Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

DECISION '98 / THE FINAL COUNT

Final California Election Returns : Orange County

November 05, 1998

Supervisor

District 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Jim Silva*: 64,920 (56%)

Dave Sullivan: 51,624 (44%)

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Cynthia P. Coad: 51,773 (58%)

Lou Lopez: 36,991 (42%)

Assessor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Webster J. Guillory: 270,631 (55%)

James S. Bone: 224,559 (45%)

Anaheim

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Tom Daly*: 26,778 (54%)

Bob Zemel: 20,112 (41%)

Gus Bode: 2,569 (5%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lucille Kring: 18,782 (25%)

Frank Feldhaus: 14,700 (19%)

Paul Bostwick: 13,321 (18%)

Leonard Lahtinen: 10,311 (14%)

John R. Karczynski: 7,367 (10%)

Todd Kaudy: 6,480 (9%)

Sean F. Leonard: 4,922 (6%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

A--Terms and conditions of employment

Yes: 29,719 (66%)

No: 15,502 (34%)

Anaheim City School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Brad Wilkinson: 11,952 (26%)

Jerome M. Silverman: 10,170 (22%)

Sandy Blumberg: 8,702 (19%)

Jazz Cisneros: 7,957 (17%)

Thomas Holguin: 7,544 (16%)

Anaheim Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Alexandria A. Coronado: 21,688 (19%)

Harald G. Martin*: 20,598 (18%)

Robert Stewart: 17,102 (15%)

Benny Hernandez: 15,347 (13%)

Denise J. Reinking: 14,525 (13%)

Lupe Lopez: 14,139 (12%)

Manny Ontiveros: 12,121 (10%)

Brea

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lynn Daucher*: 6,710 (26%)

Roy Moore: 5,654 (22%)

Steven C. Vargas: 5,030 (20%)

Burnie Dunlap*: 4,358 (17%)

Glenn G. Parker*: 3,745 (15%)

Brea Olinda Unified School District

4 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Teresa Hampson*: 4,924 (22%)

Kenneth A. Kegel*: 4,870 (22%)

James Reed*: 4,443 (20%)

Joe Rollino: 4,417 (20%)

David Martin: 3,736 (17%)

Buena Park

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Patsy Marshall*: 8,260 (29%)

Art Brown*: 6,514 (23%)

Gerald N. Sigler*: 6,240 (22%)

Paul D. Gonzales: 4,427 (16%)

Dannue L. Mayo: 2,751 (10%)

Buena Park School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mary C. Fuhrman*: 3,705 (32%)

Beth Swift*: 3,642 (31%)

Bob Niccum: 2,765 (24%)

Mike Cavenee: 1,582 (14%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

K--School bonds

Yes: 4,481 (74%)

No: 1,545 (26%)

Capistrano Beach Water District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ross Carpenter*: 2,260 (29%)

Bill Morison*: 2,241 (29%)

Ken Lawrence Jr.*: 1,858 (24%)

James Hayton: 1,453 (19%)

Capistrano Unified School District

Trustee Area 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Shelia Henness*: 41,767 (73%)

Steven Rice: 15,080 (27%)

Trustee Area 7

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Suzy Elliott: 30,765 (54%)

Dorsey Brause*: 25,950 (46%)

Coast Community College District

Trustee Area 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

George E. Brown: 68,720 (60%)

Joseph E. Ribal: 45,322 (40%)

Trustee Area 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Walter G. Howald*: 63,444 (55%)

John Lindgren: 28,787 (25%)

Kent S. Moore: 23,322 (20%)

Coastal Municipal Water District

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Joan C. Finnegan*: 4,710 (64%)

David R. Olson: 2,622 (36%)

Costa Mesa

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Linda Dixon: 8,906 (27%)

Gary Monahan*: 8,146 (25%)

Chris Steel: 6,309 (19%)

Caroline Butler: 4,577 (14%)

Lawrence Jones: 2,573 (8%)

James R. Fisler: 2,214 (7%)

Costa Mesa Sanitary District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Arlene Schafer*: 9,230 (21%)

Dan Worthington*: 7,598 (17%)

Greg Woodside: 7,276 (16%)

Paul E. Shoenberger: 6,304 (14%)

Jim Wahner: 5,727 (13%)

Mike Jones: 4,944 (11%)

Wendy Hooper Davis: 3,146 (7%)

Cypress

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Frank McCoy Jr.: 6,127 (19%)

Mike McGill: 4,712 (15%)

Lydia Sondhi: 3,340 (11%)

Louie Giampapa: 3,195 (10%)

Del Davis: 3,086 (10%)

Susie Linde: 3,040 (10%)

Nicholas Eighmy: 2,731 (9%)

Frann Shermet: 2,585 (8%)

Todd W. Seymore: 1,415 (4%)

Leo Friedland: 1,376 (4%)

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

B--Planning powers and functions

Yes: 3,739 (34%)

No: 7,401 (66%)

C--Effective date of 'M'

Yes: 7,351 (66%)

No: 3,720 (34%)

Dana Point

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Wayne Rayfield: 3,746 (15%)

Ingrid McGuire: 3,311 (13%)

Harold Kaufman*: 2,859 (12%)

Michael A. Winterhalter: 2,789 (11%)

Raquel Olamendi: 2,442 (10%)

Robert Moore: 2,340 (9%)

Robert F. Nichols: 2,070 (8%)

Geoff Lachner: 1,739 (7%)

Walter Neibauer: 1,164 (5%)

Eric James: 1,143 (5%)

Joel Bishop: 1,030 (4%)

East Orange County Water District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gary Veeh*: 8,817 (27%)

Teri Cable*: 6,401 (19%)

Richard E. Barrett*: 6,288 (19%)

John Dulebohn: 4,642 (14%)

Larry Pomatto: 4,574 (14%)

L. Brian Rush: 2,524 (8%)

El Toro Water District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Robert Hanson*: 8,487 (39%)

Tom C. Blaylock: 6,131 (28%)

John S. Dudley: 4,635 (21%)

Charles C. Perry: 2,780 (13%)

Fountain Valley

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Laurann Cook*: 10,750 (31%)

John Collins*: 9,120 (27%)

Guy Carrozzo*: 8,740 (26%)

Marie T. Hulett: 2,869 (8%)

Frank Perdicaro: 2,788 (8%)

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Larry R. Crandall: 8,329 (61%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|