (Pacifica), Sr.; Danny Dinh (Pacifica), Jr.; Lamar Holloway (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Isaac Hurtado (Los Amigos), Jr.; Aris Lindo (Santiago), Sr.; Nam Troung (La Quinta), Jr.; Bryan Wislocki (Pacifica), Sr.;

Co-Most valuable players: Duc Nguyen (Bolsa Grande), Sr; Adam Rachlin (Pacifica), Jr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

First team: Ryan Bulatao (Servite); Derrick Barnes (Saddleback); Tony Dow (Ocean View); Kevin Hanson (Ocean View); Jason Martini (Ocean View); Steve Shea (Servite); Matt Kiemle (Ocean View); Rafael Zielonka (Servite).

Second team: Garid Beeler (Ocean View); Rene Cabrera (Santa Ana); Kenny Crabb (Tustin); Terrell Foster (Saddleback); David Hatch (Ocean View); Cameron Jackson (Tustin); Peter Johnston (Tustin); Carlos Lua (Tustin); Alex Toland (Saddleback).

Honorable mention: Chris Chatman (Tustin); Evan Friedl (Servite); DeShaun Foster (Tustin); Chris Galvan (Santa Ana).Billy Hamilton (Servite); Matt Horvath (Tustin); Juan Ramirez (Westminster); Ted Ranzan (Servite); Kenny Sato (Westminster).

Co-Most valuable players: Tony Dow (Ocean View) and Steve Shea (Servite).

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

First team: Joe Ortiz (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Kevin Thomas (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Matt Erickson (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Brandon Fopma (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Ryan Fuqua (Ontario Christian), So.; Matt Martinez (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Jon Stoa (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Erick Streelman (Cerritos Valley Christian), Jr.; Jason Whieldon (Orange Lutheran), So.; Brett Young (Calvary Chapel), Jr.

Second team: Jake Fabozzi (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Nathaniel Feddes (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Jeff Kerns (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Justin Miller (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Joshua Streeter (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Bryan Vanderzee (Ontario Christian), Sr.

Honorable Mention: Rommel Agee (Ontario Christian), Jr.

Most valuable player--Joe Ortiz (Calvary Chapel), Sr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

First team: Reid Carlson (Brea Olinda), Sr.; William King (Savanna), Sr.; Jeff Mason (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Eric McGhee (Magnolia), Sr.; Mike McGowan (Valencia), Sr.; Chris McMillian (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Tru Nguyen (Anaheim), Sr.; Rich Reynoza (Valencia), Sr.; Shu Todoroki (Anaheim), Sr.; Anthony Zaragoza (Magnolia), Sr.

Most valuable player: Zamiro Bennem (Magnolia).

Coach of the year: Al Walin (Magnolia).

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

First team: B.J. Jameson (Laguna Beach), Sr.; Larry Johnson (University), So.; Josh Pierson (Laguna Hills), Jr.Chris Sirianni (Laguna Beach), Sr.; J.J. Sola (Aliso Niguel), Jr..

Second team: Kurt Beimfohr (Laguna Beach), Jr.; James Dawkins (Estancia), Sr.; Jeff Eittreim (Laguna Hills), Jr.; Jeff Groendal (University), Sr.; Chet Johnson (University), Jr.; Brett Valbuena (Estancia), Jr.

Most valuable players: Sam Nelson (Estancia), Sr.; Eric Palmer (University), Sr.; Bill Rietkerk (Laguna Hills), Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

First team: Scott Barlow (Woodbridge), Jr.; Charles Clark (Woodbridge), Sr.; Chris Ferguson (Irvine), Jr.; Matt Jameson (Newport Harbor), Jr.; Ryan Forehan-Kelly (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Dekker McKeever (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Mark Wulfemeyer (El Toro), Sr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|