Advertisement

DECISION '98: THE FINAL COUNT

Final California Election Returns : Santa Barbara County

November 05, 1998

Supervisor

District 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Susan Rose: 11,176 (53%)

Jeanne Graffy*: 10,101 (47%)

District 4

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Joni Gray**: 8,784 (53%)

Joyce Howerton: 7,816 (47%)

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

K98--Native oaks protection measure

Yes: 39,428 (50%)

No: 39,825 (50%)

O98--Alternative native oak protection measure

Yes: 28,733 (38%)

No: 47,011 (62%)

Blockman Union School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mark J. Cornejo: 110 (35%)

Manuel Dutra*: 106 (34%)

Shannon Murphy Clay: 98 (31%)

Buellton Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Liz Avila Dadigian: 789 (38%)

Marcilo Sarquilla: 457 (22%)

Robert Douglas Pelton: 428 (21%)

Lisa Maughan: 378 (18%)

Carpinteria

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gary L. Nielsen*: 2,160 (22%)

Donna Jordan*: 2,055 (21%)

Brad Stein*: 1,957 (20%)

Joe Armendariz: 1,729 (17%)

Pat Keiser: 1,223 (12%)

Manuel Valle: 897 (9%)

Carpinteria Unified School District

Trustee Area No. 1

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mary A. Mc Whirter*: 2,755 (34%)

Tyson Willson Jr.*: 2,684 (33%)

Alex J. Pulido: 1,957 (24%)

Nick Katsenis: 769 (9%)

Trustee Area No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John W. Franklin*: 3,160 (68%)

Mary L. Holzhauer: 1,459 (32%)

Cold Spring School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Marlene Beckerman: 628 (30%)

Thomas Dunne: 607 (29%)

Robert Collector: 486 (23%)

Denice Spangler Adams: 360 (17%)

Guadalupe

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Sam Arca: 435 (58%)

Ariston D. Julian: 319 (42%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ken Westall*: 358 (28%)

Javier R. Saucedo*: 221 (17%)

Herb Sanchez: 193 (15%)

Gerorge Alvarez: 167 (13%)

Michael W. Sauceda: 128 (10%)

Robert Louis Ambrosetti: 111 (9%)

Richard White: 89 (7%)

Guadalupe Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Rosie Garcia*: 441 (27%)

David Solis Rodriguez*: 436 (26%)

Roberta Nartatez*: 408 (25%)

Lourdes Ramirez: 364 (22%)

Hope School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Michael W. Underwood: 2,277 (29%)

Laura Malakoff: 2,203 (28%)

Patrick McNulty: 1,664 (21%)

Pamela K. Hull: 1,640 (21%)

Isla Vista Recreation and Park District

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

M98--Park protection initiative

Yes: 1,995 (88%)

No: 271 (12%)

Lompoc

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dick Dewees: 3,770 (54%)

Claire Zimmer: 3,228 (46%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Janice Keller: 3,594 (29%)

Mike Siminski*: 2,722 (22%)

William Schuyler*: 2,668 (21%)

Barry Rondinella: 2,448 (20%)

David W. Grill: 1,074 (9%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

L98--Utility users tax

Yes: 2,658 (39%)

No: 4,186 (61%)

Lompoc Hospital District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Frank M. Signorelli*: 6,351 (26%)

Leslie Kelly: 5,237 (22%)

Roger J. McConnell**: 4,463 (18%)

Shari S. Downing: 4,113 (17%)

Raymond J. Williams*: 3,987 (17%)

Lompoc Unified School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Art Hicks*: 6,705 (44%)

Timothy N. Howard: 5,650 (37%)

Paul Cline: 2,929 (19%)

Santa Barbara and Santa Barbara High School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Claire B. Van Blaricum*: 20,223 (33%)

Robert C. Noel: 20,024 (33%)

Ruben Rey: 14,003 (23%)

Mirna Ramos: 6,221 (10%)

Santa Maria

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Don Lahr: 5,171 (50%)

Terry Killian: 3,890 (38%)

Toru Miyoshi: 1,203 (12%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Doc Sundaram: 6,503 (38%)

Joe Centeno*: 4,999 (29%)

Larry Lavagnino**: 2,279 (13%)

Salvador Gascon: 1,736 (10%)

Rex Montgomery: 1,505 (9%)

Santa Maria Joint Union High School District***

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Roger Ikola*: 10,453 (23%)

Fred Miller*: 9,646 (22%)

Daniel A. Cadena Jr.**: 9,585 (22%)

Muriel S. Robinson: 9,250 (21%)

Arthur W. Foster Jr.: 5,625 (13%)

Santa Maria Public Airport District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ted Eckert*: 7,995 (26%)

Victoria A. Adams: 7,647 (25%)

Richard A. Hulme**: 6,657 (22%)

Jeremias Mendonca: 4,975 (16%)

Bill Fitzgibbons: 3,441 (11%)

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Janice Dunn: 9,483 (56%)

Jerry Nicholson: 4,410 (26%)

Ernest S. Armenta: 2,062 (12%)

Jack Mayes: 978 (6%)

Santa Maria-Bonita School District***

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ernest S. Armenta: 3,273 (21%)

Henry M. Grennan: 3,054 (19%)

Doc Sundaram: 2,820 (18%)

George Acosta*: 2,556 (16%)

Jo Ann Oliver: 2,111 (13%)

Craig Michael Beebe*: 985 (6%)

Noel Warffuel: 883 (6%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

N98--School bonds

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 5,604 (60%)

No: 3,813 (40%)

Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Sue E. Doherty*: 2,726 (27%)

Arron Roy Petersen: 2,553 (25%)

Gragg Orton*: 2,497 (24%)

Joan Laird Jamieson: 2,470 (24%)

Solvang

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ed Andrisek: 845 (23%)

Leo Mathiasen*: 710 (19%)

Jim Groessl*: 680 (18%)

David S. Saunders: 382 (10%)

Brian R. Baca: 310 (8%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|