Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY/VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

The Times' All-region Boys' Soccer Team

March 27, 1998

Mike Conway

St. Bonaventure, Sr.

Goalkeeper

* All-Southern Section Division V pick had nine shutouts, three in playoffs as Seraphs reached semifinals.

Kim Britton

Palmdale, Sr.

Defender

* Two-time Golden League player of the year was dominant in the air and helped Falcons win league title.

Sean Gesell

Royal, Sr.

Defender

* Despite spraining one ankle and tearing a ligament in the other, earned second-team All-Division I honors.

Sean Miller

El Camino Real, Sr.

Defender

* 6-foot-3 stopper was a defensive and offensive force, scoring nine goals and helping Conquistadores reach City semifinals.

Zach Schwartz

Harvard-Westlake, Sr.

Defender

* Led the Wolverines, who missed playoffs last season, to Mission League co-championship and was All-Division IV selection.

John Krill

Thousand Oaks, Sr.

Senior

Midfielder

* His speed and ball skills helped Lancers to first Marmonte League title, put him on All-Division I team.

Miguel Meneses

Burroughs, Sr.

Midfielder

* All-Division III selection and Foothill League player of the year, Indians' career leader in assists, had 16 goals, 12 assists.

Carlos Morales

Reseda, Jr.

Midfielder

* Scored only eight goals but his role as playmaker helped Regents win first City title since 1988.

David Cervantes

Rio Mesa, Jr.

Forward

* All-Division II and All-Channel League selection scored 29 goals in 23 games and helped Spartans reach second round.

Jose Rivera-Otero

El Camino Real, Jr.

Forward

* Scored 24 goals in his second season of organized soccer and helped Conquistadores win Northwest Valley Conference.

Oscar Sims

Reseda, Jr.

Forward

* Although better suited to play midfielder, scored 21 goals, two in second half of 3-2 victory over Bell in City final.

(BEGIN TEXT OF INFOBOX / INFOGRAPHIC)

Second Team

NAME: Dan Grimm

POSITION: G

SCHOOL: Thousand Oaks

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: Goalkeeper of the year in the Marmonte League.

*

NAME: Steve Gonzales

POSITION: D

SCHOOL: Rio Mesa

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: Hard-nosed outside defender on All-Southern Section Division II third team.

*

NAME: Edwin Miranda

POSITION: D

SCHOOL: Reseda

YR: So.

COMMENT: Sweeper was unsung hero of City Section champion.

*

NAME: Orlando Ramirez

POSITION: M

SCHOOL: Monroe

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: Best player for Valley Pac-8 Conference runner-up.

*

NAME: Ron Zavlodaver

POSITION: M

SCHOOL: Agoura

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: Co-offensive player of the year in Marmonte League.

*

NAME: Jimmy Giordano

POSITION: M

SCHOOL: Canyon

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: Leader of Foothill League champion Cowboys.

*

NAME: Mike Bradbury

POSITION: M

SCHOOL: Buena

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: San Diego State-bound player had 14 goals, eight assists.

*

NAME: Claudio Basaez

POSITION: F

SCHOOL: St. Francis

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: All-Division IV selection scored 14 goals.

*

NAME: Niko Gutrugianios

POSITION: F

SCHOOL: Notre Dame

YR: Sr.

COMMENT: Co-offensive player of year in Mission League and All-Division IV pick.

*

NAME: Hugo Ramirez

POSITION: F

SCHOOL: Moorpark

YR: Jr.

COMMENT: Frontier League player of the year had 13 goals, 19 assists.

*

NAME: Juan Vega

POSITION: F

SCHOOL: Poly

YR: Jr.

COMMENT: Scored 14 goals for best team in Valley Pac-8 Conference.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|