Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

PREP BASKETBALL

Davidson, Dow, Lembke, Trotter Are Top Players

March 27, 1998

Brea Olinda's Lindsey Davidson and Chelsea Trotter and Ocean View's Tony Dow and Anna Lembke received player of the year accolades Wednesday, when the All-Southern Section boys' and girls' basketball teams for 1997-98 were announced.

Davidson, a junior guard, and Trotter, a sophomore forward, helped top-ranked Brea win its sixth state title. They were named Division II co-players of the year.

Lembke, a senior forward who has led the county in shooting percentage the past three seasons, was the Division III girl player of the year, and Dow, a junior guard who guided Ocean View to the section Division III-AA championship, was named the Division III boy player of the year.

The county players selected by the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Assn.:

DIVISION I

Boys' first team--Mike Bayer (Mater Dei), Jr. Boys' second team--Steve Scoggin (Mater Dei), So.; Mike Stowell (Capistrano Valley), Jr.; Mark Wulfemeyer (El Toro), Sr.

Girls' first team--Leah Combs (Esperanza), Sr.; Natasha Combs (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Guiliana Mendiola (El Toro), So.; Natalie Nakase (Marina), Sr.; Colleen Turnbull (San Clemente), Jr. Girls' second team--Debby Caine (San Clemente), Jr.; Kristen Geoffrey (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Monique Matthews (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Chanda McLeod (Marina), Jr.; Christina Patterson (Edison), Jr.; Aprile Powell (Century), Jr.

DIVISION II

Boys' first team--Robert Abercrombie (Katella), Sr.; Jeffrey Berokoff (Sonora), Sr.; Ryan Forehan-Kelly (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Chris McMillian (Brea Olinda), Sr.; T.J. Williams (Santa Margarita), Sr. Boys' second team--Jerry Inzunza (Troy), Sr.; Steve Shea (Servite), Sr.; Mark Swain (Pacifica), Sr.

Girls' first team--Missy Bynon (Villa Park), Sr.; Lindsey Davidson (Brea Olinda), Jr.; Sarah Fister (Sonora), Jr.; Heidi Hardeman (Troy), Sr.; Veronica Johns (Troy), Fr.; Erin Kelly (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Chelsea Trotter (Brea Olinda), So. Girls' second team--Brooke Brown (Tustin), Jr.; Brandy Davis (Sonora), Fr.; Kate Ides (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Meghan O'Neill (Canyon), Jr.; Stephanie Patten (El Dorado), Sr.; Jamie Pendergast (Pacifica), Sr.; Nicole Roberts (Woodbridge), Sr.

DIVISION III

Boys' first team--Zamiro Bennem (Magnolia), Sr.; Tony Dow (Ocean View), Jr.; Kevin Hanson (Ocean View), Sr. Boys' second team--Sam Nelson (Estancia), Sr.

Girls' first team--Sarah Belavic (Rosary), Sr.; Anna Lembke (Ocean View), Sr.

DIVISION IV

Boys' first team--Joe Ortiz (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Jon Stoa (Whittier Christian), Jr. Boys' second team--Matt Erickson (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Chris Sirianni (Laguna Beach), Sr.; Brett Young (Calvary Chapel), Jr.

Girls' first team--Cathy Joens (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Cindy Oparah (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Rachael MacDonald (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Christy Ring (Calvary Chapel), Sr.

DIVISION V

Boys' second team--Starly Alvarado (Orangewood Academy), Jr.

Girls' first team--Melissa Sands (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr. Girls' second team--Stephanie Wu (Liberty Christian), So.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|