Advertisement

DECISION '98: THE FINAL COUNT

Final California Election Returns : Kern County

November 05, 1998

Bakersfield

Ward 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mike Maggard: 4,884 (72%)

S. Roy Bustamante: 1,160 (17%)

Percy Robinson: 446 (7%)

Gene Clark Shearer: 259 (4%)

Ward 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

David Couch: 7,161 (60%)

Kevin McDermott*: 4,780 (40%)

Ward 7

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mark C. Salvaggio*: 3,543 (74%)

Shelby Holmes: 1,223 (26%)

Bakersfield City School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Karen De Walt*: 16,853 (41%)

Jerry C. Tate*: 12,624 (31%)

Ralph W. E. Anthony: 8,944 (22%)

Wesley C. Muhammad: 2,724 (7%)

Bear Valley Community Services District

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

E--Contract with Postal Service for mail delivery (Advisory)

Yes: 1,246 (68%)

No: 576 (32%)

F--Authorize to adopt and enforce weed abatement ordinance (Advisory)

Yes: 1,138 (63%)

No: 681 (37%)

Caliente Union School District

Trustee Area 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Wayne Moody**: 141 (63%)

Barbara Lawrence: 82 (37%)

California City

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Larry M. Adams*: 1,740 (79%)

Lottie M. Walker: 467 (21%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Russell Eddington: 1,257 (33%)

William H. Dempsey: 1,139 (30%)

Karen L. Benson*: 947 (25%)

Pierre Poudevigne: 503 (13%)

Treasurer

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lauralee Wagner*: 1,547 (72%)

Tony Z. Overman: 592 (28%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

C--City Clerk appointive

Yes: 1,102 (52%)

No: 1,002 (48%)

Delano

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Anthony Martinez*: 1,740 (30%)

Gilbert R. Flores: 1,537 (27%)

Don Callahan*: 1,525 (27%)

Johnny Munoz: 934 (16%)

Delano Joint Union High School District***

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

A--School bonds

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 3,007 (79%)

No: 801 (21%)

Delano Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lucio Gonzales*: 1,651 (20%)

Kathy Gutierrez*: 1,352 (17%)

Ramon M. Cardenas*: 1,330 (16%)

Kevin L. Williams: 1,310 (16%)

Roger Sanchez: 1,260 (16%)

Roger A. Gadiano: 1,218 (15%)

El Tejon Unified School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kitty Jo Nelson: 969 (34%)

Steve Newman*: 644 (22%)

Steven Baltzer: 601 (21%)

Craig Stowell: 372 (13%)

Chuck Herbert: 297 (10%)

Frazier Park Public Utility District

Office 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bob Landstrom: 241 (45%)

Ben Carson*: 179 (34%)

Dahrina Dahrinet: 57 (11%)

Richard S. Burns: 56 (11%)

Office 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Leroy B. Vaughn: 287 (57%)

Dee Raber: 215 (43%)

Office 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Candace K. Huskey: 255 (51%)

Larry Swendener: 249 (49%)

Indian Wells Valley Airport District

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Floyd D. Carter: 4,716 (54%)

Richard C. Jackson: 3,969 (46%)

Indian Wells Valley Water District***

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Peter E. Brown*: 5,600 (39%)

Joseph Mallory*: 5,304 (37%)

Chuck Griffin II: 3,587 (25%)

Kern Community College District

Trustee Area 2***

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mary C. Lattig: 7,608 (56%)

Jim A. Smith*: 5,972 (44%)

Trustee Area 5***

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Herbert D. Bonds: 2,620 (69%)

Ted Ensslin: 1,167 (31%)

Kern High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Connie Wattenbarger*: 54,126 (31%)

Sam Thomas: 34,961 (20%)

Joel Heinrichs: 27,748 (16%)

Gloria Guerra Scott: 23,437 (13%)

Rick Benson: 22,710 (13%)

Nicholas E. Kavanaugh: 12,575 (7%)

Kern Valley Health Care District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

H. Bradley Armstrong*: 2,883 (45%)

Steve Timm: 2,011 (31%)

Wayne Ottoson: 1,495 (23%)

Kernville Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

J. M. Kent*: 2,131 (28%)

Kenneth Bushling: 1,727 (23%)

Mike Hughes**: 1,616 (21%)

Thomas E. Moore: 1,233 (16%)

Ross Elliott: 891 (12%)

Lamont School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Jesse Atondo: 557 (25%)

Jose E. Gonzalez Jr.*: 483 (22%)

Joyce Sanders*: 465 (21%)

Maria Elena Caraballo*: 361 (16%)

Dora A. Olgin: 357 (16%)

Lost Hills Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Nelly Borja: 32 (30%)

William C. Roden*: 30 (28%)

Janice L. Deatherage: 24 (22%)

Gerry Lee Evans*: 22 (20%)

Maple School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Susie Richards*: 68 (49%)

Samuel D. Frantz*: 45 (33%)

Tammi Onsum: 25 (18%)

Maricopa

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Virgil Musgrave: 194 (35%)

James Owens: 156 (28%)

Richard Gillette: 58 (10%)

Dianna Emfinger: 58 (10%)

Andy Blakely*: 43 (8%)

Henry Tonkin: 30 (5%)

Jackie Walker: 23 (4%)

Maricopa Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ted L. Destrampe*: 268 (27%)

Becky Ashcraft*: 205 (20%)

Alberta Stubblefield*: 201 (20%)

Donna Hamblin: 194 (19%)

Larry Robison: 139 (14%)

McFarland Unified School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Arturo J. Munoz: 414 (25%)

Donald D. Chandler*: 398 (24%)

Adam Valdez: 368 (22%)

Rafael Melendez*: 357 (21%)

Rita Lorta: 145 (9%)

McKittrick School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carl Twisselman III*: 30 (36%)

Dean R. Thompson*: 27 (33%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|