Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

November 03, 1998

Events in the region today include:

GOLF

High school, girls: 12:30 p.m.--Marmonte League match No. 3 at Simi Hill GC in Simi Valley.

SOCCER

College, men: 2:30 p.m.--Redlands at Cal Lutheran in Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament. 3 p.m.--Glendale at Moorpark; Hancock at Oxnard.

College, women: 1 p.m.--Bakersfield at Oxnard. 3 p.m.--Cuesta at Ventura; Glendale at Canyons; Moorpark at Santa Monica.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m.--Moorpark at Santa Barbara City; Hancock at Ventura; Pierce at Glendale; Canyons at Bakersfield. 7:30 p.m.--Chapman at Cal Lutheran.

High school, girls: 3:30 p.m.--First Lutheran vs. L.A. Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center. 4 p.m.--South Bay Lutheran at Faith Baptist. 4:30 p.m.--Apple Valley Christian vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Antelope Valley Seventh-day Adventist Church; Price Christian at San Fernando Valley Academy; Webb at Flintridge Prep. 4:45 p.m.--Burbank at Burroughs; Hart at Canyon; Saugus at Valencia. 5 p.m.--Viewpoint at Holy Martyrs; L.A. Baptist at Paraclete; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Lucerne Valley; Lighthouse Church vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark Boys and Girls Club; Big Pine at Lancaster Desert Christian. 5:30 p.m.--Palmdale at Littlerock; Antelope Valley at Highland; Quartz Hill at Lancaster; Malibu at Santa Paula; St. Genevieve at St. Mary's. 6 p.m.--Agoura at Newbury Park; Calabasas at Nordhoff; Village Christian at Pasadena Marshall. 6:30 p.m.--Notre Dame at Louisville; Westlake at Moorpark; Thousand Oaks at Simi Valley; Chaminade at Alemany; Harvard-Westlake at Flintridge Sacred Heart; Fillmore at Carpinteria; Oak Park at St. Bonaventure; La Reina at Bishop Diego; Dos Pueblos at Oxnard; Malibu at Santa Paula. 7 p.m.--Ventura at Buena; Heueneme at Channel Islands; Rio Mesa at Camarillo; Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary at Bell-Jeff.

WATER POLO

College, men: 3 p.m.--Valley at Fullerton.

College, women: 4 p.m.--Valley at Fullerton.

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Malibu at Agoura; Buena at Ventura; Flintridge Prep at Webb; Crescenta Valley, Glendale, Hoover in Pacific League prelims at Arcadia High.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|