Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

PREP EXTRA: A weekly look at the high school sports
scene in the Southland | City Section Report

Bluthenthal, Kordich Lead 4-A, 3-A Picks

March 26, 1998|GARY KLEIN

Westchester High, winner of the City Section 4-A boys' basketball title and the Division I state championship, placed four players on the 20-member All-City 4-A team, including forward David Bluthenthal, who was named player of the year.

A panel of Southland sportswriters selected teams for the 4-A and 3-A divisions based on coaches' nominations and personal observations.

Allen Kordich of San Pedro was selected 3-A player of the year.

The 4-A team features 17 seniors and three juniors.

Bluthenthal, who averaged 21 points a game, was joined by Westchester teammates Tony Bland, Albert Miller and Brandon Granville on the 4-A team. Manual Arts, the 4-A runner-up placed two players on the squad--Ricky Duff and junior James Wright.

Other 4-A selections: Curtis Slaughter and B.J. Laffitte of Washington; Brandon Hawkins and Anthony Garrison (Crenshaw); Ronnell Mingo (Fremont); Deon Green (Los Angeles); Marc Edwards (Dorsey); Greg Jefferson (Fairfax); junior Gilbert Arenas (Van Nuys Grant); Mike Cortez (Carson); Oliver Ware Banning); Keron Wilkerson (North Hollywood); junior Kent Dennis (Cleveland) and Harold Shevlin (Taft).

The 3-A team has nine seniors and 11 juniors. Kordich, a senior, averaged 24.5 points a game.

Division champion Sylmar placed two players on the 3-A team--juniors George Wrighster and Jeremiah Turner (Sylmar). Runner-up Birmingham had three players selected, seniors Emmanuel Evans, Stanley Fletcher and Fahim Hassankhail.

Other 3-A selections: junior Abel Velarde and Mario Perez (Bell); junior Foulay Saelor (Marshall), Sam Tamargo (Franklin); junior Ronald Johnson (South Gate); junior Glen McGowan (Venice); junior Charles Smith (Narbonne); junior Ramesh Graham (Mid-City); junior Ricky Gallagher (Jordan); Alex Romero (Garfield); junior Hassan Trotter (University); junior Devin Montgomery and Luis DeLaRosa (San Fernando) and Ellis Richardson (Poly).

Girls teams will be selected by coaches next week.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|