Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

DECISION '98 / THE FINAL COUNT

Final California Election Returns : San Bernardino County

November 05, 1998

Superintendent of Schools

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Herb Fischer: 132,022 (51%)

Brenda Campbell: 128,086 (49%)

Adelanto

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John S. Snider*: 794 (22%)

Richard Allen Althouse: 589 (17%)

Ronald Perrin: 409 (11%)

Douglas Scott Fuller: 395 (11%)

Rodney Ullah: 363 (10%)

Ann Sierra: 363 (10%)

Charlotte Y. Foster*: 346 (10%)

Christopher M. Laird: 175 (5%)

Guy Arthur Herreman: 129 (4%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

G--Business license fee

Yes: 698 (41%)

No: 1,022 (59%)

Apple Valley

Town Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mark Shoup**: 6,363 (19%)

Patrick Jacobo: 3,822 (11%)

Bob Sagona: 3,760 (11%)

Michael Risley: 3,655 (11%)

James W. Hicks: 3,591 (11%)

Guy W. Patterson: 3,453 (10%)

Randy Coleman: 2,416 (7%)

Paul E. Mammano: 2,347 (7%)

Harry Seagondollar: 1,891 (6%)

Ralph S. Prickett: 1,532 (5%)

Timothy S. Stewart: 875 (3%)

Barstow

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Helen K. Runyon*: 1,889 (26%)

Gloria Wilhoit-Darling: 1,816 (25%)

Thomas D. Melton: 1,773 (25%)

Anthony Yslas**: 1,727 (24%)

Bear Valley Community Health Care District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ruth Bain Kissinger*: 3,206 (43%)

Donna Kelsey*: 1,956 (26%)

Laura A. Koepke: 1,194 (16%)

Robert K. Long: 1,037 (14%)

Big Bear Lake

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mary P. Cortez: 892 (19%)

Darrell Mulvihill: 652 (14%)

Bill Mellen*: 630 (13%)

Dixie Jean Allison: 606 (13%)

Grace Atwood: 569 (12%)

Nancy Kennedy: 434 (9%)

Eleanor Lanigan: 398 (8%)

Jim McLean: 390 (8%)

Elaine Tennity: 196 (4%)

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

H--Referendum

Yes: 952 (52%)

No: 891 (48%)

I--Ordinance - special tax

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 380 (22%)

No: 1,376 (78%)

Big Bear Municipal Water District

Division 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Frank Suhay: 609 (59%)

Shirley Wood Hirons*: 418 (41%)

Big River Community Service District

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

P--Special tax and expenditure limit

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 271 (76%)

No: 84 (24%)

Bighorn-Desert View Water Agency

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Q--Ordinance 98 voter - 1

Yes: 419 (53%)

No: 366 (47%)

R--Ordinance 98 voter - 2

Yes: 388 (50%)

No: 390 (50%)

S--Ordinance 98 voter - 3

Yes: 417 (53%)

No: 367 (47%)

T--Ordinance 98 voter - 4

Yes: 421 (54%)

No: 356 (46%)

Central Elementary School District

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Hugh M. Jackson: 2,637 (47%)

Francisco Oaxaca: 1,704 (30%)

Ronald J. Beckett: 1,317 (23%)

Chino

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dennis R. Yates: 5,866 (32%)

Earl Elrod: 4,928 (27%)

Joe Abella: 3,338 (18%)

Joe Martinez: 2,972 (16%)

Carl E. McKnight: 1,340 (7%)

Chino Hills

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mike Wickman*: 8,067 (27%)

Ed Graham*: 7,484 (25%)

Gary G. Larson*: 6,078 (20%)

Dana M. Young: 4,637 (15%)

Duane Thompson: 3,766 (13%)

Colton

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Karl E. Gaytan*: 2,838 (40%)

Deirdre Bennett: 2,639 (37%)

John C. Hutton: 1,622 (23%)

District 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Richard De La Rosa: 631 (55%)

Roy M. Roman: 342 (30%)

Jules Carvalho Jr.: 181 (16%)

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Betty L. Cook*: 570 (42%)

Dale C. Chronister: 311 (23%)

Mark L. Garcia: 263 (19%)

Arthur Ramos: 228 (17%)

District 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

J--Recall of James Grimsby

Yes: 325 (50%)

No: 324 (50%)

If Recalled, Elect:

Rick Turner: 250 (47%)

Mary Celine Sandoval: 173 (32%)

Bruce Gaytan: 112 (21%)

Cucamonga Elementary School District

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Marlene Baum: 1,337 (56%)

David J. Ortega: 1,046 (44%)

Fontana

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

David R. Eshleman*: 9,500 (67%)

Cesar Navoa: 4,638 (33%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Josie Gonzales: 6,403 (26%)

John B. Roberts*: 4,380 (18%)

Daniel V. Hernandez: 3,639 (15%)

Bob Saathoff: 3,177 (13%)

Earl H. Bond: 2,544 (10%)

G. Don Small III: 1,833 (7%)

Davin Higginbotham: 1,243 (5%)

Opal A. Tilton: 1,227 (5%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Beatrice Watson: 7,862 (60%)

Lisa A. Mahoney: 5,138 (40%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

K--Continue utility users tax

Yes: 6,716 (48%)

No: 7,358 (52%)

Hesperia

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Diana J. Nourse*: 5,214 (18%)

Jim Lindley: 5,135 (17%)

Bill Jensen: 4,642 (16%)

John Abbott*: 4,157 (14%)

William C. Huyck: 4,100 (14%)

Rosemarie James*: 3,672 (12%)

Timothy G. Hauk: 2,526 (9%)

Hesperia Recreation and Park District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Michael Limbaugh: 6,398 (29%)

Richard D. Hall*: 6,159 (28%)

Richard G. Lupton*: 5,288 (24%)

Steve D. Riley*: 4,390 (20%)

Hi-Desert Water District

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

U--Reduce taxes, assessments and fees

Yes: 1,821 (36%)

No: 3,281 (64%)

V--Limit expenditure and operations

Yes: 1,891 (37%)

No: 3,211 (63%)

Highland

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

L--Business license tax

Yes: 4,318 (55%)

No: 3,467 (45%)

Indian Wells Valley Water District***

2 Elected

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|