Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

High School Roundup

March 28, 1998

In other softball games:

Thousand Oaks 2, Simi Valley 1--Nicole Angelo got Tiffany Franklin to ground out to third with the bases loaded to give the Lancers (4-1-1, 2-0) a Marmonte League victory at home.

Simi Valley (6-1, 1-1) is ranked No. 1 in The Times' regional poll.

Calabasas 1, Santa Clara 0--Amy Rosson's second-inning single drove in Sara Hall in a Frontier League game at Calabasas.

Rio Mesa 10, Santa Barbara 0--Kiara Cochran had a three-run triple and a two-run double for host Rio Mesa (6-2, 3-0) in a Channel League game called after five innings because of the 10-run rule.

Monique Barretto (3-0) pitched a one-hitter, striking out five.

Burbank 1, Hoover 0--Brenda Banuelos singled home Erika Saldana with two out in the seventh inning for the Bulldogs (5-6) in a nonleague game at Hoover.

Cori Herbert (7-3) allowed two hits and struck out 11 for Hoover (7-3).

Newbury Park 4, Royal 1--Katie Stokx pitched a three-hitter for Newbury Park (4-2, 1-1) in a Marmonte League game at Rancho Simi Community Park.

Tawni Yamauchi broke a 1-1 tie for the Panthers in the fifth inning with a two-out single to score Oli Keohohou.

Keohohou had three hits, including a double and a triple.

Oxnard 2, Ventura 0--Crystal Gravelin allowed three hits and two earned runs and struck out five in six innings for Ventura (3-4, 1-2) in a Channel League game at Oxnard.

Sylmar 3, Canoga Park 0--Veronica Ramos hit home runs in the fourth and sixth innings for the Spartans (5-5, 2-0) in a Valley Pac-8 Conference game at Sylmar.

Vicky Rodriguez had two hits for Canoga Park (2-5, 0-2).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Cal Lutheran 10, Pomona-Pitzer 5--Joseph Jauregui had three hits and three runs batted in, Anthony Olden had three hits and two RBIs, and Adam Rauch added three hits for Cal Lutheran (16-5, 12-1), which twice rallied from two-run deficits to break a three-game losing streak in a Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference game at Cal Lutheran.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Pepperdine d. UC San Diego, 15-4, 15-10, 15-9--George Roumain had 23 kills and Chris Jacobson added 11 for the Waves (15-3, 12-2) in a Mountain Pacific Sports Federation match at UC San Diego.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Kansas 5, Pepperdine 4--No. 1 singles player Angela Lawrence defeated Kylie Hunt, 6-3, 7-5, for No. 13 Pepperdine (14-5) in a nonconference home match.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Grant d. Reseda, 15-9, 15-12, 15-8--Krishna Evans had 10 kills and nine blocks, and Ron Roiz added nine kills and six aces for Grant in a Valley Pac-8 Conference match at Grant.

Simi Valley d. Agoura, 15-2, 15-7, 15-8--Oliver Bell had 11 kills and 13 digs, and Eric Williams had 25 assists for Simi Valley (7-3, 3-2) in a Marmonte League match at Simi Valley.

Palmdale d. Hueneme, 15-9, 15-7, 15-10--Aaron Winchester had 14 kills, 10 digs, seven aces and five blocks for Palmdale (3-1) in a nonleague match at Hueneme.

Poly d. Van Nuys, 8-15, 15-5, 15-7, 15-13--Gilbert Ramos had 28 kills and 33 assists and James Word added 22 kills to help Poly (6-1, 4-0) break the first-place tie between the two teams in a Valley Pac-8 Conference home match.

Ioannis Avramis paced Van Nuys (5-2, 3-1) with 17 kills.

BOYS' TRACK

North Hollywood 77, Monroe 49--Steve Galloway, the returning triple jump champion in the City Section's freshman-sophomore level, won four events for North Hollywood (2-1, 2-1) in a Valley Pac-8 Conference home meet.

GIRLS' TRACK

North Hollywood 90, Monroe 28--Freshman Natalie Stein, the City Section's cross-country champion, won three events for North Hollywood (3-0, 3-0) in a Valley Pac-8 Conference home meet.

BOYS' TENNIS

Royal 18, Channel Islands 0--Singles players Anders Oding and Randy Wong, and the doubles team of Matt Morris and Matt Fox each won their three sets by 6-0 scores for the Highlanders (5-3, 2-2) in a Marmonte League match at Channel Islands.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Cristobal Gonzalez of Ventura High, state champion wrestler at 189 pounds, was eliminated in the second round Friday of the National High School Wrestling Championships at Duquesne University in Pittsburgh.

Gonzalez, among 714 entrants, defeated Texas state champion Cheyenne Sharp, 5-4, in the first round. Gonzalez was defeated by Justin Ruiz of Taylorville, Utah, 3-2.

Gonzalez will enter the consolation round today. The top eight wrestlers in each of 14 weight categories will be All-Americans.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|